Israel Quiz for Kids

Israel Trivia Questions:

What is the official language of Israel?
(a) Arabic
(b) Hebrew
(c) English
(d) Japanese

Answer. (b)

What is the seven-branched candlestick, based on the candelabrum that was used in the Temple in Jerusalem in ancient times, that is the national symbol of the State of Israel?
(a) Hanukiah
(b) Menorah
(c) Ubon Ratchathani
(d) Paschal candle

Answer. (b)

What city is highlighted on this map?

ashkelon map

 

(a) Jerusalem
(b) Ashkelon
(c) Haifa
(d) Eilat

Answer. (b)

The Western Wall, a sacred site for Jewish prayers, is located in which city?
(a) Ramat Gan
(b) Jerusalem
(c) Bat Yam
(d) Ashkelon

Answer. (b)

What other language is widely spoken in Israel besides Hebrew?
(a) Arabic
(b) French
(c) Spanish
(d) Italian

Answer. (a)

What is the capital city of Israel?
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Tel Aviv
(c) Haifa
(d) Eilat

Answer. (a)

Name of the city highlighted in yellow color is __

jerusalem map

(a) Jerusalem
(b) Zezreel
(c) Safed
(d) Akko

Answer. (a)

When was the Iron Dome first deployed in Israel?
(a) 2005
(b) 2009
(c) 2013
(d) 2018

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the desert that covers much of southern Israel?
(a) Sahara Desert
(b) Mojave Desert
(c) Negev Desert
(d) Gobi Desert

Answer. (c)

Name of the city highlighted in yellow color is __

nazareth map

(a) Jerusalem
(b) Zezreel
(c) Nazareth
(d) Akko

Answer. (c)

Which city is located in the northernmost part of Israel?
(a) Eilat
(b) Tel Aviv
(c) Haifa
(d) Metula

Answer. (d)

In which part of Jerusalem is the Knesset (Israeli parliament) located?
(a) West Jerusalem
(b) East Jerusalem
(c) North Jerusalem
(d) South Jerusalem

Answer. (a)

Name the Isralean city colored on this map?

petah tikva map(a) Petah Tikva
(b) Zezreel
(c) Nazareth
(d) Ramla

Answer. (a)

What is Haifa famous for?
(a) Its beaches
(b) Its high-tech industry
(c) Its religious significance
(d) Its historical ruins

Answer. (b)

What is the significance of the Western Wall in Jerusalem?
(a) It is the site of King Solomon’s temple
(b) It is a sacred place for Muslims to pray
(c) It is the last remaining part of the Second Temple complex
(d) It is where the Prophet Muhammad ascended to heaven

Answer. (c)

Can you name this city colored in green?

rehovot map

(a) Petah Tikva
(b) Zezreel
(c) Rehovot
(d) Ramla

Answer. (c)

Which religious group has its third-holiest site in Jerusalem?
(a) Jews
(b) Christians
(c) Muslims
(d) Hindus

Answer. (c)

What is the symbol of the Israeli shekel?
(a) $
(b) €
(c) ₪
(d) ¥

Answer. (c)

What is the Iron Dome?
(a) A missile defense system
(b) An Aircraft Carrier
(c) A submarine
(d) A frigate

Answer. (a)

Which season in Israel is characterized by hot and dry weather?
(a) Spring
(b) Summer
(c) Fall
(d) Winter

Answer. (b)

Which of the following statements about rainfall in Israel is true?
(a) Israel receives the majority of its rainfall during the summer months.
(b) Israel receives the majority of its rainfall during the winter months.
(c) Israel receives relatively equal amounts of rainfall throughout the year.
(d) Israel receives very little rainfall, regardless of the season.

Answer. (b)

Which city in Israel has the largest population?
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Tel Aviv
(c) Haifa
(d) Beersheba

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the sea that lies to the west of Israel?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Black Sea
(c) Red Sea
(d) Dead Sea

Answer. (a)

Who is depicted on the current 200 shekel bill in Israel?
(a) David Ben-Gurion
(b) Golda Meir
(c) Shimon Peres
(d) Moshe Dayan

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the Israeli national anthem?
(a) Hatikvah
(b) God Save the Queen
(c) The Star-Spangled Banner
(d) La Marseillaise

Answer. (a)

Which year did Israel declare its independence?
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1948
(d) 1950

Answer. (c)

How often are Israeli elections held?
(a) Every 2 years
(b) Every 3 years
(c) Every 4 years
(d) Every 5 years

Answer. (c)

Israel is located in which part?
(a) South East Asia
(b) Middle East
(c) Sub-Saharan Africa
(d) Central Europe

Answer. (a)

What is the Green Line in reference to the Israel-Palestine conflict?
(a) A boundary between Israel and Egypt
(b) A ceasefire line established in 1949
(c) A border between Israel and Jordan
(d) A line established by the United Nations in 1967

Answer. (b)

What is the largest ethnic group in Israel?
(a) Jews
(b) Arabs
(c) Druze
(d) Bedouins

Answer. (a)

Which city in Israel is known as the “City of Peace”?
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Tel Aviv
(c) Haifa
(d) Bethlehem

Answer. (a)

Which body of water is located to the east of Israel?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Dead Sea
(c) Red Sea
(d) Sea of Galilee

Answer. (d)

What was the main cause of the 1948 Arab-Israeli War?
(a) Territorial disputes over Palestine
(b) Economic competition for resources
(c) Religious differences between Jews and Muslims
(d) Political disagreements over national sovereignty

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the Israeli parliament?
(a) Congress
(b) Knesset
(c) Senate
(d) House of Representatives

Answer. (b)

Which religion has its holiest site in Jerusalem?
(a) Judaism
(b) Christianity
(c) Islam
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

Which country shares a border with Israel to the north?
(a) Egypt
(b) Lebanon
(c) Jordan
(d) Syria

Answer. (b)

Which mountain is located adjacent to Haifa?
(a) Mount Zion
(b) Mount Carmel
(c) Mount Hermon
(d) Mount Scopus

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the famous shrine in Haifa that is the burial place of a prophet of the Bahá’í faith?
(a) The Western Wall
(b) The Church of the Holy Sepulchre
(c) The Shrine of the Báb
(d) The Dome of the Rock

Answer. (c)

What is the majority religion in Israel?
(a) Judaism
(b) Christianity
(c) Islam
(d) Hinduism

Answer. (a)

What is the currency of Israel?
(a) Euro
(b) Dollar
(c) Shekel
(d) Yen

Answer. (c)

What is the holiest site in Judaism?
(a) The Western Wall
(b) The Church of the Holy Sepulchre
(c) The Dome of the Rock
(d) The Al-Aqsa Mosque

Answer. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!