Sets, Relations, Functions Questions and Answers

Sets and Relations question

Sets, Relations and Functions (Maths) Quiz:

Ques. Out of 800 boys in a school, 224 played cricket, 240 played hockey and 336 played basketball. Of the total, 64 played both basketball and hockey; 80 played cricket and basketball and 40 played cricket and hockey; 24 played all the three games. The number of boys who did not play any game is
(a) 128
(b) 216
(c) 240
(d) 160

Ans. (d)

Ques. Let L be the set of all straight lines in the Euclidean plane. Two lines l1 and l2  are said to be related by the relation R i  is parallel to l2. Then the relation R is
(a) Reflexive
(b) Reflexive and Symmetric
(c) Transitive and Equivalence
(d) all

Ans. (d)

Ques. Let A = {a, b, c} and B = {1, 2}. Consider a relation R  defined from set A to set B. Then R  is equal to set
(a) A
(b) B
(c) A x B
(d) B x A

Ans. (c)

Ques. If A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}, then the number of proper subsets of A is
(a) 120
(b) 30
(c) 31
(d) 32

Ans. (c)

Related: Trigonometry Ratios Sample Paper

Ques. Let S be the set of all real numbers. Then the relation R = {(a, b) : 1 + ab > 0} on S is
(a) Reflexive and symmetric but not transitive
(b) Reflexive and transitive but not symmetric
(c) Symmetric, transitive but not reflexive
(d) Reflexive, transitive and symmetric

Ans. (a)

Ques. Let A and B be two non-empty subsets of a set X such that A is not a subset of B, then
(a) A is always a subset of the complement of B
(b) B is always a subset of A
(c) A and B are always disjoint
(d) A and the complement of B are always non-disjoint

Ans. (d)

Ques. x2 = xy is a relation which is
(a) Symmetric
(b) Reflexive
(c) Transitive
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Let R be an equivalence relation on a finite set A having n elements. Then the number of ordered pairs in R is
(a) Less than n
(b) Less than or equal to n
(c) Greater than or equal to n
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: organic chemistry Nomenclature practice with answers

Ques. In a certain town 25% families own a phone and 15% own a car, 65% families own neither a phone nor a car. 2000 families own both a car and a phone. Consider the following statements in this regard:
(1) 10% families own both a car and a phone
(2) 35% families own either a car or a phone
(3) 40,000 families live in the town
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. (c)

Ques. The relation “is subset of” on the power set P(A) of a set A  is
(a) Symmetric
(b) Anti-symmetric
(c) Equivalency relation
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two finite sets have m and n elements. The total number of subsets of the first set is 56 more than the total number of subsets of the second set. The values of m  and n  are
(a) 7, 6
(b) 6, 3
(c) 5, 1
(d) 8, 7

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of proper subsets of the set {1, 2, 3} is
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 5

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on Minerals

Ques. In a class of 100 students, 55 students have passed in Mathematics and 67 students have passed in Physics. Then the number of students who have passed in Physics only is
(a) 22
(b) 33
(c) 10
(d) 45

Ans. (d)

Ques. If A = {1, 2, 3} , B = {1, 4, 6, 9} and R  is a relation from A to B defined by ‘x is greater than y’. The range of R is
(a) {1, 4, 6, 9}
(b) {4, 6, 9}
(c) {1}
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The relation R = {(1, 1), (2, 2), (3, 3), (1, 2), (2, 3), (1, 3)} on set A = {1, 2, 3} is
(a) Reflexive but not symmetric
(b) Reflexive but not transitive
(c) Symmetric and Transitive
(d) Neither symmetric nor transitive

Ans. (a)

Ques. Given the relation R = {(1, 2), (2, 3)} on the set A = {1, 2, 3}, the minimum number of ordered pairs which when added to R make it an equivalence relation is
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans. (c)

Related: the resistivity of the conductor depends on mcq

Ques. The relation R defined on the set of natural numbers as {(a, b) : a differs from b by 3}, is given by
(a) {(1, 4, (2, 5), (3, 6),…..}
(b) {(4, 1), (5, 2), (6, 3),…..}
(c) {(1, 3), (2, 6), (3, 9),..}
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. An integer m is said to be related to another integer n if m is a multiple of n. Then the relation is
(a) Reflexive and symmetric
(b) Reflexive and transitive
(c) Symmetric and transitive
(d) Equivalence relation

Ans. (b)

Ques. Given the relation R = {(1, 2), (2, 3)} on the set A = {1, 2, 3}, the minimum number of ordered pairs which when added to R make it an equivalence relation is
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans. (c)

Ques. Let R = {(3, 3), (6, 6), (9, 9), (12, 12), (6, 12), (3, 9), (3, 12), (3, 6)} be a relation on the set A = {3, 6, 9, 12}. The relation is
(a) An equivalence relation
(b) Reflexive and transitive only
(c) Reflexive and symmetric only
(d) Reflexive only

Ans. (b)

Related: Cell cycle quiz multiple choice

Ques. The number of non-empty subsets of the set {1, 2, 3, 4} is
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 17

Ans. (a)

Ques. Let A and B be two non-empty subsets of a set X such that A is not a subset of B, then
(a) A is always a subset of the complement of B
(b) B is always a subset of A
(c) A and B are always disjoint
(d) A and the complement of B are always non-disjoint

Ans. (d)

Ques. The relation “less than” in the set of natural numbers is
(a) Only symmetric
(b) Only transitive
(c) Only reflexive
(d) Equivalence relation

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two finite sets have m and n elements. The total number of subsets of the first set is 56 more than the total number of subsets of the second set. The values of m  and n  are
(a) 7, 6
(b) 6, 3
(c) 5, 1
(d) 8, 7

Ans. (b)

Related: structural isomers practice problems

Ques. If A = {2, 4, 5}, B = {7, 8, 9}, then n(A x B) is equal to
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 3
(d) 0

Ans. (b)

Ques. Let R = {(1, 3), (4, 2), (2, 4), (2, 3), (3, 1)} be a relation on the set A = {1, 2, 3, 4}. The relation R is
(a) Reflexive
(b) Transitive
(c) Not symmetric
(d) A function

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following statements is not correct for the relations R defined by aRb, if and only, if b lives within on kilometre from a
(a) R is reflexive
(b) R is symmetric
(c) R is not anti-symmetric
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Let X be a family of sets and R be a relation on X defined by ‘A is disjoint from B’. Then R is
(a) Reflexive
(b) Symmetric
(c) Anti-symmetric
(d) Transitive

Ans. (b)

Ques. Given two finite sets A  and B  such that n(A) = 2, n(B) = 3. Then total number of relations from A to B is
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 64
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If R  is a relation from a set A  to a set B and S is a relation from B to a set C, then the relation SoR
(a) is from A to C
(b) is from C to A
(c) Does not exist
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

3 Comments