North America Quiz Questions and Answers

quiz on north america

Questions about North America:

Ques. NAFTA stands for –
(a) North American Free Trade Arrangement
(b) North American Free Trade Agreement
(c) New American Focus Transport Agreement
(d) North American Fixed Trade Agreement

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is the largest river in the North America?
(a) Mississippi river
(b) Missouri river
(c) Columbia river
(d) Yukon river

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first colony established by the English in north America was –
(a) Roanoke
(b) Jamestown
(c) Yorktown
(d) Plymouth

Ans. (b)

Ques. Kingston is capital of which country?
(a) Panama
(b) Barbados
(c) Jamaica
(d) Nicaragua

Ans. (c)

Related: List of US presidents in chronological order

Ques. What city produces the most steel?
(a) Jamshedpur
(b) Pittsburgh
(c) Sheffield
(d) Kalinganagar

Ans. (b)

Ques. The largest gulf in the world is –
(a) Gulf of Guinea
(b) Persian Gulf
(c) Gulf of California
(d) Gulf of Mexico

Ans. (d)

Ques. What countries known as the Banana Republic?
(a) Honduras and its neighbors
(b) USA and Canada
(c) Mexico and Colombia
(d) All North American countries

Ans. (a)

Ques. What the US highest peak called?
(a) Mount Elbert
(b) Mount McKinley (Denali)
(c) Mount Rainier
(d) Mount Whitney

Ans. (b)

Related: Sports cups and trophies

Ques. The country which ranks second in the World in terms of land area is –
(a) USA
(b) Bahamas
(c) Canada
(d) Greenland

Ans. (c)

Ques. The highest mountain in North America is part of which mountain range?
(a) Rocky Mountains
(b) Alaska Range
(c) Appalachian Mountains
(d) Sierra Nevada

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is known as the Pittsburgh of Canada?
(a) Hamilton
(b) Toronto
(c) Quebec City
(d) Vancouver

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which lake in Canada has the same name as a constellation?
(a) Horsehead
(b) Orion
(c) Pisces
(d) Great Bear

Ans. (d)

Related: Antonyms quizzes

Ques. The river situated along the border between the USA and Mexico is __
(a) Mississippi
(b) Colorado
(c) Rio Grande
(d) Amazon

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which country has the longest shoreline?
(a) Canada
(b) United States
(c) Mexico
(d) Cuba

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the lowest point in the USA?
(a) Zuidplaspolder
(b) Death valley
(c) Kosciusko
(d) Kuttanad

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the capital of Belize?
(a) Santo Domingo
(b) Kingston
(c) Belmopan
(d) Havana

Ans. (c)

Related: Non – verbal analogy questions

Ques. The country known as the Sugar Bowl of the world is –
(a) Haiti
(b) Martinique
(c) Panama
(d) Cuba

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is the largest lake in North America?
(a) Lake Michigan
(b) Lake Superior
(c) Great Bear Lake
(d) Lake Huron

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which city is known as City of Golden Gate?
(a) San Francisco
(b) Los Angeles
(c) Chicago
(d) Philadelphia

Ans. (a)

Ques. What city in US has highest population?
(a) Chicago, IL
(b) New York City, NY
(c) Houston, TX
(d) Phoenix, AZ

Ans. (b)

Related: North American countries and capital

Ques. Capital of Cuba is __
(a) Roseau
(b) Nassau
(c) Havana
(d) Managua

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the busiest port in North America?
(a) Port of New York
(b) Port of Los Angeles
(c) Port of South Louisiana
(d) Port of Long Beach

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the smallest state in the United States?
(a) Rhode Island
(b) Tennessee
(c) South Dakota
(d) South Carolina

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest bay in the world is –
(a) Bohai Sea
(b) Hudson Bay
(c) Bay of Biscay
(d) Bothnian Bay

Ans. (b)

Related: Jainism quiz with answers

Ques. Hollywood city in Los Angeles is famous for?
(a) Automobile industry
(b) Casino industry
(c) Film industry
(d) Software industry

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the biggest state in the USA?
(a) Alaska
(b) Texas
(c) California
(d) Montana

Ans. (a)

Ques. The basic shape of the North American continent on a map is best described as which?
(a) Square
(b) Triangular
(c) Circular
(d) Hexagonal

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many of the Great Lakes form part of the border between the USA and Canada?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 4

Ans. (d)

Related: Amazing UK Quiz Questions and Answers

Ques. What is the name for the large bodies of water that are along the border between Canada and the USA and in southern Canada?
(a) The Everglades
(b) The Big Ponds
(c) The Wetlands
(d) The Great Lakes

Ans. (d)

Ques. Asia and North America are separated by
(a) Bass Strait
(b) Strait of Dover
(c) Berin R Strait
(d) Cook Strait

Ans. (c)

Ques. What separates Horseshoe Falls on the Canadian side of the Niagara Falls and American Falls on the American side?
(a) Grand Island
(b) Luna Island
(c) Goat Island
(d) Navy Island

Ans. (c)

Ques. The climate of North America is influenced during winter by the
(a) Polar air masses
(b) Warm air masses
(c) Continental air masses
(d) Tropical air masses

Ans. (d)

Related: problems on ratio and proportion

Ques. Which state in the USA is equidistant from the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, containing both the geographic centre of the 48 contiguous USA states and the geodetic centre of North America?
(a) Colorado
(b) Kansas
(c) Nebraska
(d) Oklahoma

Ans. (b)

How many countries are in North America?

There are 23 countries and 9 dependent territories in the region. By population, the largest country is the United States of America and the smallest is Saint Kitts and Nevis. While many people immediately think of the United States, Canada, and Mexico when mentioning North America, this region is much larger than that. There are several small islands that are part of North America.

The Americas encompass the northern part of the Earth’s landmass. The continent of North America is divided into two halves by the Panama Canal, the largest of which is Lake Superior. This man-made waterway is actually the only natural boundary between the two countries.

The majority of people in North America speak European languages and cultures. While English is the most common language spoken in North America, Spanish is the second most common language in the region.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

Leave a Comment