multiple choice questions on Matrices and Determinants

Matrices and Determinants mcq

MCQ on Matrices and Determinants:

Ques. If the system of equations, x + 2y – 3z = 1, (k + 3)z = 3, (2k + 1)x + z = 0 is inconsistent, then the value of k is
(a) – 3
(b) ½
(c) 0
(d) 2

Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical Kinetics objective questions

Ques. For any square matrix A, AAT is a
(a) Unit matrix
(b) Symmetric matrix
(c) Skew symmetric matrix
(d) Diagonal matrix

Ans. (b)

Ques. A trust fund has 30000 that must be invested in two different types of bonds. The first bond pays 5% interest per year and the second bond pays 7% interest per year. Using matrix multiplication, determine how to divide 30000 among the two types of bonds if the trust fund must obtain an annual total interest of 1800
(a) 25000 each
(b) 5000 each
(c) 15000 each
(d) 5000, 25000

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the system of equations x + ay = 0, az + y = 0 and ax + z = 0 has infinite solutions, then the value of a is
(a) –1
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) No real values

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the system of equations x – ky – z = 0, kx – y – z = 0 and x + y – z = 0 has a non zero solution, then the possible value of k are
(a) – 1, 2
(b) 1, 2
(c) 0, 1
(d) – 1, 1

Ans. (d)

Related: Thermodynamics physics questions

Ques. If A is 3 × 3 matrix and B is a matrix such that  are both defined. Then find order of B.
(a) 3 × 2
(b) 2 × 3
(c) 2 × 2
(d) 3 × 3

Ans. (d)

Ques. For two invertible matrices A and B  of suitable orders, the  value of (AB)–1 is
(a) (BA)–1
(b) B–1 A–1
(c) A–1 B–1
(d) (AB’)–1

Ans. (b)

Ques. The matrix product AB = O, then
(a) A = O and B = O
(b) A = O or B = O
(c) A is null matrix
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. If 3X + 2Y = I and 2X – Y = O, where I and O  are unit and null matrices of order 3 respectively, then
(a) X = (1/7), Y = (2/7)
(b) X = (2/7), Y = (1/7)
(c) X = (1/7)I, Y = (2/7)I
(d) X = (2/7)I, Y = (1/7)I

Ans. (c)

Related: mcq on Animal Tissues

Ques. The number of solution of the following equations x2 – x3 = 1, –x1 + 2x3 = –2, x1 – 2x2 = 3 is
(a) Zero
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Infinite

Ans. (a)

Ques. f I  is a unit matrix, then 3I will be
(a) A unit matrix
(b) A triangular matrix
(c) A scalar matrix
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If A is a unit matrix of order n, then A(adj A) is
(a) Zero matrix
(b) Row matrix
(c) Unit matrix
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the system of linear equation x + 2ay + az = 0, x + 3by + bz = 0, x + 4cy + cz = 0 has a non zero solution, then a, b, c
(a) Are in A.P.
(b) Are in G. P.
(c) Are in H. P.
(d) Satisfy a + 2b + 3c = 0

Ans. (c)

Related: Complex number question

Ques. Which of the following is not true?
(a) Every skew-symmetric matrix of odd order is non-singular
(b) If determinant of a square matrix is non-zero, then it is non singular
(c) Adjoint of symmetric matrix is symmetric
(d) Adjoint of a diagonal matrix is diagonal

Ans. (a)

Ques. If A is a square matrix of order 3, then the true statement is (where I is unit matrix)
(a) det (–A) = –det A
(b) det A = 0
(c) det (A + I) = 1 + det A
(d) det 2A = 2 det A

Ans. (a)

Ques. The values of x, y, z in order of the system of equations 3x + y + 2z = 3, 2x – 3y – z = –3, x + 2y + z = 4, are
(a) 2, 1, 5
(b) 1, 1, 1
(c) 1, –2, –1
(d) 1, 2, –1

Ans. (d)

Related: Mole problems with solutions

Ques. If a matrix A is such that 3A3 + 2A2 + 5A + I = 0 then its inverse is
(a) –(3A2 + 2A + 5I)
(b) 3A2 + 2A + 5I
(c) 3A2 – 2A – 5I
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the correct answer
(a) Every identity matrix is a scalar matrix
(b) Every scalar matrix is an identity matrix
(c) Every diagonal matrix is an identity matrix
(d) A square matrix whose each element is 1 is an identity matrix

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which is true about matrix multiplication?
(a) It is commutative
(b) It is associative
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Mathematical induction questions

Ques. The system of equations x1 – x2 + x3 = 2, 3x1 – x2 + 2x3 = –6 and  3x1 + x2 + x3 = –18 has
(a) No solution
(b) Exactly one solution
(c) Infinite solutions
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If A2 – A + I = 0, then A–1 =
(a) A–2
(b) A + I
(c) I – A
(d) A – I

Ans. (c)

Ques. If A and B are square matrices of order 2, then (A + B)2 =
(a) A2 + 2AB + B2
(b) A2 + AB + BA + B2
(c) A2 + 2BA + B2
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: physics Gravity worksheet

Ques. The number of values of k for which the system of equations (k + 1)x + 8y = 4k, kx + (k + 3)y = 3k – 1 has infinitely many solutions, is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) Infinite

Ans. (b)

Ques. If A and B are square matrices of order 3 such that | A | = –1, | B | = 3,  then | 3AB | =
(a) – 9
(b) – 81
(c) – 27
(d) 81

Ans. (b)

Ques. Matrix theory was introduced by
(a) Newton
(b) Cayley-Hamilton
(c) Cauchy
(d) Euclid

Ans. (b)

Related: Fluid mechanics test bank

Ques. If AB = C, then matrices A, B, C are
(a) A2×3, B3×2, C2×3
(b) A3×2, B2×3, C3×2
(c) A3×3, B2×3, C3×3
(d) A3×2, B2×3, C3×3

Ans. (d)

Ques. If value of a third order determinant is 11, then the value of the square of the determinant formed by the cofactors will be
(a) 11
(b) 121
(c) 1331
(d) 14641
Ans. (d)

Ques. If A, B are square matrices of order 3, A is non- singular and AB = O, then B is a
(a) Null matrix
(b) Singular matrix
(c) Unit matrix
(d) Non- singular matrix

Ans. (a)

Ques. If | A | denotes the value of the determinant of the square matrix A of order 3, then | – 2A | =
(a) –8 | A |
(b) 8 | A |
(c) –2 | A |
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Optics question bank

Ques. Which one of the following is not true?
(a) Matrix addition is commutative
(b) Matrix addition is associative
(c) Matrix multiplication is commutative
(d) Matrix multiplication is associative

Ans. (c)

Ques. If A and B are square matrices of the same order, then
(a) (AB)’ = A’B’
(b) (AB)’ = B’A’
(c) AB = O; If | A | = 0 or | B | = 0
(d) AB = O; if A = I or B = I

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment

  • A pdf of it would be very worthy for a group of educationally and socio-economic background children.