Hockey Quiz questions and answers

Hockey Trivia questions and answers:

Which of the following terms is NOT related to the hockey game ?
(a) Back Swing
(b) Short grip
(c) Hook
(d) Short corner

Ans. (d)

In what country did ice hockey originate?
(a) Canada
(b) United States
(c) Russia
(d) Sweden

Ans. (a)

When and where was hockey introduced to women in the Olympics?
(a) 1908 at the London Olympics
(b) 1980 at Moscow Olympics
(c) 1936 at the Berlin Olympics
(d) 1924 at Paris Olympics

Ans. (b)

How many players are on the ice for each team during a regulation game?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Ans. (a)

Related: Football quiz questions and answers

The world’s most famous ice resurface used in ice Hockey games is:
(a) Martins
(b) Tyreboni
(c) Zamboni
(d) Diaver

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the penalty assessed for tripping an opponent?
(a) Slashing
(b) Hooking
(c) Cross-checking
(d) Tripping

Ans. (d)

What is the object that players try to shoot into the opposing team’s net called?
(a) Puck
(b) Stick
(c) Goalie
(d) Helmet

Ans. (a)

How long is a standard penalty for minor infractions in the NHL?
(a) 1 minute
(b) 2 minutes
(c) 3 minutes
(d) 4 minutes

Ans. (b)

Related: Baseball quiz answers

How is an ice hockey puck prepared for a game?
(a) It is painted green to increase visibility for TV broadcasts.
(b) It is polished to increase slide-ability
(c) It is heated to increase flexibility
(d) It is frozen to reduce bouncing during the game

Ans. (d)

What is the name of the award given to the player who scores the most goals during the regular NHL season?
(a) Vezina Trophy
(b) Art Ross Trophy
(c) Norris Trophy
(d) Hart Trophy

Ans. (b)

Which of the following terms is associated with hockey?
(a) Checkmate
(b) Ashes
(c) Double fault
(d) Centre forward

Ans. (d)

What is the name of the team that has won the most Stanley Cup championships in NHL history?
(a) Montreal Canadiens
(b) Toronto Maple Leafs
(c) Detroit Red Wings
(d) Boston Bruins

Ans. (a)

Related: Quiz on Basket ball

Since when Olympic is included in Olympic?
(a) 1916
(b) 1904
(c) 1912
(d) 1908

Ans. (d)

The number of players in field Hockey _
(a) 9
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 10

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the technique used by a goalie to make a save by dropping down to the ice and covering the puck with their body?
(a) Butterfly
(b) Stack the pads
(c) Poke check
(d) Windmill

Ans. (a)

Which of these countries does not play ice hockey?
(a) Mexico
(b) Kyrgyzstan
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Pakistan

Ans. (d)

Related: question and answer about in house game

How much time is Half time of field hockey?
(a) 15 minutes
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 10 minutes
(d) 30 minutes

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the technique used by a player to gain control of the puck by using their stick to knock it away from an opponent?
(a) Deke
(b) Poke check
(c) Body check
(d) Stick check

Ans. (d)

Which team won the Hockey World Cup the most times in the first 30 years of competition, which has been held every 2 to 3 years since 1971?
(a) India
(b) Netherlands
(c) Pakistan
(d) Australia

Ans. (c)

Why was the Ice Hockey World Championship at Chamonix in 1930 moved mid-championship to Vienna and Berlin?
(a) The German and Austrian teams refused to continue unless the move was made
(b) The natural ice in the Chamonix venue melted
(c) Settled fog blanketed the venue
(d) Part of the seating collapsed and the venue was declared unsafe

Answer. (b)

The International Hockey Federation is commonly known by the acronym FIH. Headquarters are located in
(a) Malaysia
(b) France
(c) Switzerland
(d) India

Ans. (c)

Related: Cricket trivia questions and answers

Who organize the Stanley Ice Hockey Cup?
(a) NHL
(b) NFL
(c) IHL
(d) HLI

Ans. (a)

Field hockey ball is made from which material?
(a) processed cloth
(b) hard rubber
(c) hard leather
(d) hard plastic

Ans. (d)

What is the name of the rule that allows a team to replace their goalie with an extra attacker during the final minutes of a game if they are trailing?
(a) Power play
(b) Penalty shot
(c) Empty net
(d) Pulling the goalie

Ans. (d)

The Hart Memorial Trophy is awarded to:
(a) Best Ice hockey Player in the world
(b) Best Ice hockey Player in North America
(c) Most valuable player in the NHL
(d) Best player in the IHL league

Ans. (c)

Related: Olympics quiz

How long is a game of hockey?
(a) 70 minutes
(b) 60 minutes
(c) 65 minutes
(d) 80 minutes

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

error: Content is protected !!