Cooking and Food Trivia Questions with Answers

food and cooking quiz

Quiz on Food, Kitchen and Cooking with answers

Question:  What is a mandoline?
(a) A kitchen utensil used for slicing and cutting
(b) A kind of Cheese
(c) A type of Indian Cuisine
(d) Cereal Brand

Ans. (a)

Question: Conchiglie is a type of what?
(a) Pizza
(b) Pasta
(c) Sea Horse
(d) Chicken

Ans. (b)

Question: The center of origin of almonds and apples is
(a) Asia Minor and Afghanistan
(b) The Peruvian Andes
(c) Brazil
(d) Mexico

Ans. (a)

Question: Yogurt means –
(a) Fatty milk
(b) Fermented milk
(c) Sour Milk
(d) Salted Milk

Ans. (b)

Question: Ginger is a
(a) Transformed flower
(b) Transformed root
(c) Transformed stem
(d) Transformed leaf

Ans. (c)

Question: Which cakes were named after a baker who lived in Bath?
(a) Neenish
(b) Eccles
(c) Anzac
(d) Sally Lun

Ans. (d)

Related: emotional intelligence quiz with answers

Question: In general, what is the maximum time applied to competitive eating contests, where the aim is to eat the most of some food in a set time?
(a) 15 minutes
(b) 1 hour
(c) 2 minutes
(d) 30 seconds

Ans. (a)

Question: Ice Cream was discovered by The –
(a) Kellogg
(b) Alton Brown
(c) Tisyum
(d) Pasteur

Ans. (c)

Question: Ananas is the French word for which of these?
(a) Pineapple
(b) Banana
(c) Anarchy
(d) Anatomy

Ans. (a)

Question: An empty stomach produces the periodic contractions of muscles in the stomach wall which we identify as:
(a) Stomach ache
(b) Stomach pain
(c) Stomach ailment
(d) Hunger Pangs

Answer. (d)

Question: Soda bottles are made of thick glass so that they can withstand the
(a) pressure in summer
(b) temperature in winter
(c) decrease in viscosity
(d) increase in potential energy

Ans. (a)

Question: What is “Yakitori”?
(a) Type of Mexican food
(b) Indian Curry Recipe
(c) Fish food
(d) Food made from chicken

Ans. (d)

Related: Music quiz questions

Question: In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the in­testine for complete absorption?
(a) About 8 hours
(b) About 12 hours
(c) About 16 hours
(d) About 18 hours

Ans. (b)

Question: Only certain cheeses can be called ‘Stilton’; one of the factors is in which English counties it is made. Which of these is NOT one of them?
(a) Staffordshire
(b) Derbyshire
(c) Nottinghamshire
(d) Leicestershire

Ans. (a)

Question: What name is given to the container to carry uneaten food home from a restau­rant?
(a) Doggy bag
(b) Piggybank
(c) Horsebox
(d) Cat basket

Ans. (a)

Question: Spinach leaves are a rich source of
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Iron
(c) Carotene
(d) Vitamin E

Ans. (b)

Question: What are oysters wrapped in bacon called?
(a) Scotch egg
(b) Devils on horseback
(c) Pigs in a blanket
(d) Angels on horseback

Ans. (d)

Related: Food Chain Quiz

Question: Which of these is a soup that is served cold?
(a) Broth
(b) Tartare
(c) Vichyssoise
(d) Tawawa

Ans. (c)

Question: Chewing gum is made from which of the following ?
(a) Spice
(b) Polystyrene
(c) Runny
(d) Latex

Ans. (d)

Question: The Royal Navy introduced limes to the standard diet for crewmen to prevent what?
(a) Scurvy
(b) Malaria
(c) Measles
(d) Polio

Ans. (a)

Question: The world’s growing appetite for food products is a leading cause of tropical deforestation:
(a) Pork
(b) Sugar
(c) Lamb
(d) Beef

Ans. (d)

Question: Barolo, Cava, Colombard and Gamay are varieties of what?
(a) Cabbage
(b) Spice
(c) Wine, or wine grape
(d) Tomato

Ans. (c)

Related: marriage and family quiz

Question: In which of these could arugula and sirene be found together?
(a) In a green salad with cheese
(b) On the surface of a carrot
(c) In the gut of a shrimp
(d) topping of Cheese Pizza

Ans. (a)

Question: Bannock, brioche, pita, focaccia and roti are varieties of what?
(a) Bread
(b) Bird
(c) Wheat
(d) Horse

Ans. (a)

Question: Oranges are a rich source of
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

Ans. (d)

Question: What are found, although in small amounts, in certain seeds and stones, such as those of apple, mango, peach, and bitter almonds?
(a) Cyanides
(b) Opiates
(c) Glutamates
(d) Ungulates

Ans. (a)

Question: Ayers, Blake’s Pride, Concorde and Louise Bonne are what types?
(a) Chrysanthemum
(b) Apple
(c) Grape
(d) Pear

Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice questions for Economics with answers

Question: A guava is a type of what?
(a) Fruit
(b) Vegetable
(c) Spice
(d) Recipe

Ans. (a)

Question: What basic food can be evaporated, condensed, pasteurised or dried?
(a) Bread
(b) Eggs
(c) Dates
(d) Milk

Ans. (d)

Question: The French word for “melted” gives the name to what dish?
(a) Crepes
(b) Fondue
(c) Escargots
(d) Quiche

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Sprouting pulses improves digestibility
(b) Malting cereals increases vitamin B complex content.
(c) Milling increases the calcium content of cereals.

(d) Parboiling rice before milling preserves nutrients

Ans. (c)

Question: What type of drink is ”scrumpy”?
(a) Cider
(b) Beer
(c) Wine
(d) Whiskey

Ans. (a)

Related: the human body in health and disease answer

Question: What is a kouseband?
(a) A Vegetable
(b) A bean
(c) A tree native to New Guinea
(d) A variety of Rice

Ans. (b)

Question: Aspartame is a chemical used as what?
(a) Defoliant
(b) Sweetener
(c) Spice
(d) Food coloring

Ans. (b)

Question: What nut is used in making marzipan, nougat, and amaretti?
(a) Walnut
(b) Almond
(c) Butternut
(d) Brazil nut

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following methods helps in separating cream from milk?
(a) Distillation
(b) Centrifugation
(c) Chromatography
(d) Sublimation

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is a true statement about eating speed?
(a) People should eat slowly in order to allow their brains time to detect the increase in blood glucose.
(b) People should eat quickly in order to be sure to “catch” the increase in blood glucose.
(c) People should eat slowly in order to allow their brains time to detect the increase in blood glucose.
(d) People should eat quickly in order to quickly stimulate the “stop eating” center in the brain.

Answer. (c)

Question: In cooking, what are floating islands made from?
(a) Whipped cream
(b) Sweetened egg whites
(c) Semolina flour and mashed potato
(d) Scone dough

Ans. (b)

Question: Gorging on food and then vomiting or taking laxatives to avoid gaining weight is called
(a) behavioral dieting
(b) fad dieting
(c) purging
(d) bulimia nervosa

Answer. (d)

Related: drugs quiz questions

Question: Which one of the following is commonly called’ Edible sponge mushroom’?
(a) Sargassum
(b) Morchella
(c) Agaricus
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Curdling of milk in the stomach is due to the action of
(a) Myosin
(b) Rennin
(c) HCL
(d) Pepsin

Ans. (b)

Question: Which acid is normally found in lemon and grape fruits?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Ascorbic acid
(d) Lactic acid

Ans. (a)

Question: Louis Goldenberg and Alva J. Fisher have been credited with the invention of what device?
(a) Dishwasher
(b) Electric washing machine
(c) Microwave oven
(d) Vacuum cleaner

Ans. (b)

Question: The earlier name for tomato was –
(a) Red Apple
(b) Tomateena
(c) Tree Potato
(d) Love Apple

Ans. (d)

Related: digestive system multiple choice questions with answers

Question: The sight of delicious food usually makes a month watery. It is a :
(a) Hormonal response
(b) Neural response
(c) Optic response
(d) Olfactory response

Ans. (d)

Question: What color is Llamas milk?
(a) Yellow
(b) Teal
(c) Purple
(d) Red

Answer. (a)

Question: Obesity is most commonly caused by a combination of
(1) of excessive dietary calories,
(2) lack of physical activity
(3) genetic susceptibility
(4) endocrine disorders, medications or psychiatric illness
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1,2 and 4 only
(c) 1,2 and 3 only
(d) All of these

Answer. (d)

Question: Which spice gives curry its color?
(a) Mint
(b) Coriander
(c) Turmeric
(d) Fennel

Answer. (c)

Question: The most critical physiological factor controlling hunger is the
(a) level of blood sugar.
(b) presence of stomach contractions.
(c) taste of food.
(d) presence of weakness or fatigue.

Answer. (a)

Related: tourism quiz questions

Question: What color is natural cheddar cheese?
(a) Teal
(b) White
(c) Purple
(d) Red

Answer. (b)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?