Astrology Quiz

Astrology and zodiac trivia questions and answers:

What is the study of the movements and relative positions of celestial bodies, such as the sun, moon, and planets, and their supposed influence on human affairs called?
(a) Astronomy
(b) Astrology
(c) Cosmology
(d) Zodiac

Answer. (b)

Which zodiac sign is represented by the scorpion?
(a) Scorpio
(b) Virgo
(c) Libra
(d) Leo

Answer. (a)

Which zodiac sign is associated with the element of air?
(a) Sagittarius
(b) Pisces
(c) Gemini
(d) Scorpio

Answer. (c)

In which ancient civilization did astrology first develop?
(a) Greece
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Egypt

Answer. (d)

Which of the following is NOT one of the twelve zodiac signs?
(a) Leo
(b) Taurus
(c) Scorpio
(d) Orion

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the first astrological system to use the 12 zodiac signs?
(a) Western astrology
(b) Vedic astrology
(c) Chinese astrology
(d) Babylonian astrology

Answer. (d)

How many zodiac signs are there?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 20

Answer. (b)

What is the color of gemstone peridot?
(a) Peach
(b) Silver
(c) Fuchsia
(d) Green

Answer. (d)

Which zodiac sign is associated with the twins?
(a) Sagittarius
(b) Pisces
(c) Gemini
(d) Aquarius

Answer. (c)

Which house in a natal chart is associated with a career and public reputation?
(a) First House
(b) Fourth House
(c) Seventh House
(d) Tenth House

Answer. (d)

Related: basics of Hinduism quiz

Which famous philosopher was a proponent of astrology in ancient Greece?
(a) Aristotle
(b) Plato
(c) Socrates
(d) Pythagoras

Answer. (b)

Which zodiac sign is represented by the ram?
(a) Taurus
(b) Aries
(c) Cancer
(d) Scorpio

Answer. (b)

Which zodiac sign is represented by the bull?
(a) Aries
(b) Taurus
(c) Gemini
(d) Libra

Answer. (b)

Which planet is associated with communication, learning, and technology in astrology?
(a) Venus
(b) Mars
(c) Mercury
(d) Jupiter

Answer. (c)

During which period of history did astrology experience a resurgence in popularity in Europe?
(a) The Middle Ages
(b) The Renaissance
(c) The Enlightenment
(d) The Industrial Revolution

Answer. (b)

Which zodiac sign is associated with the scales of justice?
(a) Capricorn
(b) Pisces
(c) Sagittarius
(d) Libra

Answer. (d)

Which famous astronomer was also an astrologer and wrote a popular almanac in the 16th century?
(a) Johannes Kepler
(b) Galileo Galilei
(c) Isaac Newton
(d) Nicolaus Copernicus

Answer. (a)

Which zodiac sign is associated with the element of fire?
(a) Virgo
(b) Taurus
(c) Aries
(d) Libra

Answer. (c)

In which country did the first astrology magazine first appear in 1890?
(a) England
(b) South Africa
(c) Germany
(d) Switzerland

Answer. (a)

Which zodiac sign is represented by the water bearer?
(a) Capricorn
(b) Aquarius
(c) Leo
(d) Virgo

Answer. (b)

What was the name of the astrologer who published a popular book on astrology, “Linda Goodman’s Sun Signs,” in 1968?
(a) Isabel Hickey
(b) Dane Rudhyar
(c) Robert Hand
(d) Linda Goodman

Answer. (d)

What is the term used to describe the precise moment when the sun reaches the highest or lowest point in the sky at noon, marking the beginning of summer or winter?
(a) Equinox
(b) Solstice
(c) Eclipse
(d) Retrograde

Answer. (b)

Which zodiac sign is associated with the archer?
(a) Capricorn
(b) Scorpio
(c) Sagittarius
(d) Pisces

Answer. (c)

What is the term used to describe the position of two celestial bodies in which they are aligned on the same side of the sun, causing a heightened gravitational pull?
(a) Conjunction
(b) Opposition
(c) Trine
(d) Square

Answer. (a)

Related: Cows Quiz questions and answers

In which period did astrology start to become more mainstream and widely accepted in the United States?
(a) 1920s-30s
(b) 1950s-60s
(c) 1980s-90s
(d) 2000s-10s

Answer. (b)

Which zodiac sign is associated with the crab?
(a) Scorpio
(b) Cancer
(c) Gemini
(d) Taurus

Answer. (b)

Which astrologer developed the concept of “evolutionary astrology,” which focuses on personal growth and development?
(a) Alan Oken
(b) Steven Forrest
(c) Robert Hand
(d) Liz Greene

Answer. (b)

Which planet is associated with love, beauty, and harmony in astrology?
(a) Venus
(b) Mars
(c) Mercury
(d) Saturn

Answer. (a)

In which year did the International Society for Astrological Research (ISAR) hold its first conference?
(a) 1958
(b) 1972
(c) 1988
(d) 2002

Answer. (b)

Related: Ancient Egyptian MCQs

Which zodiac sign is represented by the lion?
(a) Leo
(b) Virgo
(c) Sagittarius
(d) Aquarius

Answer. (a)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!