Medical Sample papers

VITEEE Biology Questions and Answers

VITEEE Biology

Ques. The conversion of cortexolone to prenisolone involves
(a) Hydroxylation
(b) Dehydrogenation
(c) Hydroxylation, dehydrogenation
(d) Dehydrogenation, hydroxylation
Ans. (c)

Ques. Albugo draws nutrition from its host by
(a) Extracellular phagocytosis
(b) Club shaped conidiophores
(c) Tuberculate rhizoids
(d) Globular or button shaped haustoria
Ans. (d)

Ques. Riccia differs from an alga in
(a) Multicellular body
(b) Jacketed gametangia
(c) Thalloid structure
(d) Presence of pyrenoids
Ans. (b)

Ques. Most of the Eubacteriales antibiotics come from
(a) Bacillus
(b) Rhizobium
(c) Pseudomonas
(d) Streptococcus
Ans. (a)

Ques. In laboratory glassware’s are sterilized by using an apparatus
(a) Dry air oven at 200°C
(b) Humidifier at 20% humidity
(c) Autoclave at 2 atmospheric pressure
(d) Auxanometer
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is a set of evidence of evolution
(a) Homologous and analogous organs
(b) Homologous and vestigial organs
(c) Analogous and vestigial organs
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Fishes appeared in which period
(a) Devonian
(b) Ordovician
(c) Cambrian
(d) Permian
Ans. (b)

Related: AEEE Mathematics Practice Question Paper

Ques. Daily input of sunlight per square metre per day on the earth is
(a) 100 gm. cal.
(b) 400 gm. cal.
(c) 4000 k. cal.
(d) 40,000 k. cal.
Ans. (c)

Ques. Simplest amino acid is
(a) Glycine
(b) Alamine
(c) Aspartic acid
(d) Leucine
Ans. (a)

Ques. How many ATP is required during Anaphase to move chromosomes from equator to the poles
(a) 38 ATP
(b) 5 ATP
(c) 30 ATP
(d) 76 ATP
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following tissues lack intercellular material?
(a) Epithelial tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Nervous tissue
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Dihybird cross proves
(a) The law of segregation
(b) The law of purity of gametes
(c) The law of dominance
(d) The law of independent assortment
Ans. (d)

Ques. The example of continuous variaion is
(a) Seed size
(b) Plant hight
(c) Seed colour
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The dermis is made up of
(a) Epithelial tissue
(b) Connective tissue
(c) Muscular tissue
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following mammal has homodont dentition?
(a) Bat
(b) Rabbit
(c) Toothed whale
(d) Cat
Ans. (c)

Ques. If the haploid number of chromosomes in a cell is 12, the monosomic number will be
(a) 24
(b) 21
(c) 25
(d) 23
Ans. (d)

Ques. Antherozoid attractant in an archegonial ooze is
(a) Sugar
(b) Amino acid
(c) Malic acid
(d) Mucilage
Ans. (c)

Ques. If the sequence of bases in DNA is TAGC, then the sequence of bases in RNA will be
(a) ATCG
(b) TAGC
(c) AUCG
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the main character of axis vertebra?
(a) Deltoid ridge
(b) Sigmoid notch
(c) Olecranon fossa
(d) Odontoid process
Ans. (d)

Related: AIIMS UG Chemistry Online Test

Ques. Cnemial creast occurs in
(a) Ulna
(b) Radius
(c) Fibula
(d) Tibia
Ans. (d)

Ques. The life cycle in Pinus is
(a) Diplontic
(b) Haplodiplontic
(c) Haplontic
(d) Diplobiontic
Ans. (b)

Ques. In soil water available for roots is
(a) Capillary water
(b) Hygroscopic water
(c) Gravitational water
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The possible sources of phosphorus ions and nitrogen ions in soil generally get depleted because they are usually found as
(a) Positively charged ions
(b) Negatively charged ions
(c) A disproportionate mixture of negatively and positively charged ions
(d) Particles carrying no charge
Ans. (b)

Ques. D.P.T. is a vaccine for
(a) Diphtheria, whooping cough and tetanus
(b) T.B. Tetanus and Typhoid
(c) Diphtheria, whooping cough and typhoid
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Normally blood clots in
(a) 12-16 Minutes
(b) 16-20 Minutes
(c) 1 Minutes
(d) 2-8 Minutes
Ans. (d)

Ques. The function of pleural fluid is
(a) Permits the two pleura to slide over
(b) Allow lungs to contract and expand
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans. (c)

Ques. The first carbohydrate produced in the dark phase of photosynthesis is
(a) Starch
(b) Fructose
(c) Phosphoglyceric acid
(d) Phosphoglyceraldehyde
Ans. (c)

Ques. Temperature of scrotum as compared to abdominal cavity is less by
(a) 1°C
(b) 5°C
(c) 3°C
(d) 10°C
Ans. (c)

Ques. In gametogenesis, reduction division take place during
(a) Multiplication phage
(b) Growth phage
(c) First maturation div.
(d) Second maturation div.
Ans. (c)

Ques. One of the following is a precursor of auxin
(a) Phenyl alanine
(b) Methionine
(c) Tryptophan
(d) Cytosine
Ans. (c)

Ques. Endolymph is present in
(a) Bonylabrinth
(b) Membranouslabyrinth
(c) Eustachian canal
(d) Tympanic cavity
Ans. (b)

Related: NEET Biology Question Paper Test MCQ

Ques. Initiation codon in higher plants is
(a) UAG
(b) AUG
(c) AGU
(d) GAU
Ans. (b)

Ques. Chemosynthetic bacteria are characterized by
(a) Synthesis of food without light
(b) Synthesis of food in light
(c) Synthesis of simpler elements
(d) Lack of ability to synthesize chemicals
Ans. (a)

Ques. Very small RNA viruses are known as
(a) Riboviruses
(b) Arboviruses
(c) Reoviruses
(d) Picornaviruses
Ans. (d)

Ques. In diabetes mellitus the urine contains
(a) Salt
(b) Fat
(c) Protein
(d) Sugar
Ans. (d)

Related: VITEEE Mathematics Question Bank

Ques. Volvox is having a small pore in its coenobium which is called as
(a) Phialopore
(b) Areolae
(c) Ostiole
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Oogamy in Chlamydomonas occurs in
(a) Chlamydomonas debaryana
(b) Chlamydomonas suboogama
(c) Chlamydomonas coccifera
(d) Chlamydomonas eugametos
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a species
(a) Mammalia
(b) Carnivora
(c) Dipnoi
(d) Canis famillaris
Ans. (d)

Related: Measurement and Physical Quantities (Physics) Practice Question Papers

Ques. Shagreen is
(a) Fish skin
(b) Fish meat
(c) Fish meal
(d) Sea fish skeleton
Ans. (a)

Ques. The thickness of the skin is minimum on
(a) Heels
(b) Plam
(c) Sole
(d) Eyelids
Ans. (d)

 

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment