Medical Sample papers

Orissa JEE B. Pharm. Biology Sample Paper

Orissa JEE Biology

Ques. Terramycin is obtained from
(a) Streptomyces veneuelae
(b) Streptomyces aureofaciens
(c) Streptomeyces rumosus
(d) Streptomyces griseus
Ans. (c)

Ques. Glomerular filtration rate is increased due to
(a) Angiotensin II
(b) Nor epinephrine
(c) Atrial natriuretic peptide
(d) ACTH
Ans. (c)

Related: IPUCET Physics Sample Paper

Ques. In Gymnosperms the endosperm is formed by the
(a) Fusion of one male gamete with two polar nuclei
(b) Fusion of one male gamete with one polar nuclei
(c) Fusion of the male gametes with the egg
(d) Germination of a megaspore
Ans. (d)

Ques. Reproducing new plants by cells instead of seeds is known as
(a) Biofertilizer
(b) Tissue culture
(c) Mutation
(d) Antibiotics
Ans. (b)

Ques. The minute cells which separate from the developing ova during their maturation are called
(a) Primary oogonia
(b) Secondary oogonia
(c) Polar bodies
(d) Primary sermatogonia
Ans. (c)

Ques. Anamphiphloic siphonostele is a stele in which
(a) Phloem is present on the inner side of xylem only
(b) Phloem is present on both outer and inner side of the xylem in tubular stele
(c) Phloem is in the centre and surrounded by the xylem
(d) Phloem is present on the outer side of xylem only
Ans. (b)

Ques. The composition of honey is
(a) Water, sucrose and dextrin
(b) Glucose, fructose, water, sucrose, dextrin proteins, vitamins and minerals
(c) Water, proteins, sucrose and dextrin
(d) Water, sucrose, glucose and dextrin
Ans. (b)

Ques. The value of the resource depends upon
(a) Type of the society and its needs
(b) Quality of resource
(c) Quantity of resource
(d) All of the above
Ans. (a)

Related: NEET Biology Model Question Paper

Ques. Which of the following is the characteristic of emphysema?
(a) Inflammation of bronchus
(b) Inflammation of larynx and vocal cords
(c) Decrease in surface area of gaseous exchange of lung alveoli
(d) Constriction of peripheral blood vessels
Ans. (c)

Ques. The concept that ‘population tends to increase geometrically while food supply increases arithmetically’ was put forward by
(a) T. R. Malthus
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Lyell
(d) Charles Darwin
Ans. (a)

Ques. Prothrombinase (prothrombin activator) is a combination of activated factors
(a) IX and XI
(b) VIII and VII
(c) V and X
(d) X and XII
Ans. (c)

Ques. The most abundant protein of human body is
(a) Fibrinogen
(b) Retculin
(c) Prothrombin
(d) Collagen
Ans. (d)

Ques. Who discovered the phenomenon of incomplete domonance in Mirabilis and Antirrhinum
(a) De Vries
(b) Bateson
(c) Carl Correns
(d) Davenport
Ans. (c)

Ques. When tropical plants are shifted to temperate climate, they do not grow. This is due to
(a) Dessication
(b) Freezing injury
(c) Chilling injury
(d) Poor illumination
Ans. (c)

Ques. Foramen of Monro is an aperture found between
(a) Third ventricle and fourth ventricle
(b) Diopcoel and metacoel
(c) Brain and spinal cord
(d) Lateral ventricles and third ventricle
Ans. (d)

Related: AIIMS Biology Practice Questions

Ques. Which is the common character between all the mammals
(a) They are oviparous
(b) They are herbivorous
(c) They are carnivorous
(d) They have seven cervical vertebrae
Ans. (d)

Ques. Bryophytes grow in moist and shady environments because
(a) They cannot grow on land
(b) Their gametes fuse in water
(c) They lack vascular tissues
(d) They lack roots and stomata
Ans. (b)

Ques. The presence of salts (NaCl and others) in the animal body fluids gives an infrence that life originated in the
(a) Rain water
(b) Primitive ocean
(c) Salt solution
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Coelenterates generally include animals which are
(a) Radially symmetrical and triploblastic
(b) Radially symmetrical and diploblastic
(c) Bilaterally symmetrical and triploblastic
(d) Bilaterally symmetrical and diploblastic
Ans. (b)

Ques. Frequency of Down’s syndrome is increased with
(a) Ageing of father
(b) Ageing of mother
(c) Young age of mother
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. Monotremata is group of animals which includes
(a) Fishes with a single gill aperture
(b) Insects with a single pair of functional spiracles
(c) Mammals with a single common cloacal opening
(d) Protozoans with single flagellum
Ans. (c)

Ques. Transformation experiments using Pneumococcus bacterialed to the hypothesis that
(a) RNA is the transfer link between DNA and protein synthesis
(b) Chromosomes are made up of DNA
(c) DNA is the genetic substance
(d) Bacteria have sexual reproduction
Ans. (c)

Related: NEET Chemistry Question / Answers

Ques. The population explosion which is being witnessed today is mainly due to
(a) Better job facilities
(b) Increased in agricultural production
(c) Better health care
(d) Fewer wars and battles
Ans. (c)

Ques. The trochlea of humerus articulates with the
(a) Glenoid cavity
(b) Sigmoid notch of ulna
(c) Acetabulum
(d) Carpals
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a rapid type of absorption?
(a) Salt absorption
(b) Root absorption
(c) Active absorption
(d) Passive absorption
Ans. (d)

Ques. The element which is required by the sea plants is
(a) Cobalt
(b) Zinc
(c) Copper
(d) Sodium
Ans. (d)

Ques. Neurogenic heart occurs in
(a) Rat
(b) Rabbit
(c) Man
(d) Invertebrates
Ans. (d)

Related: NEET Physics Questions

Ques. RBC of camel are
(a) Oval, non-uncleated
(b) Round, biconvex nucleated
(c) Round biconvex, non-nucleated
(d) Oval, nucleated, biconvex
Ans. (d)

Ques. Stomata in Angiosperms open and close due to
(a) Their genetic constitution
(b) Effect of hormones
(c) Changes of turgor pressure in guard cells
(d) Pressure of gases inside the leaves
Ans. (c)

Ques. The plants which perform the act of photosynthesis at –20°C are
(a) Palm plants
(b) Mango plants
(c) Lichens
(d) All the above
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment