Intrapreneurship Quiz

Intrapreneur Questions:

Question: Knowledge + Skill + Traits = __
(a) Innovation
(b) Competency
(c) Skill
(d) Creativity

Ans. (b)

Question: Which one of the following best represents the environment of an entrepreneurial-oriented organization?
(a) Corporate culture
(b) Entrepreneurial culture
(c) Intrapreneurial culture
(d) Traditional culture

Ans. (b)

Question: Social innovation refers to:
(a) The introduction of new social practices, activities or ways of organizing.
(b) The introduction of novelties; the alteration of what is established by the introduction of new elements or forms.
(c) New designs, processes, marketing approaches, or a new way of conducting training.
(d) The means by which entrepreneurs exploit change as an opportunity for a different business or service.

Ans. (a)

Question: Which one of the following is NOT an intrapreneurial leadership characteristic?
(a) Understands the environment
(b) Encourage the team work
(c) Not flexible
(d) Persistent

Ans. (b)

Related: business trivia questions and answers

Question: Which of the following is true about Inrapreneurship?
(a) Equity in a new venture should not be used as a reward due to its uncertain value.
(b) A company must be willing to invest money without a guarantee of a return in the short term.
(c) Teams should be segmented by department
(d) Top management should not be involved in the process.

Ans. (b)

Question: Business opportunity relates with
(a) Business possibilities
(b) Commercially feasible projects
(c) Risky projects
(d) Favorable market demand

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following are ‘drivers’ underlying the opportunity business model?
(a) Societal, commercial, legal, technological, people
(b) Societal, commercial, legal, technological
(c) Societal, ethical, commercial, legal, technological
(d) Societal, commercial, legal, technological, environmental.

Ans. (b)

Question: The activity which occurs when a new venture is started is called:
(a) Motivation
(b) Business skills
(c) Departure point
(d) Goal orientation

Ans. (b)

Related: Digital Marketing quiz

Question: Which of the following is NOT one of the definitions of ‘business models’:
(a) The system of components, linkages and associated dynamics which take a commercial advantage of the Internet.
(b) A business model describes the rationale of how an organization creates, delivers and captures value.
(c) Business models identify where the resources necessary to establish a venture will come from.
(d) Business models describe, as a system, how the pieces fit together.

Ans. (c)

Question: The mental phenomena skills and tools capable of originating, innovation, inspiration or insight is known as __
(a) Creativity
(b) Problem solving
(c) Leadership
(d) None of these

Answer. (a)

Question: Intrapreneurship is best described as:
(a) The hiring of former entrepreneurs.
(b) Entrepreneurial action within an organization.
(c) The process of buying and acquiring entrepreneurial firms.
(d) The process of hiring consultants to teach a firm how to be more creative.

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is alternatively called corporate venturing?
(a) Entrepreneurship
(b) Intrapreneurship
(c) Act of starting a new venture
(d) Offering new products to an existing company

Ans. (b)

Question: Intrapreneurship often takes the form of
(a) A semi-autonomous group (e.g. an internal venture team), operating within the overarching structure of the parent organization.
(b) A spinout venture from a university to commercialize a new invention.
(c) A subsidiary of a large corporation developing a new product.
(d) A semi-autonomous group operating outside the overarching structure of the parent organization.

Ans. (a)

Related: cybersecurity trivia questions

Question: Which one of the following is NOT an intrapreneurial leadership characteristic?
(a) Understands the environment
(b) Encourage the team work
(c) Not flexible
(d) Persistent

Ans. (c)

Question: Which one of the following theories has the attribute of moderate risk taking as a function of skill, not chance?
(a) Need for independence
(b) Need for achievement
(c) Need for affiliation
(d) Need for authority

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following characteristics disqualifies management as a science?
(a) Systematized body
(b) Continuous observation
(c) Creativity
(d) Validity

Ans. (c)

Question: __ is the process of taking corrective action in order to meet objectives. Some of the more effective decisions involve creativity.
(a) Creativity
(b) Problem solving
(c) Leadership
(d) None of these

Answer. (b)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!