Marketing Channel Strategy Practice Quiz

Marketing Channels Questions:

Question: In marketing terms, we say that the number of intermediary levels indicates the __ of a channel.
(a) complexity
(b) length
(c) involvement
(d) width

Answer: (b)

Question: A company’s channel decisions directly affect every __
(a) competitor’s actions
(b) marketing decision
(c) channel member
(d) employee on the channel

Answer: (b)

Question: An effective __ process in the supply chain requires integration of firms manufacturing, logistics and marketing plan:
(a) CRM
(b) customer service management
(c) order fulfillment
(d) demand management

Answer: (c)

Question: An advantage of a distribution channel over selling direct to consumers is that each channel member plays a __ in the channel.
(a) disciplinary role
(b) decisional role
(c) specialized role
(d) time –saving part

Answer: (c)

Question: Channel members should be evaluated using all of the following criteria except which one?
(a) control
(b) economic factors
(c) adaptive criteria
(d) channel leadership

Answer: (d)

Question: Hybrid marketing systems are also called __ .
(a) multichannel distribution systems
(b) horizontal multichannel systems
(c) administered franchises
(d) dual distribution systems

Answer: (a)

Question: The major disadvantage of a multichannel system is that it is harder to control and it can generate __
(a) fewer domestic sales
(b) less net profit
(c) declining employee morale
(d) greater conflict

Answer: (d)

Question: Which of the following should be the first step in designing a marketing channel?
(a) identifying what consumers want from the channel
(b) evaluating intermediaries
(c) analyzing channel alternatives
(d) identifying channel objectives

Answer: (a)

Question: Venessa Trump recognizes that her company needs to provide better customer service and trim distribution costs through teamwork, both inside the company and among all marketing channel organizations. Julie will begin the practice of __.
(a) customer relationship management
(b) horizontal marketing system management
(c) supply chain management
(d) integrated logistics management

Answer: (d)

Question: Companies should state their channel objectives in terms of targeted levels __
(a) customer service
(b) efficiency and reduced conflict
(c) profitability
(d) fair prices

Answer: (a)

Question: Which type of product might require a more direct marketing channel to avoid delays and too much handling?
(a) products in their mature stage
(b) perishable products
(c) high-priced products
(d) lower-priced products

Answer: (b)

Question: Marketing channel management calls for selecting, managing, __ , and evaluating channel members over time.
(a) Reinstating
(b) motivating
(c) reducing conflict
(d) reducing waste

Answer: (b)

Related: entrepreneurial culture and growth orientation quiz

Question: Marketing logistics involves getting the right product to the right customer in the right place at the right time. Which one of the following is not included in this process?
(a) implementing the plan for the flow of goods and services
(b) gathering customer’s ideas for new products
(c) planning the physical flow of goods and services
(d) controlling the physical flow of goods, services, and information

Answer: (b)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!