Time and Work Problem Questions

time and work aptitude

Time and Work – Aptitude Multiple Choice Questions and Answers:

Ques. A can do a certain work in the same time in which B and C together can do it. If A and B together could do it in 10 days, and C alone in 15 days, in how many days can A alone do the same work?
(a) 12 days
(b) 24 days
(c) 60 days
(d) 48 days

Ans. (a)

Ques. 16 men can do a piece of work in 10 days. How many men are needed to complete the work in 40 days?
(a) 4 men
(b) 6 men
(c) 8 men
(d) 10 men

Ans. (a)

Ques. A team of 27 men is supposed to do a work in 36 days. After 30 days, 9 more men were employed and the work finished 3 days earlier. In how many days would it have been finished if 9 more men were not employed?
(a) 35 days
(b) 39 days
(c) 28 days
(d) 34 days

Ans. (d)

Ques. 15 men can do a piece of work in 6 days. How many men are needed to complete the work in 3 days?
(a) 25 men
(b) 30 men
(c) 35 men
(d) 40 men

Ans. (b)

Related: list of South America capitals

Ques. A started a work and left after working for 2 days. Then B was called and he finished the work in 9 days. Had A left the work after working for 3 days, B would have finished the remaining work in 6 days. In how many days can each of them, working alone, finish the whole work?
(a) 5 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 20 days

Ans. (c)

Ques. 5 men can prepare 10 toys in 6 days working 6 hours a day. Then In how many days can 12 men prepare 16 toys working 8 hrs a day?
(a) 2 days
(b) 3 days
(c) 4 days
(d) 5 days

Ans. (b)

Ques. Avinash can do a piece of work in 50 days and Bhaskar in 40 days. They work together for 10 days and then Avinash leaves Bhaskar to finish the work alone. How long will Bhaskar take to finish it?
(a) 11 days
(b) 18 days
(c) 22 days
(d) 26 days

Ans. (c)

Ques. 20 men can prepare 40 toys in 24 days working 18 hours a day. Then in how many days can 36 men prepare 48 toys working 16 hrs a day?
(a) 16 days
(b) 12 days
(c) 21 days
(d) 18 days

Ans. (d)

Related: Finance and Banking General Knowledge

Ques. A started a work and left after working for 4 days. Then B was called and he finished the work in 18 days. Had A left the work after working for 6 days, B would have finished the remaining work in 12 days. In how many days can each of them, working alone, finish the whole work?
(a) 5 days, 20 days
(b) 10 days. 30 days
(c) 15 days, 30 days
(d) 5 days, 30 days

Ans. (b)

Ques. 10 men can complete a piece of work in 15 days and 15 women and complete the same work in 12 days. If all the 10 men and 15 women work together, in how many days will the work get completed?
(a) 6
(b) 7 2/3
(c) 6 2/3
(d) 6 1/3

Ans. (c)

Ques. 9 men have finished one-third of the work in 10 days. The number of additonal men required for finishing the remaining work in 2 more days will be
(a) 81
(b) 78
(c) 55
(d) 30

Ans. (a)

Ques. A can do a piece of work in 16 days, B in 10 days. A and B work at it together for 6 days and then C finishes it in 3 days, in how many days could C have done it alone?
(a) 40 days
(b) 80 days
(c) 90 days
(d) 120 days

Ans. (d)

Related: Prepositions – English Questions and Answers

Ques. A man, a woman or a boy can do a piece of work in 3,4 and 12 days respectively. How many boys must assist 1 man and 1 women to do the work in 1 day?
(a) 5 boys
(b) 6 boys
(c) 2 boys
(d) 20 boys

Ans. (a)

Ques. A and B working together could mow a field in 28 days and with the help of C they could have mowed it in 21 days. How long would C take by himself?
(a) 86 days
(b) 48 days
(c) 84 days
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. A completes a work in 15 days. B completes the same work in 20 days. A started working alone and after 1 day B joined him. How many days will they now take together to complete the remaining work?
(a) 8 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 6 days
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If 3 men or 5 women can reap a field in 43 days, how long will 5 men and 6 women take to reap it?
(a) 15 days
(b) 25 days
(c) 18 days
(d) 12 days

Ans. (a)

Related: largest Stock Exchanges by market cap

Ques. A and B working together can do a piece of work in 6 days, B alone could do it in 8 days. Supposing B works at it for 5 days, in how many days A alone could finish the remaining work?
(a) 9 days
(b) 8 days
(c) 6 days
(d) 12 days

Ans. (a)

Ques. 10 men can finish a piece of work in 10 days whereas it takes 12 women to finish it in 10 days. If 15 men and 6 women undertake to complete the work how many days will they take to complete it?
(a) 11
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. (c)

Ques. A and B can do a job in 15 days and 10 days respectively. They began the work together but A leaves after some days and B finished the remaining job in 5 days. After how many days did A leave?
(a) 2 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 3 days
(d) 6 days

Ans. (c)

Ques. If 1 must hire 2 men and 3 boys for 6 days to do the same piece of work as 11 men and 5 boys could do in 1 ½ days, compare the work of a boy with that of a man.
(a) 7:3
(b) 3:7
(c) 2:5
(d) 5:2

Ans. (b)

Related: GK Questions on Football and FIFA World Cup

Ques. A can do 3/4 of a work in 12 days. In how many days can he finish ½ of the work?
(a) 2 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 5 days
(d) 7 days

Ans. (a)

Ques. A certain number of men can do a work in 50 days. If there were 6 men less it could be finished in 12 days more. How many men are there?
(a) 30 men
(b) 28 men
(c) 32 men
(d) 31 men

Ans. (d)

Ques. 150 workers were engaged to finish a piece of work in a certain number of days. 4 workers dropped the second day, 4 more workers dropped the third day and so on. It takes eight more days to finish the work now. The number of days in which the work was completed is
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 30

Ans. (c)

Ques. A is 4 times as fast as B and is therefore able to finish a work in 45 days less than B. Find the time in which they can do it working together.
(a) 12 days
(b) 16 days
(c) 8 days
(d) 20 days

Ans. (a)

Related: Environment mcq

Ques. Adam can do a piece of work in 4 hours, Brienee and Chanchal can do it in 3 hours, Adam and Chanchal can do it in 2 hours. How long would Brienne alone take to do it?
(a) 14 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 10 hours
(d) 16 hours

Ans. (b)

Ques. A certain number of men can do a work in 70 days. If there were 2 men less it could be finished in 10 days more. How many men are there?
(a) 15 men
(b) 17 men
(c) 16 men
(d) 12 men

Ans. (c)

Ques. A can do a piece of work in 5 hours, B in 9 hours and C in 15 hours. If C could work with them for 1 hour only, the time taken by A and B together to complete the work is:
(a) 2 hours
(b) 3 hours
(c) 3 ½ hours
(d) 4 hours

Ans. (a)

Ques. A builder decided to build a farmhouse in 20 days. He employed 40 men in the beginning and 20 more after 10 days and completed the construction in stipulated time. If he had not employed the additional men, in how many days would it have been finished by the men in the beginning?
(a) 50 days
(b) 60 days
(c) 40 days
(d) 5 days

Ans. (a)

related: sports related questions

Ques. 12 men take 18 days to complete a job whereas 12 women in 18 days can complete ¾ of the same job. How many days will 10 men and 8 women together take to complete the same job?
(a) 6
(b) 13 ½
(c) 12
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. There is a sufficient food for 200 men for 36 days. After 33 days, 140 men leave the place. For how many days will the rest of the food last for the rest of the men?
(a) 5 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 18 days
(d) 15 days

Ans. (b)

Ques. Ramesh can finish a job in 20 days. He worked for 10 days alone and completed the remaining job working with Dinesh, in 2 days. How many days would both Dinesh and Ramesh together cake to complete the entire job?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans. (a)

Ques. A takes as much time as B and C together take to finish a job. A and B working together finish the job in 10 days. C alone can do the same job in 15 days. In how many days can B alone do the same work?
(a) 58 days
(b) 60 days
(c) 65 days
(d) 70 days

Ans. (b)

Related: Free Online Antonyms Exercises

Ques. A takes twice as much time as B and thrice as much time as C to finish a piece of work, working together they can finish the work in 2 days, find the time each will take to finish the work.
(a) 12, 6, 4
(b) 18, 9, 6
(c) 24, 12, 8
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. A completes a work in 21 days. B completes the same work in 24 days. A started working alone and after 6 days B joined him. How many days will they now take together to complete the remaining work?
(a) 6 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 8 days
(d) 12 days

Ans. (c)

Ques. Shabnam and Sharda working separately can plough a field in 6 and 10 hours respectively. At 8 AM Shabnam starts the work and they work in stretches of one hour alternately, when will the ploughing be completed?
(a) 3.20 PM
(b) 2.20 PM
(c) 12.30 PM
(d) 1.50 PM

Ans. (a)

Ques. Rajat and Tushar can do a piece of work in 25 days and 30 days respectively. They start the work together but after some days, Rajat leaves the job. Tushar alone does the remaining work in 8 days. Find after how many days does Rajat leave the job?
(a) 12 days
(b) 8 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 16 days

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Drawing

Ques. A man, a woman or a boy can do a job in 20 days, 30 days or 60 days respectively. How many boys must assist 2 men and 8 women to do the work in 2 days?
(a) 8 boys
(b) 10 boys
(c) 12 boys
(d) 16 boys

Ans. (a)

Ques. A can do a piece ofwork in 23 days. A does the work for 11 days only and leaves the job. B does the remaining work in 9 days. In how many days B alone can do the work?
(a) 17 days
(b) 18 days
(c) 17 ¼ days
(d) 17 ¾ days

Ans. (c)

Ques. Abhishek alone would take 27 hours more to complete the job than if both Abhishek and Bharat would together. If Bharat worked alone, he took 3 hours more to complete the job than Abhishek and Bharat worked together. What time, would they take if both Abhishek and Bharat worked together?
(a) 8 hours
(b) 10 hours
(c) 9 hours
(d) 6 hours

Ans. (c)

Ques. 38 men, working 6 hours a day can do a piece of work in 12 days. Find the number of days in which 57 men working 8 hrs a day can do twice the work. Assume that 2 men of the first group do as much work in 1 hour as 3 men of the second group do in 1 ½ hour.
(a) 24 days
(b) 25 days
(c) 26 days
(d) 27 days

Ans. (d)

time and work aptitude formulas

time and work aptitude formulas

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.