How much do you know about animals (quiz)?

quiz questions on animals

Animal Quiz Questions:

Question: Livestock refers to
(a) Pet animals
(b) Poultry and pet animals
(c) Domestic animals which are kept for use or profit
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: The American Landrace, Australian York­shire, British Landrace, Bulgarian White, Gascon, Hereford, Krskopolje, Mangalitsa, Moody Woody, Red Wattle, Tamworthand Wuzishan are all types of what?
(a) Pigs
(b) Sheep
(c) Cattle
(d) Cats

Ans. (a)

Question: Gelatin, a very important raw material for preparation of photographic emulsion, is a bi-product of
(a) Chicken
(b) Forest
(c) Fish
(d) Cattle

Ans. (d)

Question: What is a “samoyed”?
(a) Duck
(b) Dog
(c) Horse
(d) Fish

Ans. (b)

Related: Interesting questions about Space

Question: Which of these is called a ”nymph”?
(a) Tadpole
(b) Mature Daddy Long Legs
(c) Moth’s larva
(d) Young dragonfly

Ans. (d)

Question: What is the world’s largest cat?
(a) Tiger
(b) Cheetah
(c) Panther
(d) Lion

Ans. (a)

Question: Which animal can eat vegetables, garbage, kitchen waste and human excreta?
(a) Dog
(b) Pig
(c) Ass
(d) Chicks

Ans. (b)

Question: A group of what is usually called a ”parliament”?
(a) Owls
(b) Ravens
(c) Crows
(d) Rooks

Ans. (a)

Related: quiz on vitamins

Question: The first animal domesticated by Neolithic people was:
(a) Sheep
(b) Goat
(c) Dog
(d) Horse

Ans. (c)

Question: The name of which animal means “man of the forest”?
(a) Capuchin
(b) Orangutan
(c) Chimpanzee
(d) Wolf

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is the largest living mammals?
(a) Blue whale
(b) White elephant
(c) Giraffe
(d) Rhinoceros

Ans. (c)

Question: Sheep are reared mainly for
(a) Meat
(b) Mutton
(c) Wool
(d) Milk

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Water

Question: Kangaroos, Platypus and Koala bears are wildlife of
(a) Australia
(b) South America
(c) Europe
(d) Africa

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of these animals does not have a dewclaw, a digit (sometimes only partly developed) growing high on the leg?
(a) Pig
(b) Giraffe
(c) Roe deer
(d) Dog

Ans. (b)

Question: A manx cat has no what?
(a) Desire to hunt
(b) Sense of smell
(c) Tail
(d) Teeth

Ans. (c)

Question: The most useful animal on difficult terrain is
(a) Mule
(b) Yak
(c) Camel
(d) Elephant

Ans. (a)

Related: MCQ on Biomass Energy

Question: Poultry includes
(a) Fowl, duck, tortoise and turkey
(b) Fowl, duck, pigeon and tortoise
(c) Duck, fowl, tortoise and turtle
(d) Fowl, duck, turkey and pigeon

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of these is an antelope?
(a) Topkapi
(b) Kraal
(c) Springbok
(d) Iceni

Ans. (c)

Question: Which endangered animal is the source of the world’s finest, lightest, warmest and most expensive wool, the shahtoosh?
(a) Chiru
(b) Nilgai
(c) Cheetal
(d) Kashmiri goat

Ans. (a)

Question: ‘Pisciculture’ is the culture of
(a) Aquatic animals
(b) Prawns
(c) Fishes
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: solar system questions

Question: Which of the following is a beast of burden?
(a) Donkey
(b) Mule
(c) Horse
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Question: Where does the Suriname common toad, or Pipa toad, lay and hatch its eggs?
(a) In foam nests laid in pools of water in the crook of branches or leaves
(b) In pockets on the female’s back
(c) In stagnant ponds
(d) In streams

Ans. (b)

Question: Horses are considered
(a) Beasts of burden
(b) Tough animals
(c) Intelligent animals
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Tobacco quiz questions and answers

Question: Silk, honey and lac are
(a) Secretory substance of insects
(b) Secretory substance of plants
(c) Artificial chemicals
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Question: Mule is a product of
(a) Breeding
(b) Mutation
(c) Hybridization
(d) Interspecific hybridization

Ans. (d)

Question: Cotswold, Southdown, Dorset, Lonk and Lincoln are what animal breeds?
(a) Pigs
(b) Sheep
(c) Cows
(d) Horses

Ans. (b)

Question: Where are armadillos native?
(a) South America
(b) North America
(c) Borneo
(d) Malaysia

Ans. (a)

Related: azimuthal quantum number quiz

Question: Horses are fed on
(a) Dry fodder only
(b) Oats, barley, gram and hay
(c) Grass only
(d) Roughage and concentrate

Ans. (b)

Question:Sericulture’ is native of
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Korea

Ans. (b)

Question: What do cygnets grow up to be?
(a) Geese
(b) Frogs
(c) Swans
(d) Rabbits

Ans. (c)

Question: The camel hump size is a good indicator of its
(a) Storage water
(b) Remarkable desert adaptation
(c) Nourishment
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: general knowledge about Geography

Question: Elephants are sought after for
(a) Skin
(b) Hair
(c) Meat
(d) Ivory

Ans. (d)

Question: Where is the only population of wild apes in Europe?
(a) The Alhambra, Granada
(b) Belgrade
(c) Gibraltar
(d) Turin

Ans. (c)

Question: Elephants have very poor
(a) Sense of hearing
(b) Sense of smell
(c) Sight
(d) Sense of taste

Ans. (c)

Question: The earliest animal domesticated by primitive man was
(a) Goat
(b) Dog
(c) Horse
(d) Cat

Ans. (b)

Related: Blood relation question

Question: Which of these is a lizard with a telescopic tongue, viscid lips, eyeballs that move independently, opposite toes and a prehensile tail?
(a) Salamander
(b) Chameleon
(c) Dobermann
(d) Komodo Dragon

Ans. (b)

Question: Main product of poultry is
(a) Eggs
(b) Chicken
(c) Meat
(d) Eggs and meat

Ans. (d)

Question: What type of dog is a Pekingese?
(a) Toy dog
(b) Gun dog
(c) Sheep dog
(d) Retriever

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the name for a squirrel’s nest?
(a) Drey
(b) Chickory
(c) Nuthouse
(d) Squandry

Ans. (a)

Question: The word ‘livestock’ includes
(a) Sheep and goat only
(b) Pigs and camels only
(c) Cattle and buffaloes only
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: General Physics quiz questions with answers

Question: Sense of hearing and smell is highly developed in
(a) Camels
(b) Donkey
(c) Cats
(d) Cows

Ans. (c)

Question: The most used domesticated animal by Eskimos is
(a) Cow
(b) Sheep
(c) Goat
(d) Husky

Ans. (d)

Question: Lac is produced as
(a) Faces of lac insect
(b) Secretion of the body
(c) Excretion from body
(d) Excess food oozing out of the body

Ans. (b)

Related: questions about the Sun

Question: The milk of which one of these has more fat content
(a) Cow
(b) Buffalo
(c) Sheep
(d) Goat

Ans. (b)

Question: Natural pearl is formed by
(a) A bivalve
(b) Prawn
(c) Crayfish
(d) Fish

Ans. (a)

Question: An archangel cat has what color coat?
(a) Yellow
(b) Blue
(c) Olive
(d) Peach

Answer. (b)

Question: The maximum life span of a turtle is
(a) 150 years
(b) 210 years
(c) 150 years
(d) 200 years

Ans. (d)

Question: The silk fibers are held together in a cocoon by a substance known as
(a) Sericin
(b) Cement
(c) Glue
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: medical quiz questions

Question: Which of these could be needed to groom a horse?
(a) Orange stick
(b) Rollers
(c) Saddle cloth
(d) Curry comb

Ans. (d)

Question: Mule is
(a) Fertile
(b) Sterile
(c) Fertile after age
(d) Sterile after some age

Ans. (b)

Question: What color is a giraffe’s tongue?
(a) Green
(b) Purple
(c) Maroon
(d) Black

Answer. (d)

Question: Silk contains a protein known as
(a) Fibroin
(b) Casein
(c) Sericin
(d) Both Sericin and Fibroin

Ans. (d)

Question: Ambergris, once commonly used as a fixative in perfumery, is produced in the digestive system of what?
(a) Hippopotamus
(b) Bee
(c) Sperm whale
(d) Elephant

Ans. (c)

Related: Protein synthesis quiz questions

Question: Yak is very useful in
(a) Grass lands
(b) Marshy lands
(c) Mountain terrain
(d) In all places

Ans. (c)

Question: Pearl is produced by marine molluscs such as
(a) Pearl oyster and mussel
(b) Pearl oyster
(c) Marine mussel
(d) Fresh water mussel and other bivalvia

Ans. (a)

Question: An ostrich is said to bury what in the sand in time of danger?
(a) Its eggs
(b) Its head
(c) A spare
(d) Its feet

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is popularly called ‘ship of the desert’?
(a) Yak
(b) Camel
(c) Donkey
(d) Horse

Ans. (b)

Question: Lac is used in
(a) Varnish industry only
(b) Printing and varnish industries only
(c) Gramophone records, varnish, electrically insulated goods and printing industries
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about gravity

Question: What is another name for a wildebeest?
(a) Giraffe
(b) Rhinoceros
(c) Gnu
(d) Dingo

Ans. (c)

Question: Animals leading aquatic life show ___ adaptations.
(a) Natatorial
(b) Volant
(c) Cursorial
(d) Fossorial

Ans. (a)

Whether you’re trying to impress your children with your passion for wildlife or simply want to educate them about how amazing the animal kingdom is, knowing facts about animals is essential. They’ll be fascinated by how they interact with each other. Luckily, collecting animal facts can be fun for both you and your children. As a parent, you can collect information that you can pass on to your children. Knowing facts about animals will make those experiences much more enjoyable and enrich your child’s knowledge base.

You can find more interesting facts about animals by trying this quiz. A little bit of animal trivia can keep you entertained for hours, and you’ll be able to learn something new about your favorite species. The more facts you can gather, the better prepared you’ll be to answer any animal-related questions that come up.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?