Hydrocarbons Questions and Answers

hydrocarbons iit jee questions

Hydrocarbons Questions:

Ques. Naphthalene is a/an
(a) Ionic solid
(b) Covalent solid
(c) Metallic solid
(d) Molecular solid

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not aromatic?
(a) Benzene
(b) Naphthalene
(c) Pyridine
(d) 1,3,5 heptatriene

Ans. (d)

Ques. Compound C6H12 is an
(a) Aliphatic saturated compound
(b) Alicyclic compound
(c) Aromatic compound
(d) Heterocyclic compound

Ans. (b)

Ques. Acetylene reacts with HCN in the presence of Ba(CN)to yield
(a) 1, 1-dicyanoethane
(b) 1, 2-dicyanoethane
(c) Vinyl cyanide
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Connective tissue test questions

Ques. In benzene 1, 3 position is called
(a) Meta
(b) Para
(c) Ortho
(d) Odd position

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the case homologous series of alkanes, which one of the following statements is incorrect
(a) The members of the series are isomers of each other
(b) The members of the series have similar chemical properties
(c) The members of the series have the general formula
(d) The difference between any two successive members of the series corresponds to 14 unit of relative atomic mass

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is formed as a result of biological oxidation of benzene in the body of the dog
(a) Acrylic acid
(b) Cinnamic acid
(c) Maleic acid
(d) Gluconic acid

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nitrobenzene can be prepared from benzene by using a mixture of conc. HNO3 and conc. H2SO4. In the nitrating mixture, HNO3 acts as a
(a) Base
(b) Acid
(c) Reducing agent
(d) Catalyst

Ans. (a)

Related: Glycolysis questions

Ques. The shape of methane molecule is
(a) Linear
(b) Trigonal planar
(c) Square planar
(d) Tetrahedral

Ans. (d)

Ques. Iodoethane reacts with sodium in the presence of dry ether. The product is
(a) Pentane
(b) Propane
(c) Butene
(d) Butane

Ans. (d)

Ques. Halogenation of alkanes is an example of
(a) Electrophilic substitution
(b) Nucleophilic substitution
(c) Free-radical substitution
(d) Oxidation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a member of homologous series?
(a) Ethene
(b) 1-butene
(c) 2-butene
(d) 2-butyne

Ans. (d)

Ques. The bond length between the hybridised carbon atom and other carbon atom is minimum in
(a) Butane
(b) Propyne
(c) Propene
(d) Propane

Ans. (b)

Related: carboxylic acid questions and answers

Ques. Acetylene can be prepared from
(a) Potassium fumarate
(b) Calcium carbide
(c) Ethylene bromide
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The shapes of methane, ethene and ethyne molecules are, respectively
(a) Tetrahedral, planar and linear
(b) Tetrahedral, linear and planar
(c) Pyramidal, planar and linear
(d) Tetrahedral, pyramidal and planar

Ans. (a)

Ques. Chloroprene is used in making
(a) Synthetic rubber
(b) Plastic
(c) Petrol
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Electrophilic addition on a carbon-carbon double bond involves the intermediate formation of a more stable carbocation. This statement is called
(a) Saytzeff’s rule
(b) Baeyer’s effect
(c) Markownikoff’s rule
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ozonolysis of 2-methyl butene-2 yields
(a) Only aldehyde
(b) Only ketone
(c) Both aldehyde and ketone
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: mcq on AC Circuits

Ques. In the presence of peroxide, hydrogen chloride and hydrogen iodide do not give anti-Markovnikoff’s addition to alkenes because
(a) Both are highly ionic
(b) One is oxidising and the other is reducing
(c) One of the steps is endothermic in both the cases
(d) All the steps are exothermic in both the cases

Ans. (c)

Ques. The compound having both sp and sp2 hybridised carbon atom is
(a) Propene
(b) Propyne
(c) Propadiene
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. When alcoholic solution of ethylene dibromide is heated with granulated zinc, the compound formed is
(a) Ethylene
(b) Ethyne
(c) Cyclobutane
(d) Butane

Ans. (a)

Ques. A hydrocarbon reacts with hypochlorous acid to give 1-chloro-2-hydroxyethane. The hydrocarbon is
(a) Ethylene
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene

Ans. (a)

Ques. Cyclopentene on treatment with alkaline KMnO4 gives
(a) Cyclopentanol
(b) trans 1, 2-cyclopentanediol
(c) cis 1, 2-cyclopentanediol
(d) 1 : 1 mixture of cis and trans 1, 2-cyclopentanediol

Ans. (c)

Related: Acceleration due to gravity MCQ

Ques. Which process converts olefins into parafins?
(a) Dehydration
(b) Halogenation
(c) Hydrolysis
(d) Hydrogenation

Ans. (d)

Ques. Isopropyl alcohol is obtained by reacting which of the following alkenes with conc. H2SO4 and H2O
(a) Ethylene
(b) Propylene
(c) 2-methyl propene
(d) Isoprene

Ans. (b)

Ques. Photochemical chlorination of alkane is initiated by a process of
(a) Pyrolysis
(b) Homolysis
(c) Peroxidation
(d) Substitution

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sodium ethoxide is a specific reagent for
(a) Dehydration
(b) Dehydrogenation
(c) Dehydrohalogenation
(d) Dehalogenation

Ans. (c)

Ques. The most strained cycloalkane is
(a) Cyclopropane
(b) Cyclobutane
(c) Cyclopentane
(d) Cyclohexane

Ans. (a)

Related: capillarity in physics quiz

Ques. When toluene is treated with KMnO4, what is produced
(a) Benzene
(b) Chlorobenzene
(c) Benzaldehyde
(d) Benzoic acid

Ans. (d)

Ques. Benzene molecule is
(a) Tetrahedral
(b) Planar
(c) Pyramidal
(d) Trigonal

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nitration of benzene is a
(a) Electrophilic displacement
(b) Electrophilic addition
(c) Nucleophilic addition
(d) Nucleophilic displacement

Ans. (a)

Ques. In acetylene molecule, the two carbon atoms are  linked by
(a) One sigma bond and two pi bonds
(b) Two sigma bonds and one pi bond
(c) Three sigma bonds
(d) Three pi bonds

Ans. (a)

Ques. Aqueous sulphuric acid reacts with 2-methyl-1-butene to give predominantly
(a) Isobutyl hydrogen sulphate
(b) 2-methyl-2-butanol
(c) 2-methyl-1-butanol
(d) Secondary butyl hydrogen sulphate

Ans. (b)

Ques. When 3, 3-dimethyl-2-butanol is heated with H2SO4 the major product obtained is
(a) cis and trans isomers of 2, 3-dimethyl-2-butene
(b) 3, 3-dimethyl-1-butene
(c) 2, 3-dimethyl-2-butene
(d) 2, 3-dimethyl-1-butene

Ans. (c)

Related: online test on Algae

Ques. Coaltar is main source of
(a) Aromatic compounds
(b) Aliphatic compounds
(c) Cycloalkanes
(d) Heterocyclic compounds

Ans. (a)

Ques. Chemical name of the insecticide gammexene is
(a) DDT
(b) Benzene hexachloride
(c) Chloral
(d) Hexachloroethane

Ans. (b)

Ques. A liquid hydrocarbon can be converted to gaseous hydrocarbon by
(a) Cracking
(b) Hydrolysis
(c) Oxidation
(d) Distillation under reduced pressure

Ans. (a)

Ques. As the number of carbon atoms in a chain increases the boiling point of alkanes
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains same
(d) May increase or decrease

Ans. (a)

Related: binomial theorem problems with solutions

Ques. Cyclohexane, a hydrocarbon floats on water because
(a) It is immiscible with water
(b) Its density is low as compared to water
(c) It is non-polar substance
(d) It is immiscible and lighter than water

Ans. (d)

Ques. When acetylene is reacted with HBr, we get
(a) Methyl bromide
(b) Ethyl bromide
(c) Ethylene bromide
(d) Ethylidene bromide

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of secondary hydrogens in 2, 2-dimethyl butane is
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2

Ans. (d)

Ques. The octane number of a sample of petrol is 40. It means that its knocking property is equal to the mixture of
(a) 40% n-heptane + 60% iso-octane
(b) 40% petrol + 60% iso-octane
(c) 60% n-heptane + 40% iso-octane
(d) 60% petrol + 40% iso-octane

Ans. (c)

Ques. Formation of 2-butene as major product by dehydration of 2-butanol is according to
(a) Markownikoff rule
(b) Saytzeff rule
(c) Peroxide effect
(d) Anti-Markownikoff rule

Ans. (b)

Related: Diversity of Life Multiple Choice Questions

Ques. Which kind of isomerism will butene-2 show
(a) Geometrical
(b) Optical
(c) Position
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following has highest octane number?
(a) n-hexane
(b) n-heptane
(c) n-pentane
(d) 2, 2, 4-trimethyl pentane

Ans. (d)

Ques. In presence of light toluene on reaction with chlorine gives
(a) Benzoyl chloride
(b) Ortho chlorotoluene
(c) Para chloro toluene
(d) Benzyl chloride

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is freon-12?
(a) Pesticide
(b) Refrigerant
(c) Solvent
(d) Lubricant

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following reactions is most suitable for the preparation of n-propyl benzene?
(a) Friedel-Craft’s reaction
(b) Wurtz reaction
(c) Wurtz-Fittig reaction
(d) Grignard reaction

Ans. (c)

Ques. The petrol having octane number 80 has
(a) 20% normal heptane + 80% iso-octane
(b) 80% normal heptane + 20% iso-octane
(c) 20% normal heptane + 80% normal octane
(d) 80% normal heptane + 20% normal octane

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment

3 Comments