International Football Quiz Questions

Try this Football Quiz Answers:

What was the country that first played football?
(a) China
(b) England
(c) India
(d) Italy

Ans. (a)

What is the maximum length that a football pitch can be?
(a) 100 yards
(b) 110 yards
(c) 120 yards
(d) 130 yards

Answer. (b)

Who is the all-time top scorer for the Brazilian national team?
(a) Ronaldo
(b) Pele
(c) Ronaldinho
(d) Neymar Jr.

Answer. (b)

Which trophy is awarded to the winner of the English Premier League?
(a) FA Cup Trophy
(b) League Cup Trophy
(c) Premier League Trophy
(d) Community Shield Trophy

Answer. (c)

What is the minimum number of players required to be present on the field for a team to start a match?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Answer. (b)

Related: questions about Boxing

In which country was the first ever World Cup held?
(a) Brazil
(b) Uruguay
(c) Italy
(d) Germany

Ans. (b)

Who organizes the annual award Ballon d’Or for best male football?
(a) German Sports Ministry
(b) Italy Sports League
(c) Russian Football Club
(d) France Football Magazine

Ans. (d)

Who is the all-time top scorer for the Italian national team?
(a) Roberto Baggio
(b) Gianluigi Buffon
(c) Andrea Pirlo
(d) Luigi Riva

Answer. (d)

The firstĀ international football match was played between Scotland and _
(a) France
(b) Wales
(c) England
(d) Italy

Ans. (c)

What is the minimum distance that the ball must be placed from the goal line for a penalty kick?
(a) 6 yards
(b) 8 yards
(c) 10 yards
(d) 12 yards

Answer. (d)

Related: Baseball Trivia Questions And Answers

The 2022 football World Cup host was
(a) France
(b) China
(c) Germany
(d) Qatar

Ans. (d)

What is the name of the stadium that hosts the final of the UEFA Champions League?
(a) Wembley Stadium
(b) Santiago Bernabeu
(c) Camp Nou
(d) Ataturk Olympic Stadium

Ans. (d)

What is the name of the football club that has won the most Champions League/European Cup titles?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Barcelona
(c) Manchester United
(d) Liverpool

Ans. (a)

What is the maximum amount of time that a player can be suspended for receiving two yellow cards in the same match?
(a) 1 match
(b) 2 matches
(c) 3 matches
(d) 4 matches

Answer. (a)

Related: Hockey quiz questions

Stanley Mathews played which position for the English football team?
(a) Goalkeeper
(b) Inside right
(c) Right wing
(d) Center forward

Ans. (b)

Who is the all-time leading scorer in the history of the UEFA Champions League?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Robert Lewandowski
(d) Karim Benzema

Ans. (b)

Maracona football stadium is in:
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Spain
(d) Brazil

Ans. (d)

What is the maximum amount of time that the goalkeeper is allowed to hold onto the ball before they must release it?
(a) 3 seconds
(b) 5 seconds
(c) 7 seconds
(d) 10 seconds

Answer. (d)

The first FIFA World Cup was held in year __
(a) 1922
(b) 1926
(c) 1930
(d) 1934

Ans. (c)

Related: Athletic Questions

Who is the all-time leading scorer for the Brazil national team?
(a) Romario
(b) Ronaldo
(c) Pele
(d) Neymar

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the trophy that is awarded to the winners of the FIFA World Cup?
(a) European Cup
(b) Copa America
(c) Premier League Trophy
(d) Jules Rimet Trophy

Ans. (d)

How many players are allowed on the field for each team in a football match?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12

Answer. (c)

Which of these football players has won the most Copa America titles?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Neymar Jr.
(c) Diego Maradona
(d) Pele

Answer. (d)

UEFA European Championship, also known as?
(a) Euro Cup
(b) FIFA Cup
(c) NFL Trophy
(d) Winners’ Cup

Ans. (a)

Related: questions about Golf

What is the minimum amount of time that must be played in each half of a football match before the referee can blow the whistle for half-time or full-time?
(a) 40 minutes
(b) 45 minutes
(c) 50 minutes
(d) 55 minutes

Answer. (b)

Which of these football players has won the most European Championship titles?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Andres Iniesta
(c) Zinedine Zidane
(d) Marco van Basten

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the football tournament that is contested by teams from Europe and South America?
(a) FIFA World Cup
(b) Copa America
(c) UEFA Champions League
(d) Club World Cup

Ans. (d)

What is the maximum amount of time that can be added on at the end of each half of a football match?
(a) 5 minutes
(b) 7 minutes
(c) 10 minutes
(d) 12 minutes

Answer. (c)

Which football player has won the most Premier League titles?
(a) Ryan Giggs
(b) Wayne Rooney
(c) Roy Keane
(d) Thierry Henry

Answer. (a)

Related: questions about Basketball

How many players are there in a football team?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d)11

Ans. (d)

Who is the all-time top scorer for the English Premier League?
(a) Alan Shearer
(b) Wayne Rooney
(c) Sergio Aguero
(d) Thierry Henry

Answer. (a)

What is the minimum distance that defenders must stand from the ball during a free kick?
(a) 5 yards
(b) 7 yards
(c) 9 yards
(d) 10 yards

Answer. (d)

In the sport of football, which of the following terms is used ?
(a) Caddi
(b) Cut back
(c) Mid-on
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Which of these football players has won the most World Cup titles?
(a) Ronaldo
(b) Diego Maradona
(c) Lionel Messi
(d) Pele

Answer. (d)

Related: Cricket quiz questions

Who is the manager of the English national football team as of 2023?
(a) Gareth Southgate
(b) Jose Mourinho
(c) Jurgen Klopp
(d) Pep Guardiola

Ans. (a)

What happens if a player receives a red card during a match?
(a) The player is ejected from the game and cannot be replaced.
(b) The player can be replaced after 10 minutes.
(c) The player can be replaced immediately.
(d) The player is only suspended for the next match.

Answer. (a)

Who is the all-time top scorer for the Spanish national team?
(a) David Villa
(b) Raul
(c) Fernando Torres
(d) David Silva

Answer. (b)

Who scored the fastest goal in the FIFA World Cup?
(a) Ernest Lehner
(b) Hakan Sukur
(c) Bernard Lacombe
(d) Adalbert Desu

Ans. (b)

Which of these football players has won the most UEFA Champions League titles?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Andres Iniesta
(d) Paolo Maldini

Answer. (a)

Related: South African quiz questions

Which footballer has won the most Premier League titles?
(a) Ryan Giggs
(b) Paul Scholes
(c) Wayne Rooney
(d) Roy Keane

Ans. (a)

Which of these football players has won the most Ballon d’Or awards?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Neymar Jr.
(d) Ronaldinho

Answer. (b)

Which Spanish football club is known as “Los Blancos” and has won the most Champions League titles?
(a) Barcelona
(b) Atletico Madrid
(c) Sevilla
(d) Real Madrid

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

error: Content is protected !!