Objective Questions on Environmental Pollution

quiz on pollution with answers

Quiz on Pollution with Answers:

Ques. Which one of the following is not among the three R’s to save the environment.
(a) Reduce
(b) Recover
(c) Recycle
(d) Reuse

Ans. (b)

Ques. Global climate is threatened by increase in concentration of
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Water vapours
(d) Green house gases

Ans. (d)

Ques. ‘Green Accounting’ means measuring the National Income of the country taking into account estimation of
(a) the total forest area of the country
(b) the destruction of forest cover of the country
(c) pollution and environmental damage
(d) area of reclaimed fallow land

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ozone layer above earth’s atmosphere:
(a) Prevent infra-red radiation from sun
(b) Infra-red rays reflected from earth from escaping earth’s atmosphere
(c) Prevent ultraviolet rays from sun
(d) Reflect back radio waves

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following would be a natural pollution
(a) Forest fires
(b) Eutrophication
(c) Occurrence of smog
(d) Occurrence of NO2 in atmosphere

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following statement is incorrect
(a) Carbon monoxide is the major environment pollutant
(b) All pollutants are not waste
(c) Nitrogen and Mg can pollute water
(d) Lichens are affected by sulphur dioxide

Ans. (b)

Ques. The soil pollutants that affect the food chain and food web by killing micro organisms and plants are
(a) Pathogens
(b) Chemical fertilizers
(c) Agricultural wastes
(d) Pesticides

Ans. (d)

Ques. The reason of pollution is
(a) Population explosion
(b) Urbanisation
(c) Industrialisation
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Major pollution causing agent is
(a) Man
(b) Animals
(c) Hydrocarbon gases
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following strategy is not useful for global warming
(a) Use of fossil fuel in limit
(b) Increase in forest
(c) Increasing use of nitrogen fertilizers
(d) Use of other options in the place of CFC.

Ans. (b)

Ques. The presence of ozone (O3) in the atmosphere of earth
(a) Hinders higher rate of photosynthesis
(b) Helps in checking the penetration of ultraviolet rays to earth
(c) Has been responsible for increasing the average global temperature in recent years
(d) Is advantageous since it supplies O2 for people travelling in jets

Ans. (b)

Ques. Formation of ozone hole is maximum over
(a) China
(b) Antarctica
(c) USA
(d) India

Ans. (b)

Related: Coordination compounds MCQ

Ques. Pollution can be controlled by
(a) Sewage treatment
(b) Manufacturing electrically operated vehicles
(c) By checking atomic blasts
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Lichens are the indicator of pollution
(a) As they are sensitive to pollution
(b) As they flower well in polluted environment
(c) As they show association between algae and fungi
(d) As they grow faster than other plants

Ans. (a)

Ques. The result of ozone hole is
(a) Acid rain
(b) UV radiations
(c) Global warming
(d) Green house effect

Ans. (b)

Ques. Effect of pollution first marked on
(a) Micro-organisms
(b) Green vegetation of an area
(c) Food crop
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A pollutant is any substance chemical or other factor that changes
(a) Natural geochemical cycles
(b) Natural balance of our environment
(c) Natural flora of a place
(d) The natural wild life of a region

Ans. (b)

Related: Human health and disease MCQ

Ques. The term “Bio-magnification” refers to the
(a) Growth of organism due to food consumption
(b) Increase in population size
(c) Blowing up of environmental issues by man
(d) Increase in the concentration of non-degradable pollutants as they pass through food chain

Ans. (d)

Ques. Problem associated with nuclear power plants is
(a) Thermal pollution
(b) Emission of hazardous radio–nuclides
(c) Disposal of radioactive waste
(d) All the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is a threat to the environment
(a) Growing plant
(b) Growing population
(c) Growing crops
(d) Growing owers

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following causes outbreak of jaundice
(a) Air pollution
(b) Water pollution
(c) Thermal pollution
(d) Soil pollution

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following organism is likely to have more concentration of D.D.T in its body
(a) Herbivores
(b) Carnivores
(c) Top carnivores
(d) Primary producers

Ans. (c)

Related: objective questions on Population

Ques. Positive pollution of soil is due to
(a) Excessive use of fertilizers
(b) Addition of wastes on soil
(c) Reduction in soil productivity
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. As we all know, emission of certain gases is responsible for the level of. Which of the following gases makes maximum contribution to Global Warming?
(a) Ammonia
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon Dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is Freon?
(a) Difluoro Dichloro Ethane
(b) Difluoro Dichloro Methane
(c) Difluoroamines Dichloro Methane
(d) Difluoro Methylornithine

Ans. (b)

What is pollution?

Pollution is a phenomenon that harms the environment and living things. It can be classified into several types, depending on the source of the pollution. Point sources, such as diesel exhaust fumes, are easily identifiable. Non-point sources, on the other hand, are not, and are not as easily identified, such as liquid waste that escapes from a pipe. This type of pollution is more diffuse, and can have harmful effects on both humans and animals.

Pollution is the introduction of contaminants into the natural environment, often causing an adverse effect on the environment. These contaminants can be foreign substances or naturally occurring ones.

Pollution can occur naturally, such as when a volcano erupts or when a spill occurs. But when human activity affects the environment, pollution becomes a global problem. While pollution is more visible in urban areas, it can reach far-flung locations as well. For example, a study of ice sheets in Antarctica found that pesticides were discharged there. Moreover, microplastic particles from a factory were found in the Antarctic ice sheet. Despite this widespread problem, it has many other effects.

Pollution affects all forms of life on Earth. From the smallest creatures to the largest animals, every living organism on Earth depends on the air and water on our planet. Pollution causes diseases and threatens the environment. While urban areas tend to be more contaminated than rural areas, pollution can travel even farther from cities and become a problem on a planetary scale. In fact, we have discovered evidence of pesticides and other contaminants in the Antarctic ice sheet, and the Great Pacific Garbage Patch is full of microscopic plastic particles.

Besides causing health problems, pollution has also been linked to various diseases. In some cases, air pollution can be harmful to human health.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.