AIIMS Biology Sample Paper

Biology Sample paper for AIIMS

Biology Practice Sample paper for AIIMS Entrance Exam:

Ques. A system of classification in which a large number of traits are considered is
(a) Artifical system
(b) Synthetic system
(c) Natural system
(d) Phylogenetic system
Answer: (c)

Ques. Distance between two consecutive nitrogenous base pais in DNA helixis
(a)  3.4nm
(b)  3.4 Å
(c)  34 Å
(d)  3.4 µ
Answer: (b)

Ques. Linnaeus system of plant classification is
(a) Artificial
(b) Natural
(c) Phylogenetic
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Ques. RNA has been synthesized in vitro by
(a)  Dr. H.G.khurana
(b)  Ochoa
(c)  Hertwig
(d)  Kornberg
Answer: (b)

Related: questions and answers for biomass

Ques. One molecule of ATP when hydrolysed yield energy
(a) 14.0 k cal
(b) 3.5 k cal
(c) 7.3 k cal
(d) 11.0 k cal
Answer: (c)

Ques. A mesokaryote organism among the following is
(a) Blue green alga
(b) yeast
(c) Acetabularia
(d) E.coli
Answer: (b)

Ques. In which stage of division the centromere of a chromosome appears divided into two parts
(a) Early prophase
(b) Late prophase
(c) Metaphase
(d) Anaphase
Answer: (c)

Ques. How many ATP is required during Anaphase to move chromosomes from equator to the poles
(a) 38 ATP
(b) 5 ATP
(c) 30 ATP
(d) 76 ATP
Answer: (c)

Ques. If you go back in time, reducing the number of cells in you body, you will end up with one cell. What is the name of the cell
(a) Ovum
(b) Sperm
(c)  Zygote
(d) Morula
Answer: (c)

Related: Problems and Answers on Ray Optics Download

Ques. In an Escherichia coli cell according to oparin theory, an operator gene combines with
(a) Inducer gene to ‘switch on’ structural gene transcription
(b) Inducer gene to ‘switch off’ structural gene transcription
(c) Regulator protein to ‘switch off’ structural gene transcription
(d) Regulator protein to ‘switch on’ structural gene transcription
Answer: (c)

Ques. Which of the following type of neuroglia do not occur in CNS
(a) Oligodendrocytes
(b)  Ependymal cells
(c)  Microglia
(d)  Satellite cells
Answer: (d)

Ques. Which of the following neuroglia produce myclin sheaths
(a) Astrocytes and oligodendrocytes
(b) Microglia and Schwann cells
(c) Satellite cells and Microglia
(d) Oligodendrocytes and Schwann cells
Answer: (d)

Ques. From which of the following embryonic tissue eventually arise all the connective tissue of the adult
(a) Areolar connective
(b) Mesenchyme
(c) Reticular connective tissue
(d) Adipose tissue
Answer: (c)

Ques. Connective tissue cells that secrete antibodies are termed as
(a)  Fibroblasts
(b)  Mast cells
(c)  Plasma cells
(d)  Chromatophores
Answer: (c)

Related: nervous system quiz answers

Ques. What proteins help twitch contraction on and off
(a) Myosin and actin
(b) Titin and myosin
(c) Troponin and tropomyosin
(d) Titin and actin
Answer: (c)

Ques. Which protein attaches thin filaments into Z discs
(a) Nebulin
(b) Dystrophin
(c) Titin
(d) Myomesin
Answer: (a)

Ques. Fastest contracting muscle of our body is
(a) Sartorius muscle
(b) Stapedius muscle
(c) Masseter muscle
(d) Extrinsic eye muscle
Answer: (d)

Ques. Longest smooth muscles are present in
(a)  Alimentary canal
(b)  Blood vessels
(c)  Urinary bladder
(d)  Uterus of pregnant women
Answer: (d)

Ques. There are twemtu types of amino acids to make a protein. How many types of proteins can be made from 20 amino acids
(a) 440
(b) 2020
(c) 120
(d) 204
Answer: (b)

Ques. Middle lamella is made of
(a) Calcium oxalate
(b) Calcium pectate
(c) Calcium carbonate
(d) Sodium carbonate
Answer: (b)

Ques. A helpoid set of chromosomes is called
(a) Karyotype
(b) Idiogram
(c) Genone
(d) Karyogram
Answer: (c)

Related: Important Questions for Chemistry – Amines

Ques. Nucleus is absent in
(a) Sieve tubes
(b) Companion
(c) Chlorenchyma
(d) All of the above
Answer: (a)

Ques. The term plasmid was given by
(a) Lederberg
(b) Tatum
(c) Beadle
(d) All of these
Answer: (a)

Ques. Role of nucleus in morphological differentiation studied in the plant
(a) Maize
(b) Pea
(c) Neurospora
(d) Acetabularia
Answer: (d)

Ques. The term ‘Nucleolus’ was given by
(a) Fontana
(b) Bowman
(c) Beevers
(d) Hartig
Answer: (b)

Ques. Cellulose is
(a) Hexosan polysaecharide
(b) Pentosan polysaccharide
(c) hepto polysaccharide
(d) Heteropolysacharide
Answer: (a)

Ques. An angstron (Å) is equal to
(a) 101 nm
(b) 102 nm
(c) 10–1 nm
(d) 10–2 nm
Answer: (c)

Ques. Spindle fibres are made up of
(a) Microfilaments
(d) Cellulose
(c) Microtubules
(d) Pectin
Answer: (c)

Related: Reactions of Carboxylic Acids and their Derivatives

Ques. A plant spore mother cell has 12 chromosomes, how many chromosomes will be there in it’s endosperm
(a) 6
(b) 18
(c) 12
(d) 24
Answer: (b)

Ques. Which of the following connective tissues consists of, several kinds of cells, all the three types of fibres and is present in subcutaneous layer
(a) Reticular
(b) Areolar
(c) Adiporse
(d) Dense fibrous
Answer: (c)

Ques. The most abundant protein of human body is
(a) Fibrinogen
(b) Retculin
(c) Prothrombin
(d) Collagen
Answer: (d)

Ques. Goblet cells present in the intestinal lining are :
(a) Merocrine glands
(b) Apocrine glands
(c) Holocrine glands
(d) Heterocrine glands
Answer: (a)

Ques. In relaxed state of muscle which protein covers the myosin-binding site on actin
(a) Troponin
(b) Tropomyosin
(c)  Troponin-Tropomyosin both
(d) Myoglobin
Answer: (c)

Ques. Which of the following proteins helps the muscle to return to its resting length after muscle has been contracted or stretched
(a) Myocin
(b) Tropomyosin
(c) Troponin
(d) Titin
Answer: (d)

Related: Gravitational Force Questions Physics Problems

Ques. What term is used for the portion of sarcolemma that contains acetylcholine receptors
(a) Synaptic and bulb
(b) Synaptic vesicle
(c) Motor end plate
(d) Synaptic cleft
Answer: (c)

Ques. Which of the following connective tissue component is not present in cardiac muscle
(a) Endomysium
(b) Perimysium
(c) Epimysium
(d) Both perimysium and epimysium
Answer: (d)

Ques. Rough endoplasmic reticulum in neurons are
(a) Synaptic vesicles
(b) Nissel’s bodies
(c) Neurofibrils
(d) Nodes of Ranvier
Answer: (c)

Ques. The outer nucleated cytoplasmic layer of the Schwann cell is
(a) Myelin sheath
(b) Trigger zone
(c) Neurolemma
(d) Initial segment
Answer: (c)

Ques. What channels are open during repolarization of nerves
(a) Voltage gated Na+ channels
(b) Voltage gated K+ chanels
(c) Both Na+ and K+ channels
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer: (c)

Related: Hydrocarbons – Organic Chemistry Questions and Answers

Ques. Unipolar neurons are
(a) Always motor
(b) Always sensory
(c) Always mixed
(d) Always internuncial
Answer: (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment