Switzerland Quiz

Ultimate Trivia Quiz about Switzerland’s geography, culture, history, banks, people and landmarks:

Question: What is the name of the highest peak in Switzerland?
(a) Mount Blanc
(b) Matterhorn
(c) Eiger
(d) Jungfrau

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of Switzerland’s largest lake?
(a) Lake Geneva
(b) Lake Zurich
(c) Lake Constance
(d) Lake Lucerne

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the famous Swiss chocolate brand?
(a) Milka
(b) Toblerone
(c) Lindt
(d) Nestle

Answer. (c)

Question: Which bank is known as the “Bank of the Generals” due to its close ties with the Swiss military?
(a) Pictet & Cie
(b) Banque Cantonale Vaudoise
(c) Swissquote
(d) Zürcher Kantonalbank

Answer. (d)

Question: Which famous watch brand originates from Switzerland?
(a) Seiko
(b) Swatch
(c) Rolex
(d) Omega

Answer. (c)

Related: questions about New Zealand

Question: What is the currency of Switzerland?
(a) Euro
(b) Sterling
(c) Franc
(d) Dollar

Answer. (c)

Question: Which Swiss city is known for being the home of the International Olympic Committee?
(a) Geneva
(b) Zurich
(c) Lausanne
(d) Basel

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the famous Swiss mountain railway that takes tourists to the top of a mountain?
(a) Glacier Express
(b) Bernina Express
(c) Golden Pass
(d) Jungfraujoch

Answer. (d)

Question: Which bank is known as the “Bank of the Four Cantons”?
(a) Credit Suisse
(b) Julius Baer
(c) Raiffeisen
(d) Luzerner Kantonalbank

Answer. (d)

Question: Which Swiss cheese is famous for its holes?
(a) Gruyere
(b) Emmental
(c) Camembert
(d) Roquefort

Answer. (b)

Question: Which famous mountain pass connects Switzerland to Italy?
(a) Stelvio Pass
(b) Gotthard Pass
(c) Susten Pass
(d) Simplon Pass

Answer. (a)

Question: Which is the oldest bank in Switzerland?
(a) UBS
(b) Credit Suisse
(c) Banque Cantonale Vaudoise
(d) Lombard Odier

Answer. (d)

Related: information about Singapore quiz

Question: Which mountain range is located in Switzerland?
(a) Andes
(b) Alps
(c) Rocky Mountains
(d) Himalayas

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not one of Switzerland’s official languages?
(a) German
(b) French
(c) Italian
(d) Dutch

Answer. (d)

Question: Which is the largest bank in Switzerland by total assets?
(a) Credit Suisse
(b) UBS
(c) Julius Baer
(d) Raiffeisen

Answer. (b)

Question: Which Swiss scientist won the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1901?
(a) Albert Einstein
(b) Marie Curie
(c) Wilhelm Röntgen
(d) Henri Becquerel

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of Switzerland’s largest city?
(a) Bern
(b) Zurich
(c) Geneva
(d) Basel

Answer. (b)

Related: do you know Denmark?

Question: What is the official language of Switzerland?
(a) French
(b) German
(c) Italian
(d) All of these

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the famous waterfall located in Switzerland?
(a) Niagara Falls
(b) Victoria Falls
(c) Rhine Falls
(d) Iguazu Falls

Answer. (c)

Question: Which Swiss city is famous for hosting the World Economic Forum?
(a) Geneva
(b) Zurich
(c) Bern
(d) Davos

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the capital city of Switzerland?
(a) Zurich
(b) Bern
(c) Geneva
(d) Basel

Answer. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.