UPSC sample papers

Quiz on Important People in History

great people quiz

Famous person in the World Quiz on Great, famous and Important Persons in History from politics, monarch, leaders, writers, business personalities, scientists and social workers.

Ques. The first Secretary General of the UNO was –
(a) Kurt Waldheim
(b) Trygve Lie
(c) Gladwyn Jebb
(d) Dag Hammarskjold
Ans. (b)

Ques. Whose trademark wardrobe included a bowler hat and cane?
(a) Mary Pickford
(b) Clint Eastwood
(c) Humphrey Bogart
(d) Charlie Chaplin
Ans. (d)

Ques. By what name does history better know 11th-century Castilian military leader Ro-drigo Diaz de Vivar?
(a) Saladin
(b) Che
(c) El Cid
(d) Lawrence of Arabia
Ans. (c)

Ques. Azad Hind Fauz Or The Indian National Army (Ira) Was Founded By
(a) Subhash Bose
(b) Rash Behari Bose
(c) General Mohan Singh
(d) Shah Nawaz
Ans. (c)

Ques. King Leopold was from –
(a) Sweden
(b) Austria
(c) Belgium
(d) Germany
Ans. (c)

Related: Hockey Trophy name

Ques. Who Among The Following Had Observed, Upon Gandhi’s Assassination. “None Will Believe That A Man Like This Body and Soul Ever Walked On This Earth”?
(a) Bertrand Russel
(b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Leo Tolstoy
Ans. (c)

Ques. Winston Churchill was the premier of –
(a) Denmark
(b) Britain
(c) Switzerland
(d) Norway
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these people is best known for their work as a photographer?
(a) Robert Mapplethorpe
(b) Gustav Dore
(c) Francis Bacon
(d) Ai Weiwei
Ans. (a)

Ques. Napoleon suffered from alurophobia which means –
(a) fear of heights
(b) fear of water
(c) fear of spiders
(d) Fear of cats
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following was Satyajit Ray as­ sociated with?
(a) Classical music
(b) Commercial art
(c) Film Direction
(d) Classical dance
Ans. (c)

Related: LCM question answer

Ques. Who Is Regarded As ‘The Mother Of The Indian Revolution’?
(a) Rani Lakshmi Bai
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Madam Bhikaji Cama
(d) Priti Lata Waddedar
Ans. (c)

Ques. Napoleon Bonaparte belongs to which country ?
(a) France
(b) England
(c) China
(d) Russia
Ans. (a)

Ques. The famous words `Veni Vidi Vici’ were said by –
(a) Tullus Hostilius
(b) Julius Caesar
(c) Servius Tullus
(d) Ancus Marcius
Ans. (b)

Ques. Archimedes was born in –
(a) Lisbon
(b) Prague
(c) Munich
(d) Sicily
Ans. (d)

Ques. His name could be loosely translated as ”rule by, or supported by, horses” and is enshrined in the traditional doctors’ oath. Who is he?
(a) Confucius
(b) Aesculapius
(c) Frankenstein
(d) Hippocrates
Ans. (d)

Related: General Financial awareness questions and answers

Ques. Timur died in the year
(a) 1510
(b) 1590
(c) 1610
(d) 1620
Ans. (c)

Ques. Napoleon crowned himself as Emperor in
(a) 1801
(b) 1803
(c) 1793
(d) 1807
Ans. (a)

Ques. What was the occupation of William Kidd, who was hanged for it in 1701?
(a) Pirate
(b) Horse-thief
(c) Highwayman
(d) Counterfeiter
Ans. (a)

Ques. Mount Everest was named after –
(a) Auguste Everest
(b) Saint Arnaud Everest
(c) Jacques Everest
(d) Sir George Everest
Ans. (d)

Ques. Henry Croft, an orphan street sweeper who collected money for charity, is associated with what organised charitable tradition of working class culture in London, England?
(a) St Vincent de Paul Society
(b) Oxfam
(c) Pearly Kings and Queens
(d) Dr Barnados Homes
Ans. (c)

Related: number of Players in Games

Ques. Henry IV was assassinated in
(a) 1402
(b) 1405
(c) 1410
(d) 1412
Ans. (b)

Ques. Shankracharya was the founder of
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Arya Samaj
(d) Advaitic philosophy
Ans. (d)

Ques. Adolf Hitler was born in –
(a) Germany
(b) Britain
(c) Austria
(d) Norway
Ans. (c)

Ques. In Arthurian legend, Sir Gawain took on the mission to behead whom?
(a) The Green Knight
(b) The Black Knight
(c) The White Knight
(d) The Blue Knight
Ans. (a)

Ques. “History is Bunk” was said by –
(a) John Dalberg-Acton
(b) Henry Ford
(c) George Santayana
(d) Julius Caesar
Ans. (b)

Related: Sports General Knowledge Quiz

Ques. The popular detective character created by British writer Agatha Christie is –
(a) Sherlock Holmes
(b) Miss Marple
(c) Hercule Poirot
(d) Sam Spade
Ans. (c)

Ques. `Man is a Tool Making Animal’ was said by –
(a) Benjamin Franklin
(b) Peter L. Berger
(c) Norman Cousins
(d) Aldous Huxley
Ans. (a)

Ques. For what was Thomas Bewick renowned in the 18th century?
(a) Metal sculpture
(b) Ceramics
(c) Oil painting
(d) Wood engraving
Ans. (d)

Ques. What murderer lived at 10 Rillington Place, Notting Hill, London?
(a) George Chapman
(b) John Christie
(c) David Ferguson
(d) Mark Martin
Ans. (b)

Ques. Shakespeare passed away in the year –
(a) 1616
(b) 1617
(c) 1618
(d) 1619
Ans. (a)

Related: Ratio and proportion quiz

Ques. The popular leader of Cuba is –
(a) Raúl Castro
(b) Fidel Castro
(c) Che Guevara
(d) Fulgencio Batista
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was known as Lady of the Lamp
(a) Mary Seacole
(b) Clara Barton
(c) Florence Nightingale
(d) Mother Teresa
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which architect died after being hit by a tram in the streets of Barcelona?
(a) Lluis Domenech I Montaner
(b) Antoni Gaudi
(c) Antonio Palacios
(d) Secundino Zuazo
Ans. (b)

Ques. Anousheh Ansari is the first Iranian, and the first Iranian woman, to do what?
(a) Win a Nobel Peace Prize
(b) Win a professional car race
(c) Travel in space
(d) Top philanthropic do­nations
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mao Tse Tung died in the year-
(a) 1966
(b) 1972
(c) 1974
(d) 1976
Ans. (d)

Related: World all country Currency list

Ques. Adolf Hitler was the dictator –
(a) Germany
(b) Austria
(c) France
(d) Italy
Ans. (a)

Ques. Each of the following personalities were victims of assassination except one. Mark the one.
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) John F. Kennedy
(c) Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
(d) Abraham Lincoln
Ans. (c)

Ques. Who adopted the surname ”Mountbatten” in 1947?
(a) Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
(b) Joseph Goebbels
(c) Lawrence of Arabia
(d) Lord Louis Battenberg
Ans. (a)

Ques. Porfirio Diaz resigned from the presidency of which country in May 1911?
(a) Bolivia
(b) Venezuela
(c) Mexico
(d) Peru
Ans. (c)

Ques. Who, as President of Uganda, was overthrown by his own army commanders in a military coup d’etat twice, in 1971 and 1985?
(a) Bazilio Olara-Okello
(b) Idi Amin
(c) Apollo Milton Obote
(d) Tito Okello
Ans. (c)

Related: capital of Switzerland and currency

Ques. Which historian impressed with the conquests of ‘Samudragupta’ called him the ‘Indian Napoleon’ ?
(a) Romila Thapar
(b) V. Smith Naples
(c) Saletore
(d) Sima Qian
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was the first person to defeat Muhammad Ali during his professional career?
(a) Sonny Liston
(b) Joe Frazier
(c) George Foreman
(d) Mike Tyson
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment