UPSC sample papers

Famous Explorers Quiz questions

voyagers and explorers quiz

Ultimate Geek Trivia test on Voyagers, Explorers, Navigators, and their discovery and expedition around the World

Ques. What nationality was Abel Janszoon Tasman the voyager, explorer and map maker?
(a) Australian
(b) Greek
(c) Dutch
(d) Venetian
Ans. (c)

Ques. Vasco-da-Gama came to India in ___ and landed at ___
(a) 1498, Cochin
(b) 1496, Goa
(c) 1498, Calicut
(d) 1492, Goa
Ans. (c)

Ques. What was the original name of the ship, the Golden Hind, used by Francis Drake to circumnavigate the globe?
(a) Pingu
(b) Puff Daddy
(c) Pelican
(d) Petunia Clark
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which Frenchman was the first to navigate the St Lawrence River in Canada in 1535?
(a) Jacques Cartier
(b) Jacques Timex
(c) Jacques Omega
(d) Jacques Casio
Ans. (a)

Related: Quiz questions on Movies with answers

Ques. The first man to reach North Pole was –
(a) Rear Peary
(b) Ferdinand Magellan
(c) Aron Ralston
(d) Steve Irwin
Ans. (a)

Ques. In 1770, James Cook, the English Captain landed at –
(a) Botany Bay of Australia
(b) Shark Bay of Australia
(c) Batemans Bay of Australia
(d) Western Port Bay of Australia
Ans. (a)

Ques. Why did Captain James Cook give the name ”The Sandwich Islands” to the Hawaiian Islands on his discovery of them on 18 January 1778?
(a) They were first sighted by Jim Sand­wich, the crewman on watch
(b) He was eating lunch on the forecastle
(c) On the horizon, they looked like a sandwich
(d) He named them for John Montagu
Ans. (d)

Ques. The first explorer to reach the South Pole was –
(a) Sir Walter Raleigh
(b) Henry the Navigator
(c) Samuel de Champlain
(d) Cap. Ronald Amundson
Ans. (d)

Related: United Nations quiz questions

Ques. Christopher Columbus was an –
(a) British navigator
(b) French navigator
(c) Italian navigator
(d) Spanish navigator
Ans. (c)

Ques. Voyage around the world was undertook by whom in 1522
(a) Juan Ponce de León
(b) Magellan
(c) Zheng He
(d) Marco Polo
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who captained the ”Endeavour” and the ”Resolution” on 3 voyages to the Pacific in 1768-71, 1772-75 and 1776-79?
(a) John Butler
(b) James Cook
(c) Jeffrey Valet
(d) Jack Maid
Ans. (b)

Ques. De Champlain was a
(a) Italian Explorer
(b) Russian Explorer
(c) Dutch Explorer
(d) French Explorer
Ans. (d)

Related: quiz of Awards and Honors questions

Ques. Niagara Falls was discovered by –
(a) Louis Hennepin
(b) Pedro Álvares Cabral
(c) Vasco Da Gama
(d) Leif Eriksson Day
Ans. (a)

Ques. The first man to reach Antartica was –
(a) Christopher Columbus
(b) Ferdinand Magellan
(c) Fabian Gotileb
(d) Walter Raleigh
Ans. (c)

Ques. Speculation about the possibility of a southern land mass has been around for at least 2,000 years. When was the first recorded sighting of the Antarctic continent?
(a) 1905
(b) 1540
(c) 1820
(d) 1775
Ans. (c)

Ques. Victoria Falls was discovered by –
(a) Jeanne Baret
(b) David Livingstone
(c) Amerigo Vespucci
(d) Hernan Cortes
Ans. (b)

Related: Famous Musicians and music quiz questions and answers

Ques. The person who led the first marine expedition to travel around the world was –
(a) John Cabot
(b) Charles Darwin
(c) James Cook
(d) Magallan
Ans. (d)

Ques. Christopher Columbus died in the year
(a) 1506
(b) 1507
(c) 1508
(d) 1509
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment