Disaster Management Quiz

mcq on disaster management

Disaster Preparedness Quiz:

Question: The word disaster comes from
(A) Greek word
(b) Latin word
(c) French word
(d) German

Ans. (a)

Question: What is drought?
(a) No rainfall for a long continuous period
(b) Heavy rainfall for a long continuous period
(c) Moderate rainfall for a long continuous period
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Salinization is __
(a) Accumulation of salts in water
(b) Accumulation of salts in food
(c) Accumulation of salts in body animals
(d) Accumulation of salts in animals

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following groups of people is more vulnerable in the event of a disaster?
(a) Men, boys, old people
(b) Men, women, boys
(c) Women, children, old people
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is a man-made disaster?
(a) Terrorism
(b) Major fire
(c) Pollution
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: global warming quiz kids

Question: The common factors of wildfire hazards are:
(a) Lightening
(b) Volcanic eruption
(c) El-nino
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Ultimate consequences of war are
(a) Decline in human population
(b) Outbreak of diseases and epidemics
(c) Rise in refugees
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: What is oil slick ?
(a) Boiled oil
(b) Cooled oil
(c) Thin film of oil in sea water
(d) Oil in deep sea

Answer. (d)

Question: The level of risk of a disaster depends on
(a) Nature of the hazard
(b) Vulnerability of the elements which are affected
(c) Economic value of the elements which are affected
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: What do you mean by ‘doldrums’ ?
(a) Environmental conditions found during El Nino
(b) Environmental conditions found in the equatorial calm over the sea
(c) Both (a) and (b) are correct
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: biodiversity quiz

Question: The cycle of disaster consists of the following components
(a) Mitigation, Preparedness, Response, Recovery
(b) Preparedness, vulnerability assessment, risk assessment, recovery
(c) Mitigation, Risk assessment, Response and Recovery
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: An example of the Civil War is
(a) Cold War
(b) World War I
(c) Syrian war
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Question: What is it called when a large number of people in a community get a disease at the same time ?
(a) Influx
(b) Black death
(c) Epidemic
(d) Pandemic

Ans. (c)

Question: The Chernobyl disaster of 1986 in Ukraine was a case of
(a) Epidemic disaster
(b) Toxic gas disaster
(c) Nuclear disaster
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: US map quiz

Question: The extent to which a community ,structure , services or geographic area is likely to be damaged or disrupted by the impact of a particular hazard is termed as
(a) Capacity
(b) Vulnerability
(c) Risk
(d) Hazard assessment

Ans. (b)

Question: The level of harm caused by a hazard is governed by
(a) Magnitude of the hazard
(b) Frequency of the hazard
(c) Intensity at the impact point
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Generally, the numbers on the Richter Scale range between –
(a) 0 and 6
(b) 0 and 9
(c) 1 to 5
(d) 1 to 12

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not an atmospheric hazard?
(a) Epidemic in humans
(b) Hail
(c) Heavy rainfall
(d) hurricanes

Ans. (a)

Related: Earthquake questions and answers

Question: Which of the following is not a man-made hazard?
(a) Leakage of Toxic waste
(b) Wars and Civil Strife
(c) Drought
(d) Environmental pollution

Ans. (c)

Question: High vulnerability and high hazard are associated with
(a) Low disaster risk
(b) medium disaster risk
(c) high disaster risk
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is a seasonally related hazard?
(a) Earthquake
(b) Volcanic eruption
(c) Terrorist attack
(d) None of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Vulnerability analysis comes in which part of the Disaster Management Cycle
(a) Mitigation
(b) Preparedness
(c) Response
(d) Recovery

Ans. (a)

Related: questions and answers on volcanoes

Question: Which of the following is not a component of the disaster management cycle?
(a) Preparedness
(b) Response
(c) Construction
(d) Recovery

Ans. (c)

Question: Wild fire in North America is known as
(a) Bush fires
(b) Brush fires
(c) Forest fire
(d) Noine of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Which one of the following is a geological disaster?
(a) Tsunami
(b) Storm surge
(c) Flood
(d) Wild fire

Ans. (a)

Question: Which country is known as the most forest fire-prone country in the world ?
(a) Uganda
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) India

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on deserts

Question: Disaster Management includes:
(a) Mitigation
(b) Reconstruction
(c) Rehabilitation
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Effective hazard management largely relies on
(a) Govt. Agencies
(b) Emergency responses
(c) Pre-disaster planning
(d) Volcanoes

Ans. (c)

Question: In which year a terrible famine occurred in Bengal, which killed 10 million people ?
(a) 1769
(b) 1770
(c) 1772
(d) 1773

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?