Amino Acid Quiz

amino acids questions

Amino Acid Questions:

Ques. The enzyme erypsin helps the breakdown of peptones into amino acids in the
(a) Stomach
(b) Ileum
(c) Large intestine
(d) Pancreas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not an amino acid?
(a) Glycine
(b) Alanine
(c) Histidine
(d) Benzidine

Ans. (d)

Ques. Sulphur containing amino acids are
(a) Tryptophan
(b) Valine, Lysine, Cystine
(c) Cysteine, Methionine, Cystine
(d) Glutamic acid and Aspartic acid

Ans. (c)

Ques. Among the following, the achiral amino acid is :
(a) 2­–Ethylalanine
(b) 2–Methylglycine
(c) 2–Hydroxymethyl serine
(d) Tryptophan

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is an amino acid?
(a) CH3CONH2
(b) CH3CONHCH3
(c) CH3NHCHO
(d) NH2CH2.COOH

Ans. (d)

Related: Biology Diversity in living world

Ques. Deamination occurs in liver to
(a) Get rid of urea from blood
(b) Synthesise amino acids
(c) Make use of excess amino acid
(d) Convert proteins to urea and uric acid

Ans. (c)

Ques. Simplest amino acid is
(a) Glycine
(b) Alamine
(c) Aspartic acid
(d) Leucine

Ans. (a)

Ques. Amino acids produced by digestion of proteins are absorbed from intestine through
(a) Lacteals
(b) Rectum
(c) Blood capillaries in the villi
(d) Lacteals and blood capillaries in villi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is true for protein synthesis?
(a) Amino acid are directly recognized by m-RNA
(b) The third base of the codon is less specific
(c) Only one codon codes for an amino acid
(d) Every t-RNA molecule has more than one amino acid attachment site.

Ans. (a)

Ques. The functional group which is found in amino acid is
(a) –COOH group
(b) –NH2 group
(c) –CH3 group
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

Related: biology Photosynthesis quiz

Ques. The function of erepsin in the process of digestion is to convert
(a) Fats into amino acids
(b) Proteins in amino acids
(c) Polysaccharides into disaccharides
(d) Disaccharides into monosaccharides

Ans. (b)

Ques. An example of a sulphur containing amino acid is
(a) Lysine
(b) Serine
(c) Cysteine
(d) Tyrosine

Ans. (c)

Ques. As there are only 20 amino acids, only this system of coding can be effective for the innumerable proteins present inside the body
(a) Double codon system
(b) Triplet codon system
(c) Both single and double codon system
(d) Singlet codon system

Ans. (b)

Ques. Amino acids are produced on hydrolysis of
(a) Nucleic acid
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Fats
(d) Proteins

Ans. (d)

Ques. In human body excess of amino acids are stored in
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Spleen
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Endocrine system quizzes and answers

Ques. What is the common between amino acids, fatty acids and glycerol?
(a) These are all rich source of calories
(b) These are the builders of protoplasm
(c) These are the end products of digestion of two categories of food constituents
(d) These can be stored in the form of fat

Ans. (c)

Ques. Leucine amino acids is the
(a) Essential
(b) Non-essential
(c) Aromatic
(d) Basic

Ans. (a)

Ques. Amino acids not synthesized in the body are called
(a) Non-essential
(b) Active
(c) Essential
(d) Inactive

Ans. (c)

Ques. The number of essential amino acids in man is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 18
(d) 20

Ans. (b)

Related: Electrochemistry important questions and answers

Ques. A non-essential  amino acid is
(a) Lysine
(b) Methionine
(c) Alanine
(d) Isoleucine

Ans. (c)

Ques. The optically inactive amino acid is
(a) Lysine
(b) Glycine
(c) Arginine
(d) Alanine

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not an amino acid :
(a) Glycine
(b) Alanine
(c) Histidine
(d) Benzidine

Ans. (d)

Ques. Most simple amino acid is
(a) Lysine
(b) Glysine
(c) Aspartic acid
(d) Nucleic acid

Ans. (b)

Related: multiple choice questions on Chemical Kinetics with answers

Ques. Amino acids are
(a) Liquids
(b) Volatile solids
(c) Non-volatile crystalline compounds
(d) Mixture of amines and acids

Ans. (c)

Ques. Amino acids are the building blocks of :
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Vitamins
(c) Fats
(d) Proteins

Ans. (d)

Ques. Among the following, the achiral amino acid is
(a) 2-Ethylalanine
(b) 2-Methylglycine
(c) 2-Hydroxymethyl serine
(d) Tryptophan

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not essential amino acid
(a) Valine
(b) Lysine
(c) Histidine
(d) Glycine

Ans. (d)

Related: Biotechnology multiple choice questions with answers

Ques. Amino acids are produced on hydrolysis of :
(a) Nucleic acid
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Fats
(d) Proteins

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which amino acid has aromatic ring :
(a) Alamine
(b) Glycine
(c) Tyrosine
(d) Lysine

Ans. (a)

Ques. The functional group, which is found in amino acid is :
(a) –COOH group
(b) –NH2 group
(c) –CH3, group
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (b)

Ques. The pH value of the solution in which a particular amino acid does not migrate under the influence of an electric field in called the
(a) Eutectic point
(b) Yielding point
(c) Neutralisation point
(d) Isoelectric point

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

1 Comment

Who Was Anaximander? What is Intellectual Property?