List of Scientific Instruments with Pictures and their Use

Sphygmomanometer

Accumulator: to store Electrical energy

accumulator picture

accumulator picture

Anemometer: measures strength of winds

Anemometer Picture

Anemometer Picture

Altimeter: used to measure altitudes of aircrafts

Altimeter Picture

Altimeter Picture

Audiometer: measures intensity of sound

Audiometer

Audiometer is used to measure intensity of sound

Ammeter: measures electrical current

Ammeter picture

Ammeter picture

Barometer: used to measure atmospheric pressure

Barometer is used to measure atmospheric pressure

Barometer is used to measure atmospheric pressure

Related: general Science Aptitude test

Binocular: used to view distant objects

Binocular is used to view distant objects

Binocular is used to view distant objects

Crescograph: measures growth in plants

Crescograph

A Crescograph measures growth in plants

Cyclotron: used to accelerate charged particles

Cyclotron

Cyclotron is used to accelerate charged particles

Related: Branches of Physics, Chemistry and Biology

Dynamo: converts mechanical energy to electrical energy

Dynamo

A Dynamo is used to convert mechanical energy to electrical energy

Dynamometer: measures electric power

Dynamometer

A Dynamometer measures electric power

Electrometer: measures electricity

Electrometer

An Electrometer measures electricity

Electroscope: detects presence of electric charge

Electroscope

It detects presence of electric charge

Endoscope: examines internal parts of body

Endoscope

It examines internal parts of body

Eudiometer: measures volume changes in chemical reaction b/w gases

Eudiometer

An Eudiometer used to measure changes in volume during chemical reactions

Fathometer: measures depth of ocean

Fathometer

Fathometer uses sound waves to determine the depth of water

Galvanometer: measures electric current of low magnitude

Galvanometer

Galvanometer is used for detecting and measuring small electric currents

Related: questions about Volcanoes

Hydrometer: measures gravity of liquids

Hydrometer

A Hydrometer measures relative density of liquids

Hygrometer: measures humidity in air

Hygrometer

Hygrometer is used for measuring the water vapor (Humidity) in the atmosphere

Hydrophone: measures sound under water

Hydrophone

Hydrophone is a microphone which detects sound waves under water

Lactometer: purity of milk

Lactometer

Lactometer is an instrument to find out the content of the water in the milk (Density of Milk)

Manometer: measures pressure of gases

Manometer

A Manometer is used to measure pressure of gases

Microscope: used to see magnified view of small objects

Microscope

A Microscope is an optical instrument which is used for viewing very small objects

Related: brain teasers riddles with answers

Oscillograph: records electrical or mechanical vibrations

Oscillograph Image

Oscillograph Image

Photometer: compares the luminous intensity of the sources of light

Photometer Image

Photometer Image

Odometer: measures distance covered by a vehicle on road

Odometer Picture

Odometer Picture

Periscope: used in submarine to survey the ships

Periscope Image

Periscope Image

Phonograph: used to produce sound

Phonograph

Aa Phonograph record sound and play it

Pyrometer: used to measure very high temperature

Pyrometer

Temperature of a surface is measured by Pyrometer

Quartz Clock: clock used in astronomical observations and other precision work

Quartz Clock Image

Quartz Clock Image

Quadrant: measuring altitudes and angles for navigation and astronomy

Quadrant Image

Quadrant Instrument Image

Radio Micrometer: measures heat radiations

Radio Micrometer Image

Radio Micrometer Image

Related: question about Sun

Radar: used to detecting direction and position of objects by means of radio microwaves

Radar

Aa Radar is used to determine the range, angle, or velocity of objects by using radio waves

Rain Gauge: used to measure rain fall

Rain Gauge

A Rain Gauge measures amount of rain fall

Rectifier: converts AC into DC

Rectifier Image

Rectifier Image

Radiometer: measures emission of radiant energy

Radiometer

Radiometer measures intensity of radiation

Refractometer: measures refractive index

Refractometer

Refractometer is an instrument which measures refractive index

Spring Balance: measures weight

Spring Balance Picture

Spring Balance Picture

Saccharimeter: used to measure amount of sugar in the solution

Saccharimeter

Saccharimeter is device which is used to measure concentration of sugar solutions

Spectroscope: used for spectrum analysis

Spectroscope Picture

Spectroscope Picture

Seismograph: measure intensity of earthquake shocks

Seismograph

also known as Seismometer

Spherometer: measures curvature of surfaces

Spherometer Picture

Spherometer Picture

Sextant: For guiding ships and surveying land

Sextant Image

Sextant Image

Speedometer: measure speed of vehicle

Speedometer

Speedometer measures speed of moving object

Salinometer: used to determine the concentration of salt solutions by measuring their densities

Salinometer Image

Salinometer Image

Related: Solar system quiz

Sphygmomanometer: used to measure blood pressure

Sphygmomanometer

It is used for measuring blood pressure

Stethoscope: used to hear heart and lungs sound

Stethoscope

Stethoscope is used to listen internal organ’s sound in body

Tachometer: measure speed of moving objects like air planes and motor boats

Tachometer

Tachometer measure working speed of an engine

Telescope: used to view distant object

Telescope

A Telescope used to view distant object

Thermometer: used to measure temperature of objects/body

Thermometer

Thermometer measures temperature of objects/body

Transformer: convert high voltage to low and low voltage to high

Transformer Picture

Transformer Picture

Scientific Instruments Online Exercise

Ques. Stethoscope was invented by
(a) Rene Laennec
(b) Wilhelm Roentgen
(c) Edward Jenner
(d) Joseph Lister

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fathometer measures
(a) Earthquake
(b) Atmospheric pressure
(c) Depth of sea
(d) Temperature

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Echo sounding’ is the tech-nique applied to
(a) measure the amplitude of sound waves
(b) measure the depth of the sea
(c) record the density of air in the atmosphere
(d) record earthquake waves

Ans. (b)

Ques. The ECG is used to detect
(a) Heart attack
(b) Heart Block
(c) Coronary thrombosis
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: largest producer of minerals in the world

Ques. Atmospheric pressure is measured by
(a) Barometer
(b) Thermometer
(c) Fathometer
(d) Chronometer

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Richter Scale is used for measuring the
(a) Humidity
(b) Intensity of Earthquake
(c) Electric Conductivity of water
(d) Speed of Wind

Ans. (b)

Ques. The meter that measures the speed of the vehicle is called
(a) Speedometer
(b) Odometer
(c) Chronometer
(d) Barometer

Ans. (a)

Ques. The density of milk is measured by
(a) lactometer
(b) Hydrometer
(c) Barometer
(d) Hygrometer

Ans. (d)

Related: Health science quiz

Ques. Dactylogram is related with __
(a) Teleprinter
(b) Perumbulator
(c) Cereals
(d) Finger print

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the name for the measurement and description of navigable waters necessary for safe navigation of vessels?
(a) Maldemer
(b) Oceanography
(c) Bathygraphy
(d) Hydrography

Ans. (d)

Ques. The instrument measuring currents of small magnitude is called-
(a) Electrometer
(b) Galvanometer
(c) Manometer
(d) Micrometer

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

8 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?