Multiple Choice Question on Buddhism

Buddhism mcq

Buddhism Quiz:

Ques. Buddha delivered his first sermon at____.
(a) Sanchi
(b) Sarnath
(c) Kapilvastu
(d) Vaisali

Ans. (b)

Ques. Ashoka has been particularly Influenced by the Buddhist monk
(a) Ambhi
(b) Upagupta
(c) Asvaghosha
(d) Vasubandhu

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following are beliefs of Buddhism?
1. The world is full of sorrows.
2. People suffer on account of desire.
3. If desires are conquered, nirvana will be attained.
4. The existence of God and soul must be recognised.
(a) (1), (2), (3) and (4)
(b) (2) and (3)
(c) (1), (2) and (3)
(d) (2), (3) and (4)

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ‘Second Buddhist Council’ was held in which of the following cities?
(a) Nalanda
(b) Gaya
(c) Raigriha
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Gautam Buddha as a prince was known as
(a) Gautam
(b) Siddhartha
(c) Rahul
(d) Suddhodhana

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz Ancient India History

Ques. Buddha attained Mahaparinirvan in the republic of the
(a) Mallas
(b) Lichhavis
(c) Sakyas
(d) Palas

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sanchi in Madhya Pradesh is known for:
(a) Jain Temples
(b) Diamond Mines
(c) Buddhist Stupas
(d) Ancient Caves

Ans. (c)

Ques. The venue of the ‘First Buddhist Council’ was
(a) Rajagriha
(b) Sarnath
(c) Vaishali
(d) Gaya

Ans. (a)

Ques. First Buddhist council held at
(a) Kashmir
(b) Vaishali
(c) Patliputra
(d) Rajgriha

Ans. (d)

Ques. The original Buddhist religious texts had been written in
(a) Brahmi
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Pali
(d) Magadhi

Ans. (c)

Related: List of All Political Parties with Party Symbol

Ques. Which of the following is not a part of three gems of the Buddhism?
(a) Buddha
(b) Sangha
(c) Dhamma
(d) Ahimsa

Ans. (d)

Ques. In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Hinayana Buddhism
(b) Mahayana Buddhism
(c) Jainism
(d) Hinduism

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Phrsae the ‘Light of Asia’ is applied to
(a) Alexander
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Mahavira
(d) The Buddha

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first discourse of Buddha in Sarnath is called
(a) Mahabhiniskraman
(b) Mahaparinirvana
(c) Mahamastakabhisheka
(d) Dharmachakrapravartan

Ans. (d)

Ques. Outside India, Buddhism was first accepted in
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Tibbet

Ans. (c)

Related: How many Presidents are in India since Dr. Rajinder Prasad?

Ques. The Buddha attained nirvana at
(a) Bodh Gaya
(b) Sarnath
(c) Sanchi
(d) Kusinagara

Ans. (d)

Ques. The worship of images (of Buddha) in India began during the period
(a) Mauryan
(b) Sunga
(c) Kushana
(d) Gupta

Ans. (c)

Ques. Buddhism was founded by _
(a) Mahaveer
(b) Gautama Buddha
(c) Allah
(d) King Ashoka

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Jatakas are a collection of stories
(a) Meant for children
(b) Based on pet Hindu myths
(c) About Jains saints
(d) Pertaining to several different earlier births of the Buddha

Ans. (d)

Related: Presidents of the United States in chronological order with pictures

Ques. The collection of Buddha’s teaching is :
(a) Buddha Charitra
(b) Sutta Pitak
(c) Abhi Dharma Park
(d) Vinay Pitak

Ans. (b)

Ques. The caves of Ajanta and EIlora belonged to
(a) Jains
(b) Hindus
(c) Buddhists
(d) Sikhs

Ans. (c)

Ques. What has been called the incident of relinquishing home by the Lord Buddha?
(a) Mahabhinishkraman
(b) Sambodhi
(c) Mahaparinirvan
(d) Dharma chakrapravartan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sarnath is associated with Lord Buddha because he:
(a) was born there
(b) died there
(c) resided there
(d) preached his first summon there

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who among the following propounded an eight-fold path?
(a) King Ashoka
(b) Buddha
(c) Mahavir
(d) Dilai Lama

Ans. (b)

Related: Asian countries name list

Ques. The name Buddha means
(a) enlightened
(b) learned
(c) divine
(d) sacred

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was also known as Siddhartha?
(a) Mahavir
(b) Sankaracharya
(c) Ashoka
(d) Buddha

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who among the following was called Light of Asia?
(a) David Bowie
(b) Ashoka
(c) Goldie Hawn
(d) Buddha

Ans. (d)

Ques. At which place did Gautam Buddha passed away?
(a) Bodh Gaya
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Lumbini
(d) Sarnath

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was the name of Lord Buddha’s wife?
(a) Yashodhara
(b) Mahamaya
(c) Chitragandha
(d) Kunti

Ans. (a)

Ques. In which language did Gautama Buddha taught?
(a) Hindi
(b) Tamil
(c) Sindhi
(d) Prakrit

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following statement is correct?
(a) Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana at Sarnath
(b) Buddha was born in Kusinagara
(c) Buddha attainted enlightment in Bodhgaya
(d) Buddha delivered his first sermon in Lumbinivana

Ans. (c)

What is buddhism?

Buddhism is a religion and philosophical tradition based on the original teachings of Gautama Buddha. It began in ancient India, where it was known as the Sramana tradition, and has since spread throughout Asia. Here are some of the most common terms associated with Buddhism. In simple terms, Buddhism is a way of life, a belief system, and a philosophy.

In the early days of Buddhism, the Buddha taught in a monastery. He was surrounded by monks and nuns, as well as laymen. The Buddha established the Four Noble Truths, which are essentially basic to the philosophy. The first is the fact that life is impermanent. The human condition is characterized by suffering, and a Buddhist view of life emphasizes the awareness of this impermanence.

Buddhism has many important aspects, and its history is quite interesting. It originated in northeastern India, where the Buddha preached the Dharma. He wished for no one to be chosen to lead the movement after his death. He also did not want his body to be venerated. Instead, his followers placed his remains in a stupa at a crossroads. During the following centuries, the disciples held councils, and established rules and regulations to ensure that their beliefs were shared by all members.

The main teaching of Buddhism is based on the idea that existence is impermanent. We are born into the world and reincarnate many times. The main cause of suffering is the belief that things will last. It is the belief that we can have everything we want in this world. This is also a major aspect of Buddhism. The teachings are simple and easy to understand, so even if you are not a Buddhist, you can still practice the beliefs and practices of the Buddhist religion.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

2 Comments

  • in your last question…. where has Buddha attained Nirvana and you provided the answer is Kushinagar which is incorrect.
    i’ll make a correction here ….
    Buddha attained parinirvana or Mahaparinirvan at Kushinagar(Republic of Malla) in 483 BC.
    Buddha attained nirvana i.e Enlightened under the Pipal tree on the bank of Niranjana river at Bodh Gaya in the age of 35 years

  • Buddha attained Nirvana at Bodh Gaya (Nirvana means to attain enlightenment) and he attained maha parinirvana at Khusinagar which means his death.

What Did Charles Darwin Do? What is Cultural Intelligence?