Medical Sample papers

Magnetic Materials Important Questions and Answers

magnetic materials questions and answers

Magnetic Materials – Electromagnetic Theory Questions:

Ques: When a ferromagnetic material is heated to temperature above its Curie temperature, the material
(a) Is permanently magnetized
(b) Remains ferromagnetic
(c) Behaves like a diamagnetic material
(d) Behaves like a paramagnetic material
Ans. (d)

Ques: The magnetic susceptibility of any paramagnetic material changes with absolute temperature T as
(a) Directly proportional to T
(b) Remains constant
(c) Inversely proportional to T
(d) Exponentially decaying with T
Ans. (c)

Related: General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Metals MCQs

Ques: Which of the following is most suitable for the core of electromagnets?
(a) Soft iron
(b) Steel
(c) Copper-nickel alloy
(d) Air
Ans. (a)

Ques: A superconductor exhibits perfect
(a) Ferrimagnetism
(b) Ferromagnetism
(c) Paramagnetism
(d) Diamagnetism
Ans. (d)

Related: BITS online test series for maths

Ques: If a ferromagnetic material is inserted in a current carrying solenoid, the magnetic field of solenoid
(a) Largely increases
(b) Slightly increases
(c) Largely decreases
(d) Slightly decreases
Ans. (a)

Ques: Identify the paramagnetic substance
(a) Iron
(b) Aluminium
(c) Nickel
(d) Hydrogen
Ans. (b)

Ques: Magnetic permeability is maximum for
(a) Diamagnetic substance
(b) Paramagnetic substance
(c) Ferromagnetic substance
(d) All of these
Ans. (c)

Related: Non verbal analogy

Ques: Among the following properties describing diamagnetism identify  the property that is wrongly stated
(a) Diamagnetic material do not have permanent magnetic moment
(b) Diamagnetism is explained in terms of electromagnetic induction
(c) Diamagnetic materials have a small positive susceptibility
(d) The magnetic moment of individual electrons neutralize each other
Ans. (c)

Ques: A frog can be deviated in a magnetic field produced by a current in a vertical solenoid placed below the frog. This is possible because the body of the frog behaves as
(a) Paramagnetic
(b) Diamagnetic
(c) Ferromagnetic
(d) Antiferromagnetic
Ans. (b)

Ques: If a diamagnetic substance is brought near north or south pole of a bar magnet, it is
(a) Attracted by the poles
(b) Repelled by the poles
(c) Repelled by the north pole and attracted by the south pole
(d) Attracted by the north pole and repelled by the south pole
Ans. (b)

Related: Nuclear Chemistry Questions

Ques: Curie-Weiss law is obeyed by iron at a temperature ……
(a) Below Curie temperature
(b) Above Curie temperature
(c) At Curie temperature only
(d) At all temperatures
Ans. (b)

Ques: The universal property of all substances is
(a) Diamagnetism
(b) Ferromagnetism
(c) Paramagnetism
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Ques: An example of a diamagnetic substance is
(a) Aluminium
(b) Copper
(c) Iron
(d) Nickel
Ans. (b)

Ques: A diamagnetic material in a magnetic field moves
(a) From weaker to the stronger parts of the field
(b) Perpendicular to the field
(c) From stronger to the weaker parts of the field
(d) In none of the above directions
Ans. (c)

Related: BHU Entrance Biology Test

Ques: Magnets cannot be made from which of the following substances
(a) Iron
(b) Nickel
(c) Copper
(d) All of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques: Which of the following is true
(a) Diamagnetism is temperature dependent
(b) Paramagnetism is temperature  dependent
(c) Paramagnetism is temperature independent
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques: Temperature above which a ferromagnetic substance becomes paramagnetic is called
(a) Critical temperature
(b)  Boyle’s temperature
(c) Debye’s temperature
(d)  Curie temperature
Ans. (d)

Ques: A ferromagnetic material is heated above its curie temperature. Which one is a correct statement?
(a) Ferromagnetic domains are perfectly arranged
(b) Ferromagnetic domains becomes random
(c) Ferromagnetic domains are not influenced
(d) Ferromagnetic material changes itself into diamagnetic material
Ans. (b)

Related: Fungi questions

Ques: Substances in which the magnetic moment of a single atom is not zero, is known as
(a) Diamagnetism
(b) Ferromagnetism
(c) Paramagnetism
(d) Ferrimagnetism
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment