Academy Award Quiz

Academy Awards Trivia quiz:

Ques. Oscar prize is related to
(a) Literature
(b) Films
(c) Science
(d) Music

Ans. (b)

Ques. Hattie McDaniel, an American actress, was the first black performer to win an Academy Award, in 1939 for Best Supporting Actress for her role of ”Mammy”, in which film?
(a) Tom Sawyer
(b) Gone with the Wind
(c) Shaft
(d) The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was the first person to refuse an Academy Award for Best Actor?
(a)  Peter Ustinov
(b)  Marlon Brando
(c)  George C Scott
(d)  Daniel Day-Lewis

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ was the first Indian to win an Academy Award in 1982
(a) Arunanathi Roy
(b) Bhanu Athaiya
(c) Vikku Vinayak
(d) AR Rahman

Ans. (b)

Related: Cinematography quiz questions

Ques. Which of these is a film starring Russell Crowe as General Maximus Decimus Meridius, that won five Academy Awards in 2000?
(a) Legionnaire
(b) Centurion
(c) Cohort
(d) Gladiator

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these was the first person to win all 4 of the Academy, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Awards?
(a) Helen Hayes
(b) Richard Rodgers
(c) Rita Moreno
(d) John Gielgud

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was the first British picture to win an Academy Award for Best Picture?
(a) Ghandhi
(b) Henry V
(c) Hamlet
(d) Lawrence of Arabia

Ans. (c)

Question: Which actor holds the record for the most nominations for the Academy Awards?
(a) Meryl Streep.
(b) Katharine Hepburn.
(c) Jack Nicholson.
(d) Spencer Tracy.

Answer. (a)

Question: Who is the only director to have won four Academy Awards for Best Director?
(a) Martin Scorsese
(b) Clint Eastwood
(c) Francis Ford Coppola
(d) John Ford

Answer. (d)

Ques. The first actor to win an Academy Award was –
(a) Charlie Chaplin
(b) Frank Borzage
(c) Roy Pomeroy
(d) Emil Jannings

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who won the Academy Award for Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role for 1990?
(a) Gerard Depardieu – Cyrano de Bergerac
(b) Kevin Costner – Dances with Wolves
(c) Robert De Niro – Awakenings
(d) Jeremy Irons – Reversal of Fortune

Ans. (d)

Ques. At the 1963 Oscars, Best Picture winner Tom Jones became the only film in history to do which of these?
(a) Have 3 nominations for Best Supporting Actress
(b) Won all Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Actress
(c) Won Best Actor and Best Actress
(d) Be nominated for over 20 awards and win none

Ans. (a)

Related: Interview Questions for a Camera Operator

Ques. Who won both an Academy Award and a Nobel Prize for literature?
(a) Harold Pinter
(b) George Bernard Shaw
(c) John Steinbeck
(d) John Lennon

Ans. (b)

Ques. In 2008, who became the first female recipient of the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year award?
(a) Shakira
(b) Jennifer Lopez
(c) Gloria Estefan
(d) Paulina Rubio

Ans. (c)

Question: Who was the first actor to receive an Academy Award for Best Actor?
(a) Marlon Brando
(b) Clark Gable
(c) Charlie Chaplin
(d) Emil Jannings

Answer. (d)

Ques. Who was the last of these to win an Academy Award?
(a) Spencer Tracy
(b) Anthony Hopkins
(c) Marlon Brando
(d) Jack Nicholson

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was the first to refuse Oscars?
(a) Dudley Nichols
(b) Marlon Brando
(c) George C Scott
(d) Simone Signoret

Answer. (a)

Related: Ice Cream Trivia Questions

Question: Which director became the youngest person to win the Academy Award for Best Director?
(a) Steven Spielberg
(b) Damien Chazelle
(c) Orson Welles
(d) Kathryn Bigelow

Answer. (b)

About the author

Kavita Arora

I am your guide to the captivating world of entertainment, web series, music and movies. I have immersed myself in the realm of visual narratives, bringing to life the magic and wonder of cinema through my words.

error: Content is protected !!