Organizational Behavior Quiz

Organizational Behavior Analysis Quiz:

Question: The modulation of employee behavior to produce desired performance is called
(a) Grievance
(b) Discipline
(c) Punishment
(d) none of these

Answer. (b)

Question: The actions of people at the workplace are studied under which of the following disciplines?
(a) Psychology
(b) Organizational behavior
(c) Sociology
(d) Anthropology

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is said to be the main focus of Organizational Behavior?
(a) How to become more effective in society
(b) How to best utilize human resource
(c) How to become environmental friendly
(d) How to become a market leader

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following department of an organization performs the managerial function of matching organizational needs with the skills & abilities of the employees?
(a) Finance department
(b) Marketing department
(c) Production department
(d) Human Resource department

Answer. (d)

Question: __ is defined as downgrading an employee by reducing his salary, decreasing his responsibility, authority and status.
(a) Transfer
(b) Promotion
(c) Demotion
(d) None of these

Answer. (c)

Question: Following are the stages of socialization process, except:
(a) Pre-arrival stage
(b) Encounter stage
(c) Metamorphosis stage
(d) Completion stage

Answer. (d)

Question: The mental process to interpret environment as per one’s own understanding is known as:
(a) Perception
(b) Personality
(c) Attitude
(d) Ability

Answer. (a)

Question: Organization is said to be an open system, because:
(a) It operates within an environment
(b) It operates in isolation
(c) Its activities are random
(d) Its activities are independent

Answer. (a)

Question: The following is not a part of lower level management.
(a) Worker
(b) Fireman
(c) Supervisor
(d) Inspector

Answer. (a)

Question: Office environment that contain harmful airborne chemicals, asbestos, or indoor pollution is referred to :
(a) Homicide
(b) Sick Building
(c) Green Environment
(d) Environment pollution

Answer. (b)

Related: Logistics Management Quiz

Question: What comes prior to environmental scanning of an organization?
(a) Determining organizational mission
(b) Monitoring the action plans
(c) Developing budgets for plans
(d) None of the given options

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following components of attitude represents a person’s opinions, knowledge, and information?
(a) Affective component
(b) Cognitive component
(c) Behavioral component
(d) Objective component

Answer. (b)

Question: __ forces employees to grow or sink
(a) Transfer
(b) Promotion
(c) Lateral move
(d) Job rotation

Answer. (b)

Question: Organizational Behavior is a study of investigating the impact of:
(a) Employees’ behavior in an organization
(b) Societal behavior on an organization
(c) Country’s culture on an organization
(d) Country’s economy on an organization

Answer. (a)

Related: Employee Training and Development Quiz

Question: The technique in which a junior board of executives discuss actual problems and recommend alternatives is known as __
(a) Understudy
(b) Multiple management
(c) Project assignment
(d) Committee assignment

Answer. (b)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!