Operations Management Quiz

operations manager quiz

Interview Questions for Operations Manager:

Ques. Which of these Managers would be least likely to be considered in an operations management role within an organization?
(a) Production Manager
(b) Reservations Manager
(c) Financial Risk Manager
(d) Quality Manager

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following operating levels is best with respect to capacity?
(a) The maximum point of the cost curve
(b) The level of capacity for which average unit cost is minimized
(c) The level of capacity for which average unit cost is maximized
(d) The level of capacity for which total cost is minimized

Ans. (b)

Ques. Organizational strategy is different from operations strategy because it is;
(a) Prepared by middle managers
(b) Narrower in scope
(c) Longer in time horizon
(d) All of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following refers to the length of time needed to complete a job?
(a) Work sampling methods
(b) Work measurement
(c) Job design
(d) Methods analysis

Ans. (b)

Related: Branding quiz questions

Ques. Which of the following statement correctly explains the role of operations management?
(a) Sustain the company’s operation
(b) Protect the company’s operation
(c) Project the company’s operation
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Product layout is preferably used for:
(a) Repetitive processing
(b) Intermittent processing
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (a)

Ques. Transformations are the operations that ———–inputs into outputs
(a) Convert
(b) Divert
(c) Revert
(d) All the Above

Ans. (a)

Ques. An operations strategy is created directly from the _________ strategy
(a) Corporate strategy
(b) Marketing strategy
(c) Business strategy
(d) Human resource strategy

Ans. (c)

Related: HR trivia questions

Ques. Deciding the right method to design the product establishes good ——-and efficient way for operations.
(a) Productivity
(b) Image
(c) Reflection
(d) Demand

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these would an operations manager not be responsible for?
(a) Safety and maintenance
(b) Sales and marketing
(c) Selecting suppliers
(d) Recruiting employees

Ans. (b)

Ques. Companies choose various ways to design their products, which include
(a) Standardization
(b) Mass Customization
(c) Robust Design
(d) All Above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Operations can be diagnosed by volume, variety, variation and ________________?
(a) validity
(b) variability
(c) value
(d) variance

Ans. (b)

Related: e-commerce quiz

Ques. In Operations Management DFA stands for:
(a) Design for Assurance
(b) Design for Accuracy
(c) Design for Authenticity
(d) Design for Assembly

Ans. (d)

Ques. Operations can be classified according to their volume and variety of production as well as the degree of variation and visibility. Which of the following operations would be classified as high volume, low variety?
(a) A fast food restaurant
(b) A family doctor
(c) A carpenter
(d) A front office bank

Ans. (a)

Ques. Job shop and batch processing are differentiated on the basis of:
(a) Job requirements
(b) Degree of standardization
(c) Volume of output
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Ques. All of the following are the primary reasons for design process except:
(a) Economic
(b) Social and demographic
(c) Political, liability, or legal
(d) Personal

Ans. (d)

Related: Sales trivia questions

Ques. Which of the following activities is NOT a direct responsibility of operations management?
(a) Determining the exact mix of products and services that customers will want.
(b) Designing the operation’s products, services and processes.
(c) Developing an operations strategy for the operation.
(d) Planning and controlling the operation

Ans. (a)

Ques. Operations Management is a ___ process.
(a) Translation
(b) Transformation
(c) Transaction
(d) Transition

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the least likely decision to be made by Operations Managers?
(a) Deciding which market areas to manufacture products for
(b) How to use quality techniques to reduce waste
(c) Selecting the location and layout of a facility
(d) How much capacity is required to balance demand

Ans. (a)

Ques. The type of operation being carried out by an organization depends upon:
(a) Degree of standardization
(b) Volume of output
(c) Demand
(d) Both(a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

Related: business quiz questions

Ques. Which of the following activities is not a direct responsibility of operations management?
(a) Planning and controlling the operation
(b) Developing an operations strategy for the operation
(c) Designing the operation’s products, services and processes
(d) Determining the exact mix of products and services that customers will want

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following statement correctly explains the role of operations management?
(a) Sustain the company’s operation
(b) Protect the company’s operation
(c) Project the company’s operation
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The type of operation being carried out by an organization depends upon:
(a) Degree of standardization
(b) Volume of output
(c) Demand
(d) Both(a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.