Common Questions for Camera Operator

camera operator quiz

questions to ask a Director of Photography

Ques. High angle shot indicates that the camera is positioned __ the subject
(a) below
(b) above
(c) at eye level
(d) opposite

Ans. (b)

Ques. Intercutting
(a) At a point, two scenes will be shown a few moments each, back and forth
(b) Cut between shots
(c) Clapping
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. A long shot takes the view of a subject
(a) from his heart to his feet
(b) from his head to his waist
(c) from his head to the ankles
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. _______ light is used to cast pronounced shadows
(a) Hard
(b) Soft
(c) Edge
(d) Back

Ans. (b)

Related: fictional character quiz

Ques. JUMP CUT TO:
(a) A transition
(b) Action
(c) Fight scene
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. A camera mounting that straps the camera to the body of the operator to keep the recorded image reasonably steady is known as __
(a) Steadicam
(b) Sturdycam
(c) studycam
(d) none of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Panoramic
(a) Close up
(b) Wide view
(c) Mid shot
(d) Detail of scene

Answer. (b)

Ques. _______ light method measures light intensity falling upon a subject from each lamp direction in turn.
(a) Incident
(b) Reflected
(c) Surface brightness
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. or O.C.
(a) Off-screen or Off-camera
(b) Offset camera
(c) Optical camera
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: dance trivia quiz

Ques. The number of minutes of tape used to shoot a sequence compared to the screen time of the finished product is known as
(a) shooting ratio
(b) canning ratio
(c) fog index
(d) screen index

Ans. (a)

Ques. One-line treatment is usually done at the __
(a) Pre-production
(b) Post production
(c) Production stage
(d) scripting stage

Ans. (d)

Ques. Close-up
(a) Detail of scene
(b) Wide view
(c) Mid shot
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques. Storyboard:
(a) Illustrations in sequence
(b) Story about a released film
(c) Advertorial
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. CONTINUOUS
(a) action that moves from one location to another without any interruptions in time
(b) Continuity
(c) Page continuity
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Renaissance questions Quiz

Ques. __ is the measure of the degree of sharpness of an image.
(a) Resolution
(b) Pixel
(c) accuracy
(d) Depth

Ans. (a)

Ques. Depth of field
(a) distance between the nearest and farthest objects
(b) Depth of background
(c) Depth of Object
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. CROSSFADE:
(a) Fade to black, then Fade to the next scene
(b) Cross fire
(c) Crossing of unwanted elements
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The light source that casts sharp, well-defined shadows is called __
(a) Key light
(b) fill light
(c) set light
(d) hard light

Ans. (d)

Related: travel quiz questions

Ques. Dialog
(a) people are supposed to say according to the script
(b) Discussion with script writer and director
(c) Title card
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. A colored lens or paper that is placed in between the light source and the subject to either darken or lighten a particular colour is a __
(a) filter
(b) transparency
(c) barn door
(d) Aperture

Ans. (a)

Ques. Director
(a) Head of an institution
(b) Person converting a script into a movie.
(c) Set designer
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. The simplest and most used transition technique for building a link between two distinct shots is
(a) Fade
(b) dissolve
(c) cut
(d) Wipe

Ans. (b)

Related: food trivia questions and answers

Ques. DISSOLVE TO
(a) A common transition
(b) Dissolving materials
(c) Solving an issue
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Take is a version of a __
(a) shot
(b) Scene
(c) Sequence
(d) Mise-en scene

Ans. (a)

Ques. EXT.
(a) Scene takes place out of doors
(b) Extra actor
(c) Extra properties
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. ______microphone is not sensitive to handling and has a wide range of applications
(a) Condenser
(b) Dynamic
(c) Ribbon
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: academy award oscar quiz

Ques. EXTREMELY LONG SHOT (XLS):
(a) a very long distance from the subject or action
(b) Panoramic shot
(c) Close up shot
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. _____ shots do not allow audiences to see details
(a) Close-up
(b) Long
(c) Medium
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. NEXT SCENE
(a) Next chapter
(b) Not the end of the movie, but the end of a major movement
(c) Next page
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)
 

Ques. MFD stands for ______
(a) Minimum Focusing Distance
(b) Maximum Focusing
(c) Distance Minimum Focusing Direction
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: trivia movie questions and answers

Ques. Feature Film
(a) any film at least one hour long that people pay to see
(b) Documentary
(c) Advertorial
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. In _______ pan, the camera pans as it follows a moving subject.
(a) Surveying
(b) Following
(c) Interrupted
(d) Whip

Ans. (b)

Ques. Final Draft
(a) writers last rewrite of a script
(b) Drafting
(c) Fair copy
(d) Shooting script

Ans. (a)

Ques. _____ shots allow audiences to see details
(a) Close-up
(b) Long
(c) Medium
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: quiz music questions

Ques. OB
(a) Outside Broadcasting
(b) Original Broadcasting
(c) Offset broadcasting
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. INT.
(a) Scene takes place indoors
(b) International movie
(c) Interesting scene
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?