Noble Gases Quiz

Noble Gases (Chemistry) Questions:

Which mineral was used in the isolation of radium?
(a) Lime stone
(b) Pitch blende
(c) Rutile
(d) Haematite

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is monoatomic?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Fluorine
(c) Neon
(d) Oxygen

Answer. (c)

The oxidation number of xenon in XeOF2 is
(a) Zero
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 3

Answer. (c)

Gradual addition of electronic shells in the noble gases causes a decrease in their
(a) Ionization energy
(b) Atomic radius
(c) Boiling point
(d) Density

Answer. (a)

Related: Periodic table practice problems

Which of the following is most polarized?
(a) Kr
(b) He
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Answer. (d)

Helium is added to the oxygen supply used by deep sea divers because
(a) It is less soluble in blood than nitrogen at high pressure
(b) It is lighter than nitrogen
(c) It is readily miscible with oxygen
(d) It is less poisonous than nitrogen

Answer. (a)

Which of the following noble gas does not have an octet of electrons in its outermost shell?
(a) Neon
(b) Radon
(c) Argon
(d) Helium

Answer. (d)

Which inert gas has the highest boiling point?
(a) Xe
(b) Ar
(c) Kr
(d) He

Answer. (a)

Related: Blood Pressure quiz for students

Nuclear fusion produces
(a) Argon
(b) Deuterium
(c) Helium
(d) Krypton

Answer. (c)

Which is the lightest gas?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Helium
(d) Nitrogen

Answer. (a)

The low chemical reactivity of the rare gases can be attributed to their
(a) Being non-metals
(b) Having high ionization energies
(c) Being gases
(d) Found in nature in small quantities

Answer. (b)

Among the fluorides below, the one which does not exist is
(a) XeF4
(b) HeF4
(c) SF4
(d) CF4

Answer. (b)

Related: Histology practice questions

Which of the following statements is not correct for a noble gas?
(a) Ar is used in electric bulbs
(b) Kr is obtained during radioactive disintegration
(c) Half the life of Rn is only 3.8 days
(d) He is used in producing very low temperature

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is an inert gas?
(a) H2
(b) O2
(c) N2
(d) Argon

Answer. (d)

The percentage of Ar in the air is about
(a) 1%
(b) 2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4%

Answer. (a)

The last orbit of argon would have electrons:
(a) 6
(b) 2
(c) 18
(d) 8

Answer. (d)

Related: Grasshopper trivia Quiz

The valency of inert gases is:
(a) 5
(b) 1
(c) 0

Answer. (c)

Which of the following has zero valency?
(a) Sodium
(b) Beryllium
(c) Aluminum
(d) Krypton

Answer. (d)

Fluorine forms chemical compounds with
(a) He
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Answer. (d)

The color discharge tubes in the advertisement mainly contain
(a) Argon
(b) Neon
(c) Helium
(d) Xenon

Answer. (b)

Related: questions on Bacteria

Helium was discovered by?
(a) Crooks
(b) Rutherford
(c) Frankland and Lockyer
(d) Dorn

Answer. (c)

The least chemical activity is shown by
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Argon
(c) Methane
(d) Ammonia

Answer. (b)

Which of the following exhibits the weakest intermolecular forces?
(a) He
(b) HCl
(c) NH3
(d) H2O

Answer. (a)

The forces acting between noble gas atoms are
(a) Vander Waals forces
(b) Ion-dipole forces
(c) London dispersion forces
(d) Magnetic forces

Answer. (a)

Related: Heart related questions and answers

The inert gases are
(a) Polyatomic
(b) Triatomic
(c) Diatomic
(d) Monoatomic

Answer. (d)

Noble gases do not react with other elements because
(a) They have completely paired up and stable electron shells
(b) The sizes of their atoms are very small
(c) Are not found in abundance
(d) Are monoatomic

Answer. (a)

Which of the following is formed by Xenon?
(a) XeF3
(b) XeF4
(c) XeF5
(d) XeF6

Answer. (b)

Every inert gas atom
(a) Has a saturated outermost shell
(b) Has one electron in outermost shell
(c) Has eight electrons in outermost shell
(d) Has two electrons in outermost shell

Answer. (a)

Related: Parasite quiz

Which of the following is the correct sequence of the noble gases in their group in the periodic table?
(a) Ar, He, Kr, Ne, Rn, Xe
(b) He, Ar, Ne, Kr, Xe, Rn
(c) He, Ne, Ar, Kr, Xe, Rn
(d) He, Ne, Kr, Ar, Xe, Rn

Answer. (c)

Monazite is the source of
(a) He
(b) Kr
(c) Ar
(d) Ne

Answer. (a)

Who among the following first prepared a stable compound of noble gas?
(a) Rutherford
(b) Rayleigh
(c) Ramsay
(d) Neil Bartlett

Answer. (d)

Argon was discovered by
(a) Rayleigh
(b) Frakland and Lockyer
(c) Jansen
(d) Ramsay

Answer. (d)

Related: DNA and RNA test questions

Which of the following fluorides of Xenon is impossible?
(a) XeF6
(b) XrF4
(c) XeF3
(d) XeF2

Answer. (c)

In XeF2, XeF4, XeF6 the number of lone pairs on Xe is respectively
(a) 2, 3, 1
(b) 1, 2, 3
(c) 4, 1, 2
(d) 3, 2, 1

Answer. (d)

The last member of inert gas elements is
(a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Argon
(d) Radon

Answer. (d)

Deep sea divers used to respirate is a mixture of
(a) Oxygen and argon
(b) Oxygen and helium
(c) Oxygen and nitrogen
(d) Oxygen and hydrogen

Answer. (b)

Related: questions on Polarization of Light

XeF2 molecule is
(a) Square planer
(b) Trigonal bipyramidal
(c) Trigonal planer
(d) Linear

Answer. (d)

The noble gas which forms the maximum number of compounds is
(a) Ar
(b) He
(c) Xe
(d) Ne

Answer. (c)

Which of the following gases is called rare gas?
(a) Ne
(b) He
(c) Kr
(d) All of these

Answer. (d)

Noble gases are a group of elements which exhibit very
(a) High chemical activity
(b) Low chemical activity
(c) Minimum electronegativity
(d) Much paramagnetic properties

Answer. (b)

Related: questions on Interference of Light

Which one of the following noble gases is the least polarizable?
(a) Xe
(b) Ar
(c) Ne
(d) He

Answer. (d)

Which of the following gases exists more abundantly in nature than the others?
(a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Argon
(d) Krypton

Answer. (c)

Which one of the following statements regarding helium is incorrect?
(a) It is used to produce and sustain powerful superconducting magnets.
(b) It is used as a cryogenic agent for carrying out experiments at low temperatures.
(c) It is used to fill gas balloons instead of hydrogen because it is lighter and non-inflammable.
(d) It is used in gas-cooled nuclear reactors.

Answer. (c)

Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere?
(a) Rn
(b) Kr
(c) Ne
(d) Ar

Answer. (a)

Related: Electromagnetic Waves questions and answers

Which noble gas is most soluble in water?
(a) He
(b) Ar
(c) Ne
(d) Xe

Answer. (d)

Which of the following inert gas liquifies easily?
(a) Kr
(b) He
(c) Ne
(d) Ar

Answer. (a)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!