Medical Sample papers

MP GNTST/PNST Biology Practice Question Paper

MP GNTST biology

Ques. In the liver alcohol is converted into which toxic substance
(a) Formic acid
(b) Acetaldehyde
(c) Nicotine
(d) Urea
Ans. (b)

Ques. True coelom appeared first in the course of evolution in
(a) Echinodermata
(b) Annelida
(c) Chordata
(d) Aschelminthes
Ans. (b)

Ques. If ossification occurs in tendon, which bones is formed
(a) Sesamoid bone
(b) Replacing bone
(c) Membrane bone
(d) Dermal bone
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following shows alternation of generations
(a) Escherichia coli
(b) Funaria
(c) Chlamydomonas
(d) Spirogyra
Ans. (b)

Ques. Utilisation of biological knowledge for producing materials useful to society is called
(a) Basic Biology
(b) Technology
(c) Applied Biology
(d) Biotechnology
Ans. (d)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium (Chemistry) Questions

Ques. “Theory of continuity of Germplasm” was propounded by
(a) August Weismann
(b) Gregor Mendel
(c) Lamarck
(d) Darwin
Ans. (a)

Ques. The only movable bones in the skull of man is
(a) Maxilla
(b) Frontal
(c) Mandible
(d) Nasal
Ans. (c)

Ques. Young sporophyte of fern draws nutrition from its prothallus through
(a) Haustorium
(b) Foot
(c) Root
(d) Rhizoids
Ans. (b)

Ques. Pre historic man
(a) Did not cultivate crops at all
(b) Cultivated crops on mountains
(c) Cultivated crops near forests
(d) Cultivated crops near river
Ans. (a)

Ques. The artificial drugs used for as a sedative and to reduce the anxiety. It also induces the sleep. This is
(a) LSD
(b) Barbiturates
(c) Heroin
(d) Caffeine
Ans. (b)

Ques. Symptoms of manganese deficiency can be overcome by the use of
(a) Manganese sulphate
(b) Manganese dioxide
(c) Colloidal manganese
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Units, Dimensions, Measurement (Physics) Sample Paper

Ques. Rous sarcoma virus contains
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) DNA or RNA
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The most important DNA synthesizing enzyme is
(a) Dna polymerase I
(b) DNA polymerase II
(c) DNA polymerase III
(d) Topoisomerase
Ans. (c)

Ques. Birds specially chicken grown for meat only is known as
(a) Hybrid
(b) Broiler
(c) Cock
(d) Hen
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following closely invests of lungs?
(a) Pariental pleuron
(b) Visceral pleuron
(c) Ribs
(d) Sternum
Ans. (b)

Ques. Bandipur in Karnataka state is the site of
(a) The tiger project
(b) The deer project
(c) The peacock project
(d) The elephant project
Ans. (a)

Ques. RNA has been synthesized in vitro by
(a) Dr. H.G.khurana
(b) Ochoa
(c) Hertwig
(d) Kornberg
Ans. (b)

Related: Surface Chemistry Practice paper

Ques. Solenocytes and metanephridia are excretory organs of
(a) Annelida and Arthropoda
(b) Platyhelminthes and Annelida
(c) Coelenterata and Mollusca
(d) Aschelminthes and Annelida
Ans. (b)

Ques. The tissue responsible for the formation of stroma of spleen is
(a) Dense connective tissue
(b) Adipose tissue
(c) Elastic connective tissue
(d) Reticular connective tissue
Ans. (d)

Ques. Lower leaflets of the Indian telegraph plant (Desmodium gyrans) exhibit oscillations such movements are called
(a) Nutational movements
(b) Variational movments
(c) Tropism
(d) Tactism
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cross-pollination is beneficial because it results in
(a) Formation of male offsprings
(b) Weaker progeny
(c) Better progeny
(d) Formation of seeds
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following deficiency disease is prevented by calciferol
(a) Cheilosis
(b) Pellagra
(c) Rickets
(d) Osteomalacia
Ans. (a)

Ques. Seeds are called products of sexual reproduction because they
(a) Give rise to new plants
(b) Are formed by fusion of gametes
(c) Can be stored for long time
(d) Are formed by fusion of pollen tubes
Ans. (b)

Ques. Increase in the blood pressure and heart beat is caused by the hormones
(a) Adrenalin
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Secretin
(d) Gastrin
Ans. (a)

Related: AMUEEE Physics Important Questions

Ques. The alphabetical nomenclature of vitamins was proposed by
(a) Lunin
(b) Funk
(c) Berzellus
(d) Drummond
Ans. (d)

Ques. The highest percentage of protein is present in
(a) Chlorella
(b) Spirulina
(c) Nostoc
(d) Chlamydomonas
Ans. (b)

Ques. During protein synthesis, an anticodon on t-RNA pairs with
(a) r-RNA nucleotide bases
(b) m-RNA nucleotide bases
(c) Other t-RNA nucleotide bases
(d) DNA nucleotide bases
Ans. (b)

Ques. A factor responsible for cirrhosis of liver is
(a) Vitamins
(b) Fats and oils
(c) Alcoholism
(d) Sugar
Ans. (c)

Ques. The group ‘Amniota’ includes
(a) Birds and Reptitles
(b) Birds and Mammals
(c) Reptitles, and Mammals
(d) Reptiles, Brids and Mammals
Ans. (d)

Ques. Heterospory is production of
(a) Diploid and tertraploid spores
(b) Sexual and asexual spores
(c) Large and small spores
(d) Haploid and diploid spores
Ans. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment