Fish Quiz

fishing online questions

Fish quiz on test your knowledge about different Fishes and catching fishes with our Fish Trivia Quiz.

Ques. What is unusual about the type of fishing called “noodling”?
(a) Fish have to be thrown back
(b) Fish are caught with bare hands
(c) It is done by casting from a beach at high tide
(d) It is done at night

Ans. (b)

Ques. Fish oils, like shark liver and cod liver oils are rich in :
(a) vitamin C
(b) vitamin D
(c) vitamin B complex
(d) none of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is called the Age of Fishes?
(a) Devonian
(b) Carboniferous
(c) Jurassic
(d) Pleistocene

Ans. (a)

Ques. What fishing method used to catch salmon, mackerel and kingfish, involves drawing one or more fishing lines, baited with lures or bait fish, through the water?
(a) Trawling
(b) Trolling
(c) Casting
(d) Drawingn

Ans. (b)

Ques. Whale is
(a) Primary producer in a food chain
(b) Carnivorous
(c) A decomposer
(d) Herbivorous

Ans. (b)

Related: Antonym words list quiz

Ques. Fish ponds should be constructed during
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) During rains
(d) After rains

Ans. (a)

Ques. Rearing of fishes on a large scale is called :
(a) apiculture
(b) pisciculture
(c) poultry
(d) dairy

Ans. (b)

Ques. The biggest producer of fish in the world is
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) Norway

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fish ponds should be constructed during
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) During rains
(d) After rains

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fishing grounds of the world are found in areas where
(a) there are high tides
(b) warm and cold currents meet
(c) there are low tides
(d) high stormy waves occur

Ans. (b)

Related: Asian country flags

Ques. Which of these is a type of boat?
(a) Skiff
(b) Tiff
(c) Miff
(d) Biff

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of .he following fishes is a surface feeder?
(a) Rohu
(b) Mrigal
(c) Common carp
(d) Catla

Ans. (c)

Ques. Fish is an excellent source for vitamin
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which body part of fishes helps them to change directions and keep their body balance in water
(a) Fins and tails
(b) Fins and scale
(c) Tails and scale
(d) Gills and fins

Ans. (a)

Related: Contraction words list

Ques. World Fisheries day is celebrated on
(a) September 6
(b) October 12
(c) December 17
(d) November 21

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Dungeness Crab, which first began to be fished commercially in the mid 19th century, takes its name from where?
(a) Punta Dungeness, Chile
(b) Dungeness, Kent, UK
(c) Dungeness, Washington, USA
(d) Dungeness, Georgia, USA

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which species of shark is the largest fish in the world?
(a) Whale shark
(b) Thresher shark
(c) White Shark
(d) Hammerhead shark

Ans. (a)

What do Fish eat?

Most fish are omnivores, but some eat more than meat. Herbivores eat plants and are more likely to live in shallow waters. Carp, anchovies, and trout are also herbivores. They typically eat plants, but sometimes they ingest meat or bones. While they are omnivores, they also rely on plant matter to obtain essential nutrients.

Some fish only eat other types of fish, while others eat anything from bacteria to algae. In addition to plants, fish also need to get their daily requirements of vitamins, minerals, and trace elements. The type of food they ingest depends on the species and type of diet they eat. Some, like Piranhas and Cichlids, need a high-protein diet, while others eat animals, such as seals and octopus.

Most fish feed primarily on algae and detritus, which are solid waste materials from other species. They also consume seaweed and plankton, which are the same as algae, and a variety of other things. Some species of fish eat mostly algae and sponges, while others feed on a variety of plankton, such as mysids and copepods. Aside from algae and detritus, fish also eat a variety of different vegetables and fruits.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

Leave a Comment