Quiz on Purchasing and Materials Management

purchase manager quiz

Material Management and Purchase Management Quiz:

Ques. Regional factors for location planning include all of the following except:
(a) Raw materials
(b) Markets
(c) Labor considerations
(d) Attitudes

Ans. (d)

Ques. Life Cycle includes
(a) incubation
(b) growth
(c) maturity
(d) All above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The major business functions consisting of research and development, product design, manufacturing, marketing, distribution, and customer service refer to:
(a) The transformation process
(b) Value chain
(c) Life cycle
(d) Quality control

Ans. (b)

Ques. Transportation method is a __ approach.
(a) Quantitative
(b) Qualitative
(c) Scientific
(d) All of the given options

Ans. (a)

Related: Human Resource Management tests

Ques. Which one the following is focused to reduce the incidence of failures in the plant or equipment to avoid the associated costs?
(a) Preventive maintenance
(b) Predictive maintenance
(c) Reactive maintenance
(d) Total productive maintenance

Ans. (a)

Ques. A __ slows down the entire process when the workload is increased..
(a) Bottleneck
(b) Focus group
(c) Judgmental forecast
(d) Fast Track

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ represents the process of determining short-range capacity requirements.
(a) Capacity requirements planning
(b) Aggregate planning
(c) Capacity planning
(d) Schedule planning

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is an example of site related factors that affect location decision?
(a) Transportation
(b) Quality of life
(c) Location of new markets
(d) Location of raw materials

Ans. (a)

Related: Branding quiz

Ques. Repetitive processing results in output that is:
(a) Highly standardized
(b) Highly customized
(c) Partially customized
(d) None of the given options

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is the examination o the function of parts and materials in an effort to reduce cost and/or improve product performance
(a) Value analysis
(b) Associative model
(c) Focus group
(d) Judgmental forecast

Ans. (a)

Ques. In which of the following approaches location decision is based on personal opinions and quantitative information?
(a) Factor rating
(b) Market area plant strategy
(c) Currency fluctuations
(d) Product plant strategy

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of following statement is true about effective capacity?
(a) It is the maximum output that a firm can produce
(b) It is always less then actual output
(c) It is the actual output achieved
(d) It is always less than designed capacity

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz for Marketing

Ques. Automation is preferred because it:
(a) Offers lesser dependence on workers
(b) Results in reduction in variable cost
(c) Offers easy handling of repetitive work
(d) All of the given options

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following refers to the inherent variability in a process?
(a) Control limits
(b) Process capability
(c) Chance causes of variation
(d) Assignable causes of variation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is concerned in short term capacity needs?
(a) Cycle
(b) Trends
(c) Seasonality
(d) Average

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following represents a specified range of values in which individual units of output must fall in order to be acceptable?
(a) Tolerance
(b) Run test
(c) Process capability
(d) Process variability

Ans. (a)

Related: Rural Marketing Questions

Ques. Material handling in an automobile industry is done by
(a) Trolley
(b) Belt Conveyer
(c) Overhead crane
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following statement defines process re-design?
(a) It is collecting information, identifying each step and finding inputs and outputs of process

(b) It is collecting information about cost reduction and improving the defects
(c) It relates with taking a fresh approach to solve an issue on hand
(d) It relates to asking questions about process flow and identifying missing or duplicating activities

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is a standardized layout arranged according to a fixed sequence of assembly tasks
(a) Assembly line
(b) Quantitative technique
(c) Focus group
(d) Fixed Position

Ans. (a)

Ques. Advantages of Process Layout Include
(a) Equipment used is less costly
(b) Low unit cost
(c) Low material handling cost
(d) Labor specialization

Ans. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.