Square Root Questions

square root quiz

Square and Square Root Practice Test:

Ques. The largest of four digit numbers which is a perfect square is
(a) 9801
(b) 9904
(c) 9804
(d) 9809

Ans. (a)

Ques. Evaluate √6084 by factorization method .
(a) 78
(b) 76
(c) 82
(d) 64

Ans. (a)

Related: number series questions

Ques. What is the square root of 8?
(a) 2.828
(b) 2.928
(c) 2.728
(d) 2.628

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the square root of each of 291600 by the long division method:
(a) 520
(b) 620
(c) 580
(d) 540

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the square root of 0.0009?
(a) 0.81
(b) 0.27
(c) 0.03
(d) 0.003

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the 169 square root.
(a) 21
(b) 11
(c) 17
(d) 13

Ans. (d)

Related: Reading comprehension questions and answers

Ques. Using the square root ability, find the value 6.328
(a) 2.512
(b) 2.518
(c) 2.517
(d) 2.514

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the square root of 85?
(a) 9.519
(b) 9.419
(c) 9.319
(d) 9.219

Ans. (d)

Ques. Evaluate: √0.9 up to 3 places of decimal.
(a) 0.948
(b) 0.958
(c) 0.938
(d) 0.978

Ans. (a)

Ques. A general arranges his soldiers in a row to form a perfect square. He finds that in doing so, 60 soldiers are left out. If the total number of soldiers is 8160, find the number of soldiers in each row.
(a) 96 soldiers
(b) 92 soldiers
(c) 90 soldiers
(d) 99 soldiers

Ans. (c)

Related: Compound interest quiz

Ques. What is the square root of 61?
(a) 7.910
(b) 7.810
(c) 7.710
(d) 7.610

Ans. (b)

Ques. The area of a square plot is 2304 m2. Find the side of the square plot.
(a) 44 m
(b) 46 m
(c) 48 m
(d) 42 m

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the square root of 1471369.
(a) 1123
(b) 1213
(c) 1323
(d) 1133

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the square root of 5?
(a) 2.536
(b) 2.436
(c) 2.336
(d) 2.236

Ans. (d)

Ques. A school collected $2304 in fees from its students. If each student paid as much fee as there were students in the school, how many students were there in the school?
(a) 48
(b) 46
(c) 44
(d) 42

Ans. (a)

Related: Geography questions and answers for competitive exams

Ques. What is the square root of 100 by prime factorization?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the smallest number by which 28812 must be divided so that the quotient becomes a perfect square.
(a) 9
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 3

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the value of √3 up to three places of decimal.
(a) 1.369
(b) 1.123
(c) 1.634
(d) 1.732

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the square root of 625 by prime factorization.
(a) 31
(b) 19
(c) 23
(d) 25

Ans. (d)

Related: Data interpretation questions

Ques. What is the square root of 162?
(a) 12.727
(b) 12.827
(c) 12.927
(d) 12.627

Ans. (a)

Ques. A gardener plants an orchard with 5776 trees. In each row there were as many trees as the number of rows. Find the number of rows.
(a) 76
(b) 96
(c) 66
(d) 186

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the value of √ 0.289 / 0.00121.
(a) 170 / 11
(b) 150 / 11
(c) 160 / 11
(d) 140 / 11

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the square of 32:
(a) 864
(b) 954
(c) 1056
(d) 1024

Ans. (d)

Related: Blood relation question

Ques. Find the square root of 729 by prime factorization?
(a) 27
(b) 29
(c) 31
(d) 33

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the square root of 80 upto two decimal points?
(a) 8.94
(b) 8.84
(c) 8.74
(d) 8.64

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the least square number which is exactly divisible by 10, 12, 15 and 18.
(a) 750
(b) 800
(c) 850
(d) 900

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the greatest number of two digits, which is a perfect square.
(a) 64
(b) 100
(c) 99
(d) 81

Ans. (d)

Related: Percentage questions and answers

Ques. Find the greatest number of 5 digits, which is a perfect square.
(a) 99876
(b) 99866
(c) 99856
(d) 99846

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the square root of 108
(a) 10.592
(b) 10.492
(c) 10.392
(d) 10.292

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the greatest number of five digits, which is a perfect square.
(a) 99856.
(b) 99876
(c) 94766
(d) 99248

Ans. (a)

Ques. Some people contributed $1089. Each person gave as many rupees as they were in number. Find their number.
(a) 33
(b) 66
(c) 45
(d) 23

Ans. (a)

Related: Sense of direction test

Ques. Find the least number of 4 digits, which is a perfect square.
(a) 1054
(b) 1044
(c) 1034
(d) 1024

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find square root of 128.
(a) 11.313
(b) 11.413
(c) 11.513
(d) 11.613

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the smallest number that must be added to 1780 to make it a perfect square.
(a) 79
(b) 69
(c) 89
(d) 49

Ans. (b)

Ques. There are 2401 students in a school. P.T. teacher wants them to stand in rows and columns such that the number of rows is equal to the number of columns. Find the number of rows.
(a) 33
(b) 64
(c) 49
(d) 51

Ans. (c)

Related: ques Sports

Ques. What is the square root of 361?
(a) 19
(b) 21
(c) 23
(d) 27

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the square of 35
(a) 1265
(b) 1225
(c) 1355
(d) 1335

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the cube root of 2744.
(a) 24
(b) 34
(c) 14
(d) 16

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the least square number which is exactly divisible by each one of the numbers 15, 18 and 12.
(a) 1800
(b) 3600
(c) 2400
(d) 4200

Ans. (b)

Related: Fill in the blanks

Ques. Find the square root of 41?
(a) 6.403
(b) 6.405
(c) 6.407
(d) 6.409

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the square root of 28?
(a) 5.491
(b) 5.391
(c) 5.291
(d) 5.191

Ans. (c)

Ques. Without adding, find the sum (1 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 9 + 11 + 13 + 15 + 17).
(a) 81
(b) 79
(c) 77
(d) 75

Ans. (a)

Related: general science Biology quiz

Ques. Find square root of 41
(a) 6.603
(b) 6.503
(c) 6.403
(d) 6.303

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the least number of three digits, which is a perfect square.
(a) 222
(b) 128
(c) 100
(d) 102

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the square root of 34 upto two decimal points?
(a) 5.53
(b) 5.63
(c) 5.73
(d) 5.83

Ans. (d)

Related: Puzzle questions

Ques. Find the square of 86
(a) 7856
(b) 7786
(c) 7396
(d) 7464

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find square root of 52?
(a) 7.211
(b) 7.311
(c) 7.411
(d) 7.511

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the greatest number of 5 digits, which is a perfect square. 21.
(a) 99886
(b) 99876
(c) 99866
(d) 99856

Ans. (d)

Related: Qantitative aptitude

Ques. What is the square root of 29?
(a) 5.585
(b) 5.485
(c) 5.385
(d) 5.285

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the least number of six digits, which is a perfect square.
(a) 100499
(b) 100489
(c) 100479
(d) 100469

Ans. (b)

Ques. Square root of 21 ?
(a) 1.532
(b) 1.632
(c) 1.732
(d) 1.832

Ans. (c)

Related: Coding and decoding

Ques. The area of a square playground in 256.6404 square metres. Find the length of one side of the playground.
(a) 16.02 metres
(b) 17.02 metres
(c) 18.02 metres
(d) 19.02 metres

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the square root of 14?
(a) 3.441
(b) 3.541
(c) 3.641
(d) 3.741

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following numbers are squares of even numbers?
(a) 324
(b) 6561
(c) 4489
(d) 373758
Ans: (a)

Related: Ratio proportion formula questions

Ques. What will be the square root of 26?
(a) 5.099
(b) 5.199
(c) 5.299
(d) 5.399

Ans. (a)

Ques. Express the following as the sum of two consecutive integers: 192
(a) 180 + 181
(b) 60 + 61
(c) 84 + 85
(d) 220 + 221

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the least must be added to 7900 to obtain a perfect square.
(a) 67
(b) 87
(c) 97
(d) 77

Ans. (d)

Related: Explorers quiz

Ques. Square root of negative 1?
(a) i
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) -1

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the square root of 7 correct upto two decimal places.
(a) 2.65
(b) 2.75
(c) 2.85
(d) 2.95

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the square root of 60?
(a) 7.945
(b) 7.845
(c) 7.745
(d) 7.645

Ans. (c)

Related: Bank of India Logo

Ques. A welfare association collected $202500 as a donation from the residents. If each paid as many rupees as there were residents, find the number of residents.
(a) 480
(b) 470
(c) 460
(d) 450

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the square root 2.
(a) 1.314
(b) 1.414
(c) 1.514
(d) 1.614

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the square roots of 9216 by the Prime factorisation method.
(a) 96
(b) 106
(c) 116
(d) 126

Ans. (a)

Related: Reasoning questions

Ques. Find square root of 324.
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 14
(d) 22

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the square root of 96?
(a) 9.99
(b) 9.89
(c) 9.79
(d) 9.69

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the smallest number by which 180 must be multiplied so that it becomes a perfect square. Also find the square root of the perfect square so obtained.
(a) 50
(b) 40
(c) 30
(d) 20

Ans. (c)

Related: Mental ability test

Ques. Square root of 35?
(a) 5.916
(b) 5.816
(c) 5.716
(d) 5.616

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find square root of 89.
(a) 9.333
(b) 9.433
(c) 9.533
(d) 9.633

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the smallest number by which 396 must be multiplied so that the product becomes a perfect square.
(a) 13
(b) 19
(c) 16
(d) 11

Ans. (d)

Related: Thomas cup is associated with

Ques. What is the square root of 64 by prime factorization?
(a) 9.4
(b) 8
(c) 8.4
(d) 9.4

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the square root of 98.
(a) 9.899
(b) 9.799
(c) 9.699
(d) 9.599

Ans. (a)

Ques. A PT teacher wants to arrange maximum possible number of 6000 students in a field such that the number of rows is equal to the number of columns. Find the number of rows if 71 were left out after arrangement.
(a) 77 rows
(b) 73 rows
(c) 71 rows
(d) 69 rows

Ans. (a)

Related: coupe in Train

Ques. Find square root of 1000 by prime factorization.
(a) 100
(b) 25
(c) 31.622
(d) 36.422

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the square root of 58 upto three decimal points?
(a) 7.615
(b) 7.715
(c) 7.815
(d) 7.915

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the square roots of 169 by the method of repeated subtraction.
(a) 13
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 21

Ans. (a)

Related: Software Engineering MCQ

Ques. 225 square root?
(a) 13
(b) 17
(c) 15
(d) 19

Ans. (c)

Ques. What square root of 37 upto two decimal points?
(a) 6.08
(b) 6.18
(c) 6.19
(d) 6.09

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find square root of 3 up to three decimal places.
(a) 1.739
(b) 1.832
(c) 1.933
(d) 1.732

Ans. (d)

Related: Top Boarding schools in India

Ques. What is the square root of 81?
(a) 13
(b) 11
(c) 7
(d) 9

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the square root of 180.
(a) 13.416
(b) 14.416
(c) 15.416
(d) 16.416

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the square root of 68?
(a) 8.546
(b) 8.446
(c) 8.346
(d) 8.246

Ans. (d)

Related: Clock aptitude

Ques. Find the square root of 576.
(a) 24
(b) 25
(c) 26
(d) 27

Ans. (a)

Square Root Chart:

square root infographic

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.