E-commerce Objective Questions and Answers

E-commerce quiz

What is E-commerce?
Buying and selling products and services over the internet is E-Commerce.

E-commerce Marketing and Advertising concepts quiz

Question: Utilizing electronic media in everyday business activities is known as
(a) E-marketing
(b) E-business
(c) E-commerce
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Question: Arrange the steps to Ecommerce
(1) Security
(2) Process payment
(3) Service & support
(4) Generating demand
(5) ordering & fulfillment
(a) 4,5,2,3
(b) 5,3,1,2,4
(c) 1,2,3,4,5
(d) 3,2,5,1,4

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following describes e‐commerce?
(a) Doing business electronically
(b) Doing business
(c) Sale of goods
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: The cyber crime related to monitoring data flow between shoppers’ computers and e-commerce websites
(a) Spoofing
(b) Hacking
(c) Sniffing
(d) phishing

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not a type of e-payment system?
(a) ETB
(b) EFT
(c) E-cash
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Microsoft word quiz answers

Question: A financial instrument which can be used more than once to borrow money or buy goods and services on credit is __
(a) debit card
(b) credit card
(c) smart card
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following are the advantages normally associated with e‐commerce?
(a) Shorter cycle times
(b) Reduction in costs
(c) Reaches wider audiences
(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: While there are obvious e-business advantages and opportunities, there are also risks and barriers. These include
(a) Contravention of customer privacy
(b) Internet hackers penetrate company security
(c) Spikes causing websites to fail at peak times
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: E-commerce consists of commerce activities.
(a) Electrically
(b) Technically
(c) Electronically
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Question: Buying and selling over the internet is known as __
(a) E-marketing
(b) E-business
(c) E-commerce
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Computer Security quiz questions and answers

Question: A digital analog of various forms of payment backed by a bank or financial institution is __
(a) ETB
(b) EFT
(c) E-cash
(d) E-money

Ans. (a)

Question: E-commerce refers to
(a) Direct buying
(b) Retailing
(c) SCM
(d) Online transaction

Ans. (d)

Question: The marketing side of E-commerce is known as __
(a) E-marketing
(b) E-business
(c) Interactive marketing
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Question: The organization has to ensure that the __ are sent to the customers.
(a) Ordered goods
(b) Unordered goods
(c) Good quality goods
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Question: A computer-based system that facilitates the transfer of money or the processing of financial transactions between two financial institutions on the same day or overnight is __
(a) ETB
(b) EFT
(c) E-cash
(d) E-money

Ans. (b)

Related: question based on Consumer Behavior

Question: The financial exchange that takes place online between buyers and sellers is known as
(a) E-branding
(b) E-marketing
(c) E-advertisement
(d) E-payment system

Ans. (d)

Question: Both buyers and sellers actively participate and exchange products and services in
(a) SCM
(b) EDI
(c) E-COMMERCE
(d) Traditional commerce

Ans. (d)

Question: E-business is a term used to describe
(a) Any electronically mediated communication between an organization and its stakeholders
(b) The use of electronic communications for all business processes
(c) An organization using electronic media to purchase from its suppliers
(d) An organization using electronic media to sell direct to its customers

Ans. (a)

Question: This is a financial instrument which can be used more than once to borrow money or products or credit
(a) Credit card
(b) Debit card
(c) e- Cash
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Question: EFT means
(a) Electronic fund transfer
(b) Efficient fund transfer
(c) Eligible fund transfer
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Human Resource Management quiz questions

Question: The internet is
(a) Website
(b) Network of networks
(c) Host
(d) Server

Ans. (b)

Question: The sale of products (or) services from a business to services is __
(a) B2C
(b) B2B
(c) B2G
(d) B2E

Ans. (a)

Question: Which products are people most likely to be more uncomfortable buying on the Internet?
(a) Books
(b) Furniture
(c) Movies
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: E-commerce refers to paperless exchange of business information using
(a) Electronics data interchange
(b) Electronic Mail
(c) Bulleting boards
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Question: What are the benefits of B2C e-commerce?
(a) Lower marketing cost
(b) Lower order processing cost
(c) Better customer service
(d) Narrow market

Ans. (d)

Related: mcqs on digital marketing

Question: The largest electronic commerce among these is
(a) B2B
(b) B2E
(c) P2P
(d) All the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following statements accurately reflects the impact of e-commerce?
(a) e-commerce has caused buyer power to increase
(b) e-commerce has lessened the entry barriers for many industries
(c) e-commerce has increased the threat of substitute products and services
(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: The participants in an online electronic payment transaction include
(a) The customer
(b) The issuer
(c) The merchant
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Question: __ were considered as the “gateways” to the internet
(a) Portal
(b) E tailer
(c) Content provider
(d) Narrow market

Ans. (a)

Question: E–commerce firms __ large inventory
(a) Need not stock
(b) Need stock
(c) Need to stock
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Questions about Market Segmentation

Question: Which is more helpful for doing business beyond cultural and national boundaries?
(a) E-Commerce
(b) Traditional commerce
(c) Mobile commerce
(d) retailing

Ans. (a)

Question: An online auction is an example of
(a) B2B
(b) C2C
(c) B2C
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: What is made for small payments on the e-commerce website?
(a) Mega payments
(b) Micro payments
(c) Spot payment
(d) All the above

Ans. (b)

Question: __ is not an e-payment medium.
(a) Credit card
(b) Debit card
(c) Electronic cheque
(d) Wallet

Ans. (d)

Question: Business to consumer involves customers gathering information, purchasing and receiving products through:
(a) Catalog
(b) Store
(c) Electronic network
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Related: business analytics mcq

Question: Which is not a feature of e-commerce.
(a) Universal standard
(b) Global reach
(c) Ample information
(d) Retailing

Ans. (d)

Question: How do transactions occur in e‐commerce?
(a) Using e‐ media
(b) Using computers only
(c) Using mobile phones only
(d) None of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: B2B E commerce has been conducted between
(a) Business to customer
(b) Business to bank
(c) Business to business
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Question: E-commerce is:
(a) Business-to-Business transactions and Business-to- Consumer transactions
(b) Getting money from your computer online
(c) Selling your home on the Internet
(d) A revolution in business practices

Answer. (a)

Question: This is essentially a business process that connects manufacturers’ retailers, customers and suppliers in the form of a chain to develop and deliver products.
(a) E-Commerce
(b) EDI
(c) SCM
(d) Net working

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on project management

Question: __ e-commerce is conducted between two separate businesses and has been in effect for many years.
(a) B2B
(b) C2C
(c) P2P
(d) B2C

Ans. (a)

Question: In e-commerce, visitors cannot explore the store’s shelves and product space. They can only search a
(a) Electronic items
(b) Specific copy
(c) Digital catalog
(d) none

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following are the reasons for the failure of E-commerce?
(a) Poor management
(b) High cost
(c) Poor planning
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Question: B2C sells
(a) Products or service directly to consumers
(b) Products or services directly to companies
(c) Products or services directly to govt
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Question: Online Shopping is
(a) E-Commerce
(b) Computerization of Commerce
(c) Computer Trade
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!