Canada Quiz Questions and answers

canada quiz

General Knowledge Quiz on Canada Geography, government, water bodies, provinces and important events

Ques. Lake Winnipeg is in which Canadian province?
(a) Quebec
(b) Saskatchewan
(c) Alberta
(d) Manitoba

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Montreal Biodome in Montreal allows visitors to walk through replicas of four ecosystems found in the Americas. What was the building originally constructed for?
(a) Town Hall
(b) Catholic cathedral
(c) Basketball stadium
(d) The velodrome for the 1976 Olympic Games

Ans. (d)

Ques. A referendum that took place in Quebec on 30 October 1995, which was defeated 49.42% ”Yes” to 50.58% ”No”, concerned what?
(a) The beaver should be the official animal
(b) English should replace French as the official language
(c) The number of terms thata Premier can have should be restricted
(d) Quebec should secede from Canada

Ans. (d)

Related: logical puzzles for interviews

Ques. Which of North America’s Great Lakes has the same name as a province of Canada?
(a) Superior
(b) Michigan
(c) Ontario
(d) Eerie

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which event held in Alberta, Canada is claimed to be the largest rodeo in the world?
(a) The Corroboree
(b) The Running of the Bulls
(c) The Blossom Festival
(d) The Calgary Stampede

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the national winter sport of Canada?
(a) Ice hockey
(b) Rugby football
(c) Ice Baseball
(d) Ice Volleyball

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these Canadian provinces is the smallest by land area?
(a) Newfoundland and Labrador
(b) Nova Scotia
(c) Manitoba
(d) Prince Edward Island

Ans. (d)

Related: Marketing quiz questions

Ques. Which Frenchman was the first to navigate the St Lawrence River in Canada in 1535?
(a) Jacques Cartier
(b) Jacques Timex
(c) Jacques Omega
(d) Jacques Casio

Ans. (a)

Ques. In 1803, part of which two Canadian provinces were bought by the USA from France with the Louisiana Purchase, and ceded to Great Britain in 1818?
(a) Nova Scotia and Ontario
(b) Quebec and Saskatchewan
(c) Alberta and Saskatchewan
(d) British Columbia and Manitoba

Ans. (c)

Related: Financial literacy quiz for students

Ques. What attracts tourists to Whistler, British Columbia, Canada?
(a) Groundhog day
(b) It is a ski resort
(c) Geysers
(d) It is a fishing centre

Ans. (b)

How many provinces does Canada have?

There are 10 provinces in canada i.e. Alberta (AB), British Columbia (BC), Manitoba (MB), New Brunswick (NB), Newfoundland and Labrador (NL), Nova Scotia (NS), Ontario (ON), Prince Edward Island (PE), Quebec (QC), and Saskatchewan (SK) and 3 territories, these are Northwest Territories (NT), Yukon (YT) and Nunavut (NU).
I am sure you never heard about some of them. It is because large population of Canada lives close to USA – Canada border.

The remaining provinces are in the northwest, the Arctic, and the Pacific oceans. These provinces do not have much population, in fact population in these provinces is not growing and in some provinces it is even decling.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.