Logical sequence of Words Practice Question Paper

Logical sequence of Words sample paper

General Intelligence Practice Exercise on Logical Sequence of Words / Letters / Numbers / Dates

Instruction: Arrange following in meaningful sequence:

Ques. (1) Consultation (2) Illness (3) Doctor (4) Treatment (5) Recovery
(a) (2), (3), (1), (4), (5)
(b) (2), (3), (4), (1), (5)
(c) (4), (3), (1), (2), (5)
(d) (5), (1), (4), (3), (2)

Ans. (a)

Ques. (1) Yarn (2) Plant (3) Saree (4) Cotton (5) Cloth
(a) (2), (4), (1), (5), (3)
(b) (2), (4), (3), (5), (1)
(c) (2), (4), (5), (1), (3)
(d) (2), (4), (5), (3), (1)

Ans. (a)

Ques. (1) Country (2) Furniture (3) Forest (4) Wood (5) Trees
(a) (1), (3), (5), (4), (2)
(b) (1), (4), (3), (2), (5)
(c) (2), (4), (3), (1), (5)
(d) (5), (2), (3), (1), (4)

Ans. (a)

Ques. (1) Appendix (2) Contents (3) Title (4) Chapters (4) Introduction
(a) (3), (2), (5), (1), (4)
(b) (2), (3), (4), (5), (1)
(c) (5), (1), (4), (2), (3)
(d) (3), (2), (5), (4), (1)

Ans. (d)

Related: arrange the Words in Alphabetical order worksheet

Ques. (1) District (2)Village (3) State (4) Town (5) Country
(a) (2), (1), (4), (3), (5)
(b) (2), (3), (4), (1), (5)
(c) (2), (4), (1), (3), (5)
(d) (3), (2), (1), (4), (5)

Ans. (c)

Ques. (1) Rainbow (2) Rain (3) Sun (4) Happy (5) Child
(a) (2), (1), (4), (3), (5)
(b) (2), (3), (1), (5), (4)
(c) (4), (2), (3), (5), (1)
(d) (4), (5), (1), (2), (3)

Ans. (b)

Ques. (1) Income (2) Status (3) Education (4) Well-being (5) Job
(a) (1), (3), (2), (5), (4)
(b) (1), (2), (5), (3), (4)
(c) (3), (1), (5), (2), (4)
(d) (3), (5), (1), (2), (4)

Ans. (d)

Related: Ancient Indian History mcq

Ques. (1) Elephant (2) Cat (3) Mosquito (4) Tiger (5) Whale
(a) (1), (3), (5), (4), (2)
(b) (2), (5), (1), (4), (3)
(c) (3), (2), (4), (1), (5)
(d) (5), (3), (1), (2), (4)

Ans. (c)

Ques. (1) Table (2) Trees (3) Wood (4) Seed (5) Plant
(a) (4), (5), (3), (2), (1)
(b) (4), (5), (2), (3), (1)
(c) (1), (3), (2), (4), (5)
(d) (1), (2), (3), (4), (5)

Ans. (b)

Ques. (1) Project (2) Pressure (3) Relief (4) Rain (5) Flood
(a) (5), (2), (4), (1), (3)
(b) (5), (2), (3), (4), (1)
(c) (4), (2), (5), (3), (1)
(d) (2), (5), (4), (3), (1)

Ans. (b)

Ques. (1) College (2) Child (3) Salary (4) School (5) Employment
(a) (1), (2), (4), (3), (5)
(b) (2), (4), (1), (5), (3)
(c) (4), (1), (3), (5), (2)
(d) (5), (3), (1), (2), (4)

Ans. (b)

Related: Automobile quiz with answers

Ques. (1) Child (2) Job (3) Marriage (4) Infant (5) Education
(a) (1), (3), (5), (2), (4)
(b) (2), (4), (1), (3), (5)
(c) (2), (4), (3), (1), (5)
(d) (4), (1), (5), (2), (3)

Ans. (d)

Ques. (1) Study (2) Job (3) Examination (4) Earn (5) Apply
(a) (1), (2), (3), (4), (5)
(b) (1), (3), (2), (5), (4)
(c) (1), (3), (5), (4), (2)
(d) (1), (3), (5), (2), (4)

Ans. (d)

Ques. (1) Poverty (2) Population (3) Death (4) Unemployment (5) Disease
(a) (3), (4), (2), (5), (1)
(b) (2), (4), (1), (5), (3)
(c) (4), (3), (1), (2), (5)
(d) (2), (4), (3), (1), (5)

Ans. (b)

Ques. (1) Gold (2) Iron (3) Sand (4) Platinum (5) Diamond
(a) (2), (4), (3), (5), (1)
(b) (3), (2), (1), (5), (4)
(c) (5), (4), (3), (2), (1)
(d) (4), (1), (5), (3), (2)

Ans. (b)

Related: Average Maths questions

Ques. Which letter will be the midway between the fourteenth letter from the left end and nineteenth letter from the right end of the following alphabet ?
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(a) I
(b) K
(c) M
(d) G

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the following series how many C’s are there which are immediately followed by ‘Y’ but not immediately preceded by `J’ ?
J C D Y J C Y O J H C Y Y Y C I J W C Y A C Y
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a class of students, Ravi occupies fifth position from the top and 25th from the bottom in a test. How many students are there in the class ?
(a) 30
(b) 28
(c) 29
(d) 25

Ans. (c)

Ques. Arrange the following group such that when arranged in a specific order, meaningful word is formed.
V A H Y  E
1 2  3 4  5
(a) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
(b) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
(c) 3, 5, 2, 1, 4
(d) 1, 5, 2, 3, 4

Ans. (c)

Related: Analogy (reasoning) Practice Questions

Ques. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series increases by one. Which of the following series observes this rule ?
(a) DBPUY
(b) DBUYP
(c) DBYPU
(d) DBYUP

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a row of ten boys, when Rohit was shifted by two places towards the left, he becomes seventh from the left end what was his earlier position from the right end of the row ?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Fourth
(d) Sixth

Ans. (b)

Ques. Anil and Sunil are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class ?
(a) 20th and 24th
(b) 24th and 20th
(c) 25th and 21st
(d) 26th and 22nd

Ans. (c)

Ques. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series decreases by two. Which of the following series observes this rule ?
(a) FQWBG
(b) HQXCF
(c) XFMQU
(d) TBINO

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many pairs of letters are there in the word HORIZON which have as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many pairs of letters are there in the word CARROT which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

3 Comments

  • Let’s have the option to download as .pdf file for all the sets of questions in each practice paper.

  • Each of the 30 boxes in a certain shipment weighs either 10 pounds or 20 pounds, and average (arithmetic mean) weight of the boxes in the shipment is 18 pounds. If the average weight of the boxes in the shipment is to be reduced to 14 pounds by removing some of the 20-pound boxes, how many 20-pound boxes must be removed?

  • Of all the students in a certain dormitory, ½ are first-year students and the rest are second-year students. If 4/5 of the first-year students have not declared a major and if the fraction of second-year students who have declared a major is 3 times the fraction of first-year students who have declared a major, what fraction of all the students in the dormitory are second-year students who have not declared a major?
    A. 1/15 B. 1/5 C. 4/15 D. 1/3

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?