Travel and Tourism Quiz Questions

tourism quiz

Travel quiz questions on introduction and fundamentals of different types of tourism, affects, benefits and facts about tourism

Ques. An example for positive economic impact of Tourism is:
(a) Balance of Payment
(b) Pressure on resources
(c) Inflation
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Tourism sector creates more _____ opportunities
(a) Job
(b) Fund raising
(c) Profit making
(d) Attractive

Ans. (a)

Ques. A resort area – centered around a mineral spring, hot spring and the like, where one can find options for hydrotherapy is called_____
(a) Spring Resort
(b) Spa
(c) Jacuzzi
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. ___ Tourism is usually the tourism at the places which are towards extinction or are potentially endangered.
(a) Doom
(b) Poverty
(c) Dark
(d) Disaster

Ans. (a)

Related: Air pollution multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. Tourism that takes full account of its current and future economic, social and environmental impacts, addressing the needs of visitors, the industry, the environment and host communities is called:
(a) Eco-Tourism
(b) Responsible tourism
(c) Sustainable Tourism
(d) Alternative Tourism

Ans. (c)

Ques. A person who is travelling a place for pleasure is known as
(a) Tourist
(b) Traveller
(c) Inbound tourist
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not a component of tourism product?
(a) Attractive
(b) Accessibility
(c) Amenities
(d) Attitude

Ans. (d)

Ques. A person who moves from one location to another is known as ___
(a) Tourist
(b) Traveller
(c) Inbound tourist
(d) Out bound tourist

Ans. (b)

Related: Alphabetical series questions

Ques. A country is mainly benefited from tourism by the ___
(a) Tourist expenditure
(b) Tourist travel
(c) Accommodation
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The tourism industry is dependent on various factors like the location of the country, its culture and tradition, the social and political status etc. This dependency has resulted in some unique characteristics or features of the industry. Which of the following are the characteristics of tourism industry?
I. Stable location.
II. Intangibility.
III. Huge financial investments.
IV. Stable demand.
(a) Both (I) and (III) above
(b) Both (II) and (IV) above
(c) (I), (II) and (III) above
(d) (I), (III) and (IV) above

Ans. (a)

Ques. ____ is a key tourism asset
(a) Culture
(b) Packages
(c) Trekking
(d) Hotels

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who are the targets of a tourist spot that is located at great heights
(a) Children
(b) Women
(c) Adventure tourists
(d) Business tycoons

Ans. (c)

Ques. Name the first space tourist.
(a) Thomas cook
(b) Dennis Tito
(c) Dennis Martin
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Agriculture related questions

Ques. Excursionist means
(a) A person who stays less than 24 hours in the country visited
(b) A person who stays more than 24 hours in the country visited
(c) A person who covers a reasonably large distance within the country of his residence.
(d) A person who stays 1 year at least in the country visited.

Ans. (a)

Ques. ___ in tourism is defined as all those means that can be beneficially utilized for the purpose of tourism in a given area.
(a) People
(b) Resources
(c) Transport
(d) Homes

Ans. (b)

Ques. Tourism is economically significant because it generates ____ and ____.
(a) Happiness and Satisfaction
(b) Income and Employment
(c) Health and Safety
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Tourism is a business activity which requires:
(a) Long-term planning
(b) Medium-term planning
(c) Short-term planning
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice questions Painting

Ques. Tourism that consists of travelling to relatively undisturbed or uncontaminated natural areas with specific objectives of studying , admiring, and enjoying the scenery and its wild plants and animals as well as any existing cultural manifestations
(a) Wild life tourism
(b) Rural tourism
(c) Eco tourism
(d) Adventure tourism

Ans. (c)

Ques. The word ‘tour’ is derived from the Latin word tornus, which means ____.
(a) a tool for making a circle
(b) a homely feel
(d) a constituent of travel
(c) relaxation

Ans. (a)

Ques. Eco-Tourist is interested to visit a destination where there is
(a) Rich wildlife wealth
(b) Unique wildlife species
(c) Relatively unspoilt natural environment
(d) Dense forest

Ans. (c)

Ques. ___ represent a fundamental resource for maritime tourism.
(a) Islands
(b) Boats
(c) Scuba diving
(c) Fishes

Ans. (a)

Related: Africa quiz

Ques. Which one of the following is a pact of adventure tourism?
(a) Swimming
(b) Bowling
(c) Bungee Jumping
(d) Chess

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ tourism involves people travel within the country
(a) Domestic Tourism
(b) International Tourism
(c) Inbound Tourism
(d) Outbound Tourism

Ans. (a)

Ques. _____ is a form of tourism focuses on exploration the study of culture and traditions of indigenous populations.
(a) Eco Tourism
(b) Ethno Tourism
(c) Cultural Tourism
(d) Ecological Tourism

Ans. (b)

Related: Asia countries quiz

Ques. This is an example of a social benefit of tourism
(a) Local people looking after the environment
(b) Local people being employed in tourism businesses
(c) Local people become entrepreneurs
(d) Local people preserve and protect their culture

Ans. (d)

Ques. Destinations that have long insolation periods and few cloudy days are suitable for _____ tourism.
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Autumn
(d) Spring

Ans. (b)

Ques. Internal tourism includes
(a) Domestic & Inbound tourism
(b) Inbound tourism
(c) Domestic tourism
(d) Outbound tourism

Ans. (a)

Ques. ____ refers to the observation and interaction with local animal and plant life in their natural habitats.
(a) Wildlife tourism
(b) Responsible tourism
(c) Wellness tourism
(d) Mountain tourism

Ans. (a)

Related: question for Advertisement

Ques. When a visitor travels in his country of residence, he is a ____ visitor
(a) Domestic
(b) International
(c) Inbound
(d) Out bound

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not an element of tourism?
(a) Bread and biscuits
(b) Scenic attractions
(c) Historical factors
(d) Amenities

Ans. (a)

Ques. The word Tourist was derived from the Latin word :
(a) Tornus
(b) Trident
(c) Toijour
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Platforms of sandy and coral beaches close to the sea, sheltered from high waves and tidal currents, help to develop ______.
(a) responsible tourism
(b) beach tourism
(c) sea tourism
(d) eco tourism

Ans. (b)

Related: Automobile quiz

Ques. Which is the most expensive type of tourism?
(a) Green Tourism
(b) Cruise Tourism
(c) Space Tourism
(d) Religious Tourism

Ans. (c)

Ques. A person who travels on foot is known as
(a) Pouching
(b) Way Tarer
(c) Cosmopolitan
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. A tourist generating country is a ______ for tourism.
(a) destination
(b) market
(c) spot
(d) region

Ans. (a)

Ques. International tourist is a ______ migrant to another country.
(a) temporary
(b) permanent
(c) domestic
(c) regional

Ans. (a)

Related: questions for Active and Passive voice

Ques. Tourism creates impact on ____.
(a) Individual
(b) Family
(c) Culture
(d) Community

Ans. (c)

Ques. An example for negative impact of tourism is:
(a) Employment generation
(b) Displacement effect
(c) Higher GDP growth
(d) Poverty alleviation

Ans. (b)

Ques. _____ is a type of tourism activity which takes place in a defined and limited geographical space such as hills or mountains with distinctive characteristics and attributes that are inherent to a specific landscape, topography, climate, biodiversity (flora and fauna) and local community.
(a) Eco tourism
(b) Mountain tourism
(c) Scuba diving
(d) Rural tourism

Ans. (b)

Ques. _____ is a broad term that covers all tourism experiences centered on wild or natural environments.
(a) Nature-based tourism
(b) Adventure tourism
(c) Eco tourism
(d) Responsible tourism

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on Average calculation

Ques. _____ perceive that travel does not add any value to their lives. They are always engage in travel thinking and see no worth in paying extra for special amenities.
(a) Economizer
(b) Worriers
(c) Tourists
(d) Indulgers

Ans. (a)

Ques. _____ do something beyond norms. They always want to be away from tourist crowds.
(a) Elite tourists
(b) Off beat tourists
(c) Unusual tourists
(d) Explorer

Ans. (b)

Ques. Organized mass tourists are highly dependent on ______.
(a) Trekking
(b) Togetherness
(c) Environmental bubble
(d) Travel

Ans. (c)

Ques. Educated tourists who like to try new experiences are known as _______.
(a) Adventurer
(b) Worriers
(c) Dreamers
(d) Indulgers

Ans. (a)

Related: Internet questions and answers

Ques. The ____________ of a destination is the main factor in getting the tourist to visit and spend time at a given destination.
(a) Attractiveness
(b) Food
(c) Trekking
(d) Culture

Ans. (a)

Ques. A ______is the sum of the physical and psychological experience got by tourist during their traveling to the destination.
(a) Tourism
(b) Tourism product
(c) Tourism culture
(d) Tourism audit

Ans. (b)

Ques. Tourism is an _____ product.
(a) Ideological
(b) Intangible
(c) Illustrative
(d) Indifferent

Ans. (b)

What is tourism?

Tourism is the service industry that provides tourists with travel experiences. Its major tangible elements include travel and accommodations. Other components of tourism include attractions and cultural experiences. It is also the leading economic activity worldwide, with nearly two billion visitors a year. The economic impact of tourism is vast, with some types existing for decades, while others are relatively new. Tourism provides benefits for host communities worldwide.

How Tourism Benefit the Community?

Day trippers are travelers who travel to a destination on the same day. Not every tourist stays overnight; instead, they spend a few hours exploring attractions and eating at local restaurants. The scope of tourism is broader than these types of travelers. Tourism covers a number of sectors and activities, including leisure, recreation, and business and economy.
The tourism industry is important for the economy of a country, creating thousands of jobs and developing the infrastructure of the country. It also helps plant a sense of cultural exchange between the citizens and foreigners. Many types of tourism protect and preserve the environment, improve the lives of local people, and provide recreational experiences and it also offers a way to relieve stress and improve mental health.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.