Questions about the Ocean and Seas

quiz related to oceans and seas

Beaches, Oceans and Seas quiz:

Question: Which canal allows ships to travel from the Mediterranean Sea to the Indian Ocean?
(a) Suez
(b) Panama
(c) Caledonian
(d) Kiev

Ans. (a)

Question: The canal which links the Atlantic Ocean with the Pacific Ocean is
(a) Suez
(b) Malacca
(c) Panama
(d) Gibralter

Ans. (c)

Question: Neap tides are
(a) strong
(b) Weak
(c) Medium
(d) Very strong

Ans. (b)

Question: The Baltic Sea is along the shores of the Baltic States, Sweden and which other country?
(a) Finland
(b) Scotland
(c) France
(d) Switzerland

Ans. (a)

Question: Copacabana Beach is close to which city?
(a) Rio de Janeiro
(b) Athens
(c) Nassau
(d) Nice

Ans. (a)

Related: basic computer quiz questions

Question: The Galapagos Islands are in which ocean?
(a) Pacific
(b) Atlantic
(c) Arctic
(d) Indian

Ans. (a)

Question: The islands of Zanzibar and Madagascar are in which ocean?
(a) Pacific
(b) Indian
(c) Atlantic
(d) Arctic

Ans. (b)

Question: Name the sea whose boundaries touch three continents:
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Red Sea
(c) Caspian Sea
(d) Caribbean Sea

Ans. (a)

Question: The rhythmic rise and fall of ocean water twice in a day is called
(a) Tide
(b) Ocean current
(c) Wave
(d) Water cycle

Ans. (b)

Question: Bondi Beach is near which city?
(a) San Francisco
(b) Naples
(c) Hawaii
(d) Sydney

Ans. (d)

Related: Space and Astronomy quiz

Question: The deepest ocean in the world is –
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean

Ans. (b)

Question: The Kiel Canal links which 2 seas?
(a) North and Black
(b) North and Baltic
(c) Black and Baltic
(d) North and Mediterranean

Ans. (b)

Question: The ocean with the largest surface area is
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Ans. (d)

Question: Tides in the sea have been stored in them
(a) Hydraulic energy
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Gravitational potential energy
(d) A combination of all the above three forms of energy

Ans. (c)

Question: What is meant by the Isthmus?
(a) Mouth of a river where it joins the sea
(b) Narrow strip of water dividing two land masses
(c) Narrow strip of land dividing two oceans
(d) Narrow strip of land connecting two large areas of land

Ans. (c)

Related: Islamic general knowledge quiz with answers

Question: In 1838, which steamship made the first crossing of the Atlantic Ocean, from Bris­tol to New York?
(a) The Lusitania
(b) The Titanic
(c) The Great Western
(d) Queen Elizabeth

Ans. (c)

Question: The city of Venice is on which sea?
(a) Dead
(b) Tasman
(c) Red
(d) Adriatic

Ans. (d)

Question: Which strait connects the Arctic Ocean with the Pacific Ocean?
(a) Gibraltor Strait
(b) Dover Strait
(c) Berrlng Strait
(d) Sunda Strait

Ans. (c)

Question: The coastal part of water bodies of the oceans which is structurally part of the mainland of the continents Is called the
(a) Isthmus
(b) Oceanic ridge
(c) Continental shelf
(d) Continental slope

Ans. (c)

Question: Where is the Ross Sea?
(a) Antarctic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) A branch of the Mediterranean
(d) A branch of the North Sea

Ans. (a)

Related: Active and passive voice exercises with answers

Question: __ is a feature of the North Atlantic Ocean
(a) Majid Gyre
(b) Columbus Gyre
(c) Heyerdahl Gyre
(d) Turtle Gyre

Ans. (b)

Question: The Adriatic Sea lies along the shores of Italy and a number of other countries; which of these is not one?
(a) Greece
(b) Croatia
(c) Bosnia-Herzegovina
(d) Albania

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the shape of the Indian Ocean?
(a) Almost Circular
(b) S’ shaped
(c) Almost Triangular
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question: Sea water is saltier than rain water because
(a) rivers wash away salts from the earth and pour them into the sea
(b) sea beds have salt producing mines
(c} sea animals are salt producing
(d) the air around the sea is saltish

Ans. (a)

Question: The coastal part of water bodies of the oceans which is structurally part of the mainland of the continents is called
(a) Isthumus
(b) oceanic ridge
(c) continental shelf
(d) continental slope

Ans. (c)

Related: how many countries in Asia continent

Question: The Panama Canal links
(a) Pacific and Atlantic Ocean
(b) Atlantic and Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific and Indian Ocean
(d) Antarctic and Atlantic Ocean

Ans. (a)

Question: Magellan Strait is located between / at
(a) The Pacific and South Atlantic Oceans
(b) The South end of Africa
(c) China and Japan
(d) The south end of South America

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is the busiest oceanic trade route ?
(a) Cape route
(b) Malacca straits
(c) Panama canal
(d) Suez canal

Ans. (b)

Question: Tides occur in at the sea due to
(a) Gravitation of the moon
(a) Spherical surface of earth
(a) Gravitation of earth
(d) Pull exerted on earth by the gravity of the moon and sun

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is a cold ocean current?
(a) Humboldt current
(b) Brazil current
(c) Oyashio current
(d) Canary current

Ans. (a)

Related: Water Pollution questions

Question: What is the shape of the Pacific Ocean?
(a) Almost Circular
(b) S’ shaped
(c) Almost Triangular
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Sunda Trench is in
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Gulf of Mexico

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following, is a landlocked sea?
(a) Timor Sea
(a) Arafura Sea
(a) Greenland Sea
(d) Aral Sea

Ans. (d)

Question: Which is the only ocean named after a country?
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean

Ans. (d)

Question: Mariana Trench is found in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Ans. (b)

Related: African Countries Capital and Currency

Question: The main reason behind the tides in the oceans is
(a) Attractive forces of sun and moon
(b) Coming of the moon, sun and earth in a line
(c) Attractive force of the moon, sun and earth
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: El Nino occurs over
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Mediterranean Sea

Ans. (c)

Question: Which one of the following landscapes is NOT formed by the sea-water?
(a) Lagoon
(a) Kayal
(a) Cirque
(d) Beach

Ans. (c)

Question: In which sea maximum salinity is obtained?
(a) Dead sea
(b) Red sea
(c) Indian ocean
(d) Arab sea

Ans. (a)

Question: __ the busiest and the most important sea route in the world is
(a) North Pacific Sea Route
(b) North Atlantic Sea Route
(c) South Atlantic Sea Route
(d) Indian Ocean Route

Ans. (b)

Related: different branch of Science study

Question: The deepest trench of the world-‘The Mariana Trench’ is located in the :
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Ans. (d)

Question: The Labrador Sea and the Labrador Basin are what?
(a) Beaches in France
(b) Stretches of sea off the coast of Canada
(c) A mineral mine in the middle of the Indian Ocean
(d) lake in Portugal

Ans. (b)

Question: Two seas or water-bodies connected by a narrow stretch of water is known as a
(a) Bay
(b) Strait
(c) Peninsula
(d) Isthmus

Ans. (b)

Question: The Strait that connects the Red Sea and the Mediterranean Sea is
(a) Panama Strait
(a) Suez Strait
(a) Palk Strait
(d) Bering Strait

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of these is in the Indian Ocean?
(a) Haiti
(b) Sardinia
(c) Mauritius
(d) Norfolk Island

Ans. (c)

Related: Entrepreneur quiz questions

Question: Which of these ships was built last?
(a) Titanic
(b) Mary Rose
(c) Mayflower
(d) Victory

Ans. (a)

Question: Port Blair is situated on which ocean ?
(a) Bay of Bengal
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Arabian Sea
(d) Pacific Ocean

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following harbours is considered as the world’s finest natural harbour?
(a) Sydney harbour
(b) Toronto harbour
(c) New Jersey harbour
(d) Singapore harbour

Ans. (a)

Question: The Gulf of Carpentaria, northern Australia, resembles a square shovel with an angled blade. Which is closest to the same?
(a) Hudson Bay, Canada
(b) Gulf of Mexico
(c) The Red Sea
(d) The Aegean Sea

Ans. (a)

Question: The sea bed sloping gradually and bordering the continent is known as:
(a) Coast
(b) Continental Shelf
(c) Continental Platform
(d) Continental Slope

Ans. (b)

Related: capital cities around the World quiz

Question: ‘Flash floods’ are associated with
(a) Thunderstorms
(b) Cyclonic storms
(c) Tsunami
(d) Tornado

Ans. (b)

Question: What is the thickness of the crust (in km) on the ocean floors?
(a) 5-10
(b) 15-20
(c) 25-30
(d) 35-40

Ans. (a)

Question: The term territorial water means
(a) The water found within the country in the form of rivers and lakes
(b) The water secured from other countries
(c) The water which is supplied to other countries
(d) Water of the sea located close to the coast of a country

Ans. (d)

Question: Where is Normandy beach located?
(a) France
(b) Nertherlands
(c) Spain
(d) Belgium

Ans. (a)

Question: ‘Dead Sea’ is called so because
(a) the water is brackish
(b) it does not support any aquatic life
(c) it is not favourable for navigation
(d) it has no waves

Ans. (b)

Related: Roman Empire questions and answers

Question: To reach from Kanyakumari, India to Colombo, Sri Lanka, one has to cross
(a) Palk strait
(b) Palk Bay
(c) Gulf of Mannar
(d) Cook Strait

Ans. (c)

Question: To which ocean the Panama Canal joins the Atlantic Ocean?
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Caspian Sea

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following parts of a beach profile will be farthest seaward ?
(a) Backshore
(b) Foreshore
(c) Nearshore
(d) Berm

Ans. (c)

Question: Bermuda is
(a) North Atlantic’s high pressure cell
(b) North Atlantic’s low pressure cell
(c) Indian Ocean’s high pressure cell
(d) Indian Ocean’s low pressure cell

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the interval between a high tide and neap tide at a given place?
(a) 12 hours
(b) 12 hours 26 minutes
(c) 15 hours 30 minutes
(d) 24 hours

Ans. (b)

Related: Chinese trivia questions

Question: Bab –el –Mandeb strait connects
(a) The Red Sea and Sea of Aden
(b) Persian Gulf and Arabian Sea
(c) The Mediterranean and Aegean Sea
(d) The Black Sea and Sea of Azov

Ans. (a)

Question: The busiest oceanic trade route in the world is in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Ans. (a)

Question: The Strait of Malacca separates
(a) Sumatra and Malaysia
(b) Java and Brunei
(c) Sumatra and Java
(d) Malaysia and Brunei

Ans. (a)

Question: The Bermuda Triangle extends to which of the following places?
(a) Southern Florida
(b) Puerto Rico
(c) Hawaii Islands
(d) Bali

Ans. (b)

Question: Consider the following factors:

  1. Rotation of the Earth
  2. Air pressure and wind
  3. Density of ocean water
  4. Revolution of the Earth

Which of the above factors influences the ocean currents?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (b)

Related: biomass multiple choice questions

Question: Which of the following is economical to extract from the sea?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Gold
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Iron

Ans. (a)

Question: The violent tropical storms in the Indian Ocean are known as __
(a) Typhoon
(b) Cyclones
(c) Hurricane
(d) none of these

Answer. (b)

Question: Sea weeds accumulate
(a) Chlorine
(b) Bromine
(c) Iodine
(d) Thorium

Ans. (c)

Question: There is a concern over the increase in harmful algal blooms in the sea waters. What could be the causative factors for this phenomenon?

  1. Discharge of nutrients from the estuaries
  2. Run-off from the land during the monsoon
  3. Upwelling in the seas

Select the correct answer from the codes given.
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. (b)

Question: The low air pressure spot in the sea is called a:
(a) Compression
(b) Depression
(c) Expression
(d) Suppression

Ans. (b)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?