Hydrogen and its Compounds Important Questions

JEE Main & Advanced Chemistry Hydrogen & Its Compounds

Hydrogen and its Compounds Important Questions:

Ques. Which of the following is not an endothermic reaction?
(a) Dehydrogenation
(b) Ethane to ethene
(c) Combustion of propane
(d) Change of chlorine molecule into chlorine atoms

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ordinary water is not used as a moderator in nuclear reactors because
(a) It cannot slow down fast moving neutrons
(b) It cannot remove the heat from the reactor core
(c) It absorbs the fast moving neutrons
(d) Of its corrosive action on the metallic parts of the nuclear reactor

Ans. (c)

Ques. When sodium propionate is heated with soda lime, the main product is
(a) Ethane
(b) Methane
(c) Propane
(d) Propane

Ans. (a)

Ques. Brackish water mostly contains
(a) Calcium chloride
(b) Barium sulphate
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) Mineral acids

Ans. (c)

Related: Boron Family Questions and Answers

Ques. A mixture of 1-chloropropane and 2-chloropropane when treated with alcoholic KOH gives
(a) 1-propene
(b) 2-propene
(c) Isopropylene
(d) All the three

Ans. (a)

Ques. TiH­1.73 is an example of
(a) Ionic hydride
(b) Covalent hydride
(c) Metallic hydride
(d) Polymeric hydride

Ans. (c)

Ques. Addition of HCl does not obey antimarkownikoff’s rule because
(a) It is a strong acid
(b) It is a gas
(c) Its bond energy is high
(d) Its bond energy is less

Ans. (c)

Ques. The volume strength of perhydrol is
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 100
(d) 10

Ans. (c)

Related: Capacitance questions

Ques. Shape of ethylene molecule is
(a) Tetrahedral
(b) Pyramidal
(c) Planar
(d) Linear

Ans. (c)

Ques. The solubility of an ionic compound is compared in heavy and simple water. It is
(a) Higher in heavy water
(b) Lower in heavy water
(c) Same in heavy water and simple water
(d) Lower in simple water

Ans. (b)

Ques. Ozonolysis of which one of the following will give two molecules of acetaldehyde
(a) 1-butene
(b) 2-butene
(c) 1-pentene
(d) 2-pentene

Ans. (b)

Ques. The element whose hydride contains maximum number of hydrogen per atom of the element is
(a) Na
(b) O
(c) B
(d) Si

Ans. (d)

Related: Trigonometric Ratios Practice Questions

Ques. When ethylene bromide is treated with Zn, we get
(a) Alkane
(b) Alkene
(c) Alkyne
(d) All

Ans. (b)

Ques. Atomic hydrogen reacts with oxygen to give
(a) Almost pure water
(b) Almost pure hydrogen peroxide
(c) A mixture of water and hydrogen peroxide
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. 2-Methylbutane on reacting with bromine in the presence of sunlight gives mainly
(a) 1-bromo-2-methylbutane
(b) 2-bromo-2-methylbutane
(c) 2-bromo-3-methylbutane
(d) 1-bromo-3-methylbutane

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is true about ice?
(a) Its density is more than water
(b) It is a good conductor of heat
(c) It is a thermal insulator
(d) Its density is less than water

Ans. (b)

Related: Hydrocarbons Questions / Answers

Ques. Which one of the following compounds does not form an ozonide
(a) Ethene
(b) Propyne
(c) Propene
(d) Propane

Ans. (d)

Ques. To prepare a pure sample of n-hexane using sodium metal as one reactant, the other reactant will be
(a) n-propyl bromide
(b) Ethyl bromide and n-butyl bromide
(c) Ethyl chloride and n-butyl chloride
(d) Methyl bromide and n -pentyl chloride

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not linked with methane?
(a) Marsh gas
(b) Natural gas
(c) Producer gas
(d) Coal gas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Petroleum consists mainly of
(a) Aliphatic hydrocarbons
(b) Aromatic hydrocarbons
(c) Aliphatic alcohols
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Important organic chemistry reactions Questions

Ques. Reaction of HBr with propene in the presence of peroxide gives
(a) Allyl bromide
(b) n-propyl bromide
(c) Isopropyl bromide
(d) 3-bromo propane

Ans. (b)

Ques. Anhydrous sodium acetate on heating with sodalime gives
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Methane
(c) Calcium acetate
(d) Ethane

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following gases is used for welding
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ethene

Ans. (c)

Ques. A salt producing hydrocarbon among these compounds is
(a) Ethane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethene
(d) Ethyne

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!