KGMU B.Sc Nursing Entrance Biology Sample Questions

nursing entrance exam biology

Ques. The leaves of Azolla house the colonies of
(a) Rhizobium
(b) Azotobacter
(c) Anabena
(d) Azospirillum

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ligase enzyme is used for
(a) Joining bits of DNA
(b) Splitting DNA threads into small bits
(c) Dnaturation
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. 2-4-Dichlorophenoxy acetic acid is a
(a) Flowering hormone
(b) Herbicide
(c) Pesticide
(d) Rooting hormone

Ans. (b)

Ques. Inflammatory responses are intensified by
(a) lymphocytes
(b) Monocytes
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Basophils

Ans. (d)

Ques. An example of triploid plant is
(a) Wheat
(b) Banana
(c) Mango
(d) Orange

Ans. (b)

Related: kingdom monera quiz

Ques. A cell wall material of bacteria is stained by
(a) Sudan IV
(b) Crystal violet
(c) Safranin
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Ques. The term plasmamembrane was given by
(a) Robertson
(b) Nageli
(c) N. Grew
(d) J.Q. Plowe

Ans. (d)

Related: Quiz on Mechanical waves

Ques. Cellulose is
(a) Hexosan polysaecharide
(b) Pentosan polysaccharide
(c) hepto polysaccharide
(d) Heteropolysacharide

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of chromosomes in microspore mother cell of pisum sativum is
(a) 7
(b) 14
(c) 21
(d) 28

Ans. (b)

Ques. The anticoagulant heparin is produced by
(a) Basophils and macrophages
(b) Mast cells and eosinophils
(c) Ensinophils and Fibroblasts
(d) Mast cells and basophils

Ans. (d)

Ques. Weismann Propounded
(a) Vital force theory
(b) Gene pool theory
(c) Germ plasm theory
(d) Protoplasm theory

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is not a mutagen?
(a) Ethyl methane sulphonate
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Nitrous acid
(d) Ethylene oxide

Ans. (b)

Related: chemistry Nomenclature test

Ques. In human, sex linked trait is
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Colour blindness
(c) Curly hair
(d) Sickle cell anaemia

Ans. (b)

Ques. Non-essential element for the proper growth of plant is
(a) Cobalt
(b) Magnesium
(c) Chlorine
(d) Calcium

Ans. (a)

Ques. The basic approaches to human genetics are
(a) Tissue culture techniques
(b) Cytological techniques
(c) Technique pedigree record
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Because most of the amino acids are represented by more than one codon, the genetic code is said to be
(a) Overlapping
(b) Degenerate
(c) Generate
(d) Wobbling

Ans. (d)

Ques. Out of 206 bones in man six occur in
(a) Skull
(b) Middle ear
(c) Pectoral girdle
(d) Hind limb

Ans. (b)

Related: s and p Block Elements (Chemistry) 

Ques. Which of the following plant is able to show rolling of leaf during mid of the day?
(a) Nerium
(b) Melia
(c) Amophila
(d) All of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is credited with the formula of a balanced solution of mineral elements for the growth of plants?
(a) Went
(b) Knop
(c) Hill
(d) Emerson

Ans. (b)

Ques. In man the entery of food into internal nares, during the act of swallowing, is prevented by
(a) Epiglottis
(b) Uvula
(c) Muscles of gullet
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. hCGH is secreted by
(a) Trophoblastics cells
(b) Inerstitial cells
(c) Placenta
(d) Mature ovum

Ans. (c)

Ques. In most of the cereals, stomata close during the night and open for a few hours during the day. This comes under
(a) Barley type
(b) Potato type
(c) Alfa alfa type
(d) Bean type

Ans. (a)

Ques. Atretic follicle is
(a) Which are not developed completely and degenerate
(b) Other name of which corpus luteum
(c) Which excluded its oocytes
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Avena coleoptile test of find out the amount of growth promoting hormones was discovered by
(a) F.W. Went
(b) L.I. Oudus
(c) K.V. Thimann
(d) F. Skoog

Ans. (a)

Related: Halogen Containing Compounds (Chemistry) Question Paper

Ques. Sex in unisexual plants can be changed by the application of
(a) Ethanol and ABA
(b) Auxin and GA
(c) Cytokinin and ABA
(d) ABA and ethylene

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cochlear duct is a part of
(a) Ampulla
(b) Utriculus
(c) Secculus
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Ques. Elephantiasis caused by the infection of
(a) Wuchereria bancrofti
(b) Teania solium
(c) A bacterium
(d) A virus

Ans. (a)

Ques. Hormones secreted by Anterior pituitary gland in chemical nature are
(a) All proteins
(b) All steroids
(c) Complex comdounds of protein and carbohydrates
(d) Some steroids and some proteins

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is harmful lichen
(a) Umbellicaria
(b) Cladonia
(c) Laboria
(d) Usnea

Ans. (c)

Related: microbiology quiz

Ques. No growth of Spirogyra can occure in
(a) Pond
(b) River
(c) Stream
(d) Sea

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pedology is the
(a) Study of soil
(b) Study of disease
(c) Study of rocks
(d) Study of pollution

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not a fish
(a) Lung fish
(b) Silver fish
(c) Cat fish
(d) Dog fish

Ans. (b)

Ques. The zygospore of Mucor is thick walled and its colour is
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Green
(d) Black

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following occurs in algae but not in Riccia
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Pyrenoid
(c) Nuclues
(d) Vacuole

Ans. (b)

Related: mitosis quiz

Ques. Under the evidence of organic evolution, the stings of honey bee and scorpion are catagorised as
(a) Homologous organ
(b) Defensive organ
(c) Analogous organ
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Age of man’ in geology is
(a) Proterozoic
(b) Coenozoic
(c) Mesozoic
(d) Psychozoic

Ans. (b)

Ques. The term ‘Protista’ was given by
(a) Carolous Linnaeus
(b) John Ray
(c) George Leapold Cuvier
(d) Ernst Haeckel

Ans. (d)

Related: Surface Chemistry Multiple choice questions

Ques. Among the following which does not belong to sporophyte generation in Pinus
(a) Dwarf shoot
(b) Long shoot
(c) Roots
(d) Endosperm

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cholera is caused by
(a) Virus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Protozoa

Ans. (b)

Ques. The main function of elementary bodies in Mycoplasma is
(a) Respiration
(b) Food storage
(c) Secretion
(d) Reproduction

Ans. (d)

Ques. Flame cells is the characteristic of
(a) Nematoda
(b) Coelenterata
(c) Platyhelminthes
(d) Some arthropoda

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mother of Pearl is
(a) Mantle
(b) Shell
(c) Nacreous layer
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: medical quiz questions and answers

Ques. ‘Project Tiger’ in India was started in
(a) 1970
(b) 1972
(c) 1981
(d) 1985

Ans. (b)

Ques. Formation of embryo from an unfertilized egg is called
(a) Parthenocarpy
(b) Pseudogamy
(c) Amphimixis
(d) Parthenogenesis

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following contains teratogenic drug?
(a) Thalidomide
(b) Tetracycline
(c) Warfarin
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one is a sedative drug
(a) Amphetamines
(b) LSD
(c) Barbiturates
(d) Bhang

Ans. (c)

Ques. Hybridomas are employed for
(a) Synthesis of antibiotics
(b) Killing cancer cells
(c) Synthesis of monoclonal antibodies
(d) Production of somatic hybrids

Ans. (c)

Related: photosynthesis test questions answers

Ques. The term ‘Microsphere’ was given by
(a) Haldane
(b) Oparin
(c) Miller
(d) Sidney Fox

Ans. (d)

Ques. Tapetum is a nutritive tissue of
(a) Androcytes
(b) Male and female gametes
(c) Spore mother cells
(d) Male and female gametangium

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?