How much you know about Mental Health?

mental health awareness quiz

What is Mental Health?

Mental health is the ability of an individual to carry out their daily activities in a positive and productive way. It is also a complex concept that includes a variety of core domains. These include the way a person views himself or herself, self-perceptions, values, and cognitive skills, as well as physical health, and the meaning of life. In addition, people with good mental health are more likely to be able to cope with stress and challenges in their lives.

Mental Health Awareness Quiz:

Ques. A mentally sick person has
(a) Tendency to get upset with change in routine
(b) Feeling of friendship and trust for all
(c) Tendency to perform all the daily chores by oneself
(d) Tendency to solve all the problems without aid of others

Ans. (a)

Ques. Psychosis is characterised by
(a) Loss of touch with reality
(b) Prolonged emotional reaction to a given a stress
(c) Anxiety, fear, sadness, vague aches and pains
(d) All these

Ans. (a)

Ques. A person is mentally sick if one is
(a) Worried
(b) With moods fluctuating between depression and elation
(c) Excessively happy
(d) Extra talkative

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sedatives and tranquillisers are often given for treating
(a) Epilepsy
(b) Psychosis
(c) Diffusion
(d) Anxiety

Ans. (d)

Related: Lists of countries by mineral production

Ques. Neurosis is characterised by
(a) Madness
(b) Prolonged emotional reaction to a stress
(c) Pain in the head
(d) Fits of convulsions

Ans. (b)

Ques. Trembling, depression, fear and phobia are signs of
(a) Epilepsy
(b) Parkinson’s disease
(c) Mental sickness
(d) Alzheimer’s disease

Ans. (c)

Ques. A thrust area in community health is
(a) Prevention and control of communicable diseases
(b) Prevention of blindness
(c) Maternal and child health
(d) School health services

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one is not involved in mental illness?
(a) Hereditary factors
(b) Childhood experiences
(c) Changes in brain
(d) Rheumatic fever

Ans. (d)

Related: Environment Protection Act Question Bank

Ques. Which one is a mental disability?
(a) Psychosis
(b) Neurosis
(c) Schizophrenia
(d) Epilepsy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Proneness to mental illness is
(a) Extra affection to a child
(b) Quarrelsome family
(c) Poverty and lack of opportunities
(d) Heredity

Ans. (d)

Ques. In epilepsy, seizure is
(a) Warming cry
(b) Fit of convulsions
(c) Loss of consciousness
(d) All these

Ans. (c)

Ques. A child would develop mental illness if one does not get
(a) Affection
(b) Encouragement
(c) Guidance and discipline
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions and Answers about Islam

Ques. Melanin and lewy bodies occur in the neurons in case of
(a) Huntington’s chorea
(b) Alzheimer’s disease
(c) Paralysis agitans
(d) All these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Social therapy of mental illness is required for
(a) Treatment of psychosis
(b) Maintenance of community health
(c) Rehabilitation of mentally ill persons
(d) Prevention of addiction

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is mental disease?
(a) Tetanus
(b) Neurosis
(c) Drug dependence
(d) Alcoholism

Ans. (b)

Important to Understand:

Despite the widespread stigma surrounding mental illness, it is important to recognize that it affects every aspect of a person’s life. For example, if a person is experiencing depression, they may feel depressed or anxious about their situation. However, they may appear to be performing well on their job and may not be as vulnerable to open discrimination. This makes it difficult for them to receive proper support when they need it. For this reason, it is important to establish a clear definition of good mental health, as well as an operationalization that is more rigorous and more practical.

What is Good Mental Health?

Good mental health isn’t just about a lack of depression or anxiety. Having good mental health means being able to deal with stress, expressing a variety of emotions, and coping well with life’s ups and downs. You may also feel happiness, compassion, and joy. You may even feel a sense of purpose and belonging. When you’re in good mental health, you’re more able to handle life’s inevitable challenges and overcome problems.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

Leave a Comment