Retail Marketing Quiz

retail marketing mba questions

Try these Retail Marketing Questions and Answers:

Ques. Departmental store is an example of
(a) Second hand goods seller
(b) Large scale retailer
(c) Multiple shop
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the product passes through a longer channel of distribution, the marketer will have to give importance to
(a) Advertising
(b) Personal selling
(c) Direct selling
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. What two major communication channels do marketers use to convey their product to consumers?
(a) Word-of-mouth and commercials
(b) Personal and non-personal channels
(c) Message source and feedback
(d) Print media and events

Ans. (b)

Ques. Promotional material located in and around retail outlets is known as
(a) Retail Advertising
(b) Direct Advertising
(c) POP advertising
(d) Personal Advertising

Ans. (a)

Related: CAT Algebra – Polynomials Questions

Ques. The three major types of non store retailing are direct selling, direct marketing and __
(a) Automatic vending
(b) Self service store
(c) Retail chain
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is a retailer who has fixed place of business in a locality but goes on changing his place to exploit the market opportunities.
(a) Cheap-jacks
(b) Hawkers
(c) Market traders
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. ___ is direct communications with carefully targeted individual consumers to an immediate response
(a) Personal selling
(b) Public relations
(c) Direct marketing
(d) Sales promotion

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a non store retailing ?
(a) Kiosk marketing
(b) retail chains
(c) Direct marketing
(d) telemarketing

Ans. (d)

Related: Syllogism – Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers

Ques. __ retailers open their shops on fixed days or dates in a specified area.
(a) Hawkers
(b) Kiosks
(c) Market traders
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Transport system creates __ utility.
(a) Place utility
(b) Time utility
(c) Customer utility
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Question: Diversification is useful for_____.
(a) attaching more customers
(b) retaining existing customers
(c) increasing sales volume
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The retailer sells goods in __
(a) Huge quantity
(b) Small quantity
(c) Not sufficient
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Sentence Correction – Verbal Ability Questions

Ques. Smaller companies tying up with leading companies to distribute through its network is known as __ Distribution.
(a) Syndicated
(b) selective
(c) exclusive
(d) intensive

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ are generally food stores that are much smaller in size than in supermarkets.
(a) Convenient store
(b) Discount store
(c) Specialty store
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Wendy’s Burgers which has its only outlet at Jackson is all set to open its retail outlets in Portland and Atlanta. Which stage of the PLC is it in?
(a) Introduction
(b) Growth
(c) Maturity
(d) Decline

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ are retail stores owned by a group of consumers themselves
(a) departmental Store
(b) Shopping mall
(c) Consumer co-operative store
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Fractions Maths Questions With Answers

Ques. The ability of the service provider to accurately perform the promised service is referred to as:
(a) Assurance
(b) Responsiveness
(c) Reliability
(d) Tangibles

Ans. (a)

Ques. If marketing is done through information and ordering machine placed in stores, it is known as
(a) Kiosk marketing
(b) Television marketing
(c) Telemarketing
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Identify the risk that arises from a bad product/service choice, that harms one’s self image.
(a) Psychological risk
(b) Physical risk
(c) Social risk
(d) Time risk

Ans. (b)

What is retail marketing?
In its most basic form, retail marketing is the process of selling goods from a physical or online store to consumers. Typically, retailers purchase the products from businesses and advertise them so that potential customers will buy them. Many stores follow this basic model to increase their bottom line and get their products to the customers. It’s important to note that while people typically think of physical stores as retailers, they can also be an online website. For instance, Amazon, Ebay, Etsy are retailers that sells products through their website.

There are three primary types of retail: counter service and delivery. Counter service retailers usually have a limited inventory of products, and delivery retailers ship the goods directly to consumers. Both of these strategies are necessary for successful retailing. However, each type of retail marketing has distinct pros and cons. In general, however, a retailer must consider several factors, including the style and tone of their marketing campaigns. Whether the products are expensive or low-priced will determine the success of the campaign.

The cornerstone of retail marketing is the product. Merchandise is classified by type. Durable goods include furniture, appliances, electronic products, sports equipment, and so on. Soft goods, on the other hand, include food, clothing, furnishings, cosmetics, and paper goods. A handmade item, such as a vase, would probably fall into both categories. There are many different types of retail marketing, and each method has its own specific purpose.

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.