Marriage and Family Fundamentals Quiz

family quiz

Quiz of a family and Marriage:

Online questions on structure, essence, principles, types, characteristics and fundamentals of family and marriage.

Ques. Family is a __ group
(a) Social
(b) Institution
(c) Universal
(d) both (a) & (c)

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Latin work Soror stands for __
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Father
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which type of family consists of a couple, one or both of whom were previously married, their children, and the children from the previous marriage of one or both parents?
(a) nontraditional family
(b) traditional family
(c) blended family
(d) step family

Answer. (c)

Ques. Who defined the family is a biological Social unit composed of husband wife and children?
(a) Mac Iver
(b) Burgess
(c) Eliot
(d) M.F. Nimkoff

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is the form of marriage in which man marries one woman?
(a) Polygyny
(b) exogamy
(c) polyandry
(d) monogamy

Ans. (d)

Related: Civil rights quiz questions and answers

Ques. In the __ family the ancestors are men
(a) Matrilineal
(b) Partilocal
(c) Partiarchal
(d) Patrilineal

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is a form of marriage in which one man marries more than women at a time.
(a) Polygyny
(b) Polyandry
(c) Monogamy
(d) Group Marriage

Ans. (a)

Ques. Linda and her husband just had their first child. Linda was married previously, and her two children from that marriage also live with Linda and her current husband. Which type of family is this?
(a) nontraditional family
(b) traditional family
(c) blended family
(d) secondary family

Answer. (c)

Ques. The bond of blood or marriage which binds people together in group is called __
(a) Kinship
(b) Affinial kinship
(c) Consanguineous kinship
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The bond of marriage is called __ kinship
(a) affineal kinship
(b) Consanguineous kinship
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Brain twisting questions and answers

Ques. Endogamy is a rule of marriage in which the life partner are to be selected within the __
(a) group
(b) country
(c) society
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Father is the head of the family and the familial power and authority rests in the father this type of family is known as __
(a) Partiarchal
(b) Matrilineal
(c) Patrilocal
(d) Matrilocal

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which type of family consists of a married couple and their own or adopted children living at home?
(a) nontraditional family
(b) traditional family
(c) blended family
(d) step family

Answer. (b)

Ques. __ is a form of marriage a woman or a man have more than one spouse
(a) Polyanchy
(b) Monogamy
(c) Polygyny
(d) Polygamy

Ans. (d)

Ques. What are the two forms of an isogamy marriage?
(a) Hypergamy
(b) Hypogamy
(c) Anuloma
(d) both (a) & (b)

Ans. (d)

Related: America states and capitals quiz

Ques. __ is a marriage of higher caste man with lower caste women?
(a) Hypogamy
(b) Hypergamy
(c) Anuloma
(d) Prathiloma

Ans. (a)

Ques. On the basis of power and authority families can be divided in to __
(a) Patriarchal
(b) Matriarchal
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Barry and Laurie have been married for almost twenty years, and this is the first marriage for both of them. They have two children living at home. Which type of family is this?
(a) nontraditional family
(b) traditional family
(c) blended family
(d) step family

Answer. (b)

Ques. __ is a form of marriage of a man to a woman at a time
(a) Polyamy
(b) exogamy
(c) Monogamy
(d) Polyandry

Ans. (c)

Ques. Several brothers share the same wife which practice is often called __
(a) Sororal polygyny
(b) Non-Sororal
(c) Fraternal polyandry
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Random trivia questions answers

Ques. Who says that, Marriage is a contract for the production and maintenance of children?
(a) Alfred MC Clung Lee
(b) Edward Westmark
(c) Robert H. Lowie
(d) Malinowski

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is the most common and acceptable form of marriage
(a) Monogamy
(b) Exogamy
(c) Polygamy
(d) Polyandry

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is a kind of marriage where a girl is taken away forcibly without her consent.
(a) Marriage by capture
(b) Marriage by trial
(c) Marriage by purchase
(d) Marriage by exchange

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ family the bride resides with the husband’s family
(a) patrilocal
(b) Matrilocal
(c) patriarchal
(d) Matriarchal

Ans. (a)

Ques. It is a type of family in which husband, wife and their unmarried children is called __ ?
(a) Joint family
(b) Nuclear Family
(c) Extended family
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: former Country names

Ques. The __ refers to a set of Principles by which an individual trace the descent?
(a) Matrilineal descent
(b) Patrilineal descent
(c) Bilateral descent
(d) rule of desent

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is one of the main aim of family life?
(a) Procreation
(b) Marriage
(c) Production of child
(d) Physical satisfaction

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is a kind of marriage where a young has to prove his courage, bravery and physical strength before claiming a girl as wife.
(a) Marriage by purchase
(b) Marriage by trial
(c) Marriage by capture
(d) Marriage by exchange

Ans. (b)

Ques. Family is an agent of __?
(a) Marriage
(b) Society
(c) Socialisation
(d) Social Institution

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who told that Kinship is simply the relations between ‘kin’ that is persons related by real pulative or fictative Consanguinity?
(a) Aberchrombie
(b) Robin fox
(c) A.R. Redcliffe
(d) Nimkoff

Ans. (c)

Related: the Middle Ages questions

Ques. __ is a basic definite and enduring group?
(a) Marriage
(b) Society
(c) Family
(d) Religion

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the main basis of the structure of family?
(a) Husband
(b) Mother
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Marriage

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ marriage demands a payment for the bride
(a) Marriage by purchase
(b) Marriage by trial
(c) Marriage by capture
(d) Marriage by exchange

Ans. (a)

Ques. The word family is derived from __?
(a) Greek
(b) Spanish
(c) Latin
(d) Portuguese

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the second basis of the structure of the family?
(a) Husband and Mother
(b) Marriage
(c) Procreation
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Monarchs of England quiz

Ques. __ is formed by the relatively durable companionship of husband and wife?
(a) Family
(b) Marriage
(c) Social Institution
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Family provides __ status?
(a) Achieved
(b) Ascribed
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Ethnic

Ans. (b)

Ques. This is the marriage where considerable labor is offered by the bride groom to the bride’s family prior to marriage.
(a) Marriage purchase
(b) Marriage by service
(c) Marriage by by capture
(d) Marriage by exchange

Ans. (b)

Ques. The __ word “Lavir” means husband’s brothers.
(a) Greek
(b) French
(c) Latin
(d) Portuguese

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the meaning of ‘Famulus’?
(a) Family
(b) Servant
(c) Group
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Islam questions and answers

Ques. __ is a form of marriage of one woman with more than one man
(a) Polyandry
(b) Matrilocal
(c) Monogamy
(d) Polygyny

Ans. (a)

Ques. What are the two main rules of marriage?
(a) Monogamy
(b) endogamy
(c) exogamy
(d) both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is the method of reckoning relationships.
(a) Kinship
(b) Family
(c) marriage
(d) Descent

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the Industrial Society the family is limited to husband, wife and their children is called ___
(a) Extended family
(b) family
(c) Nuclear family
(d) High family

Ans. (c)

Ques. A marriage of two or more woman with two or more men, is known as __
(a) Sororal Polygyny
(b) Monogamy
(c) Serial monogamy
(d) Group marriage

Ans. (d)

Related: Communication skills quiz

Ques. The husband comes to reside in wife’s house after marriage.
(a) Patrilocal residence
(b) Bilocal residence
(c) Neolocal residence
(d) Matrilocal residence

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ descent traced through the father’s or men line
(a) Matrilineal descent
(b) Patrilineal descent
(c) Bilateral descent
(d) Rule of descent

Ans. (b)

Ques. The couple make a completely separate entity of their own where they live.
(a) Bilocal residence
(b) Neolocal residence
(c) Patrilocal residence
(d) Matrilocal residence

Ans. (b)

Ques. The newly married couple goes to live with the wife’s uncle.
(a) Neolocal residence
(b) Avunculocal residence
(c) Bilocal residence
(d) matrilocal residence.

Ans. (b)

Ques. The wife goes to reside with her husband in the husband’s house after the marriage
(a) Matrilocal residence
(b) patrilocal residence
(c) matrilineal residence
(d) bilocal residence.

Ans. (b)

Related: Child psychology questions and answers

Ques. A woman marries several men and lives together with all husbands and children.
(a) Polygynous family
(b) polygamous family
(c) group family
(d) polyandrous family

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?