Medical Sample papers

Biology sample paper of Saveetha University BPT Entrance Exam

bpt entrance exam biology sample paper

Ques. The heart sound “DUP” in produced when
(a) Mitral valve opens
(b) Mitral valve closes
(c) Semilunar valve at the base of aorta closes
(d) Tricuspid valve opens
Ans. (c)

Ques. Herbicide interfere with
(a) Carbon dioxide absorption
(b) Water absorption
(c) Translocation of sugar
(d) Photolysis of water
Ans. (d)

Ques. The cells primarily involved in immune mechanism are
(a) Eosinophils
(b) Thrombocytes
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) Erythrocytes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Normally haemopoesis in frog occurs in
(a) Liver and spleen
(b) Liver
(c) Spleen
(d) Bone marrow
Ans. (a)

Ques. Nucleus of WBC is
(a) Lobed
(b) Spindle shaped
(c) Oval
(d) Round
Ans. (a)

Ques. Residual volume in mammalian lungs is
(a) The total maximum air that can be expired from the lungs
(b) The air taken in during normal inspiration
(c) The air that is left in the lungs even after possible forceful expiration
(d) The air that can be expelled out forcibly after the normal expiration
Ans. (c)

Related: Zoology Practice Question Paper

Ques. Contraction of internal intercostal muscles will
(a) Pull the ribs backward and inward
(b) Raises the air pressure in lungs above atmospheric pressure
(c) Decrease the thoracic cavity
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. In which of the following situations the transpiration would be little affected by change in humidity or temperature
(a) Clear sunny day
(b) Cold chilly day
(c) Cloudy day
(d) Winter and summer nights
Ans. (d)

Ques. Vasa-efferentia connect the
(a) Testes with epididymis
(b) Kidneys with cloaca
(c) Testes with urinogenital duct
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Respiration in methane forming bacteria and denitrifying bacteria is
(a) Aerobic
(b) Facultative aerobic
(c) Facultative anaerobic
(d) Obligately aerobic
Ans. (d)

Ques. The inner part of the stapes of the ear ossicle is attached with
(a) Malleus
(b) Incus
(c) Fenestra ovalis
(d) Tympanic membrane
Ans. (c)

Ques. Floriculture is the branch of
(a) Horticulture
(b) Botany
(c) Agronomy
(d) Entomology
Ans. (a)

Ques. Heterocysts are
(a) Green and thin-walled
(b) Colourless and thin-walled
(c) Green and thick-walled
(d) Colourless and thick-walled
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following diseases is caused by a fungus
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Black rust of wheat
(c) Small pox
(d) Cancer
Ans. (b)

Ques. In man check teeth are
(a) Lophodont
(b) Selenodont
(c) Secodont
(d) Bunodont
Ans. (d)

Ques. First social life is seen in
(a) Peking man
(b) Neanderthal man
(c) Cro magnon
(d) Java man
Ans. (d)

Ques. The ovuliferous scale of Pinus is part of
(a) Microsporophyll
(b) Ovule
(c) Dwarf shoot
(d) Megasporophyll
Ans. (d)

Ques. Pathogens were discovered by
(a) Edward Jenner
(b) William Harvey
(c) Pastuer
(d) Robert Koch
Ans. (d)

Ques. Neomycin is extracted from
(a) Streptomyces griseus
(b) Streptomyces venezuelae
(c) Streptomyces fradiae
(d) Streptomyces rimosus
Ans. (c)

Related: Hydrocarbons Practice Questions with Answers

Ques. Moonga silk worm is
(a) Antheraea Perenyi
(b) Antheraea assamia
(c) Antheraea mylitta
(d) Attacus atlus
Ans. (c)

Ques. In Smilax, which of the following part is modified into tendril
(a) Leaves
(b) Stipule
(c) Stem
(d) Leaflet
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is true about tobacco?
(a) It is a native plant of Tropical America
(b) Tobacco is obtained from dried and curved leaves of Nicotina tobacum and Nicotina rustica
(c) Tobacco was first used by Red Indian of America
(d) All the above
Ans, (d)

Ques. Which of the following drug taken with alcohol may have dangerous effects?
(a) Morphine
(b) Oplium
(c) Aspirin
(d) None
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which organism is useful in the preparation of Roquefort cheese?
(a) Rhizopus
(b) Yeast
(c) Penicillium
(d) Aspergillus
Ans. (c)

Ques. Yoghurt is produced by
(a) Lactobacillus bulgaricus only
(b) Lactobacillus acidophilus
(c) Streptococcus thermophilus only
(d) Both Lactobacillus bulgaricus and streptococcus thermophilus
Ans. (d)

Ques. Energy cropping does not involve raising of
(a) Potato
(b) Sugar beet
(c) Euphorbia
(d) Tapioca
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many meiotic divisions are necessary for the formation of 100pollen grains?
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 125
(d) 25
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following tissues is specialized for the storage of triglyceride?
(a) Adipoe tissue
(b) Mesenchyme
(c) Mucous connective tissue
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Vertebrates other than birds and mammals can change the colour of skin to certain extent, because these possess
(a) Melanosomes
(b) Melanocytes
(c) Chromatophores
(d) Melanophages
Ans. (c)

Ques. Stele of fern (Pteridium / Pteris) rhizome is
(a) Dictyostele
(b) Siphonostele
(c) Polystelic dictyostele
(d) Polyarch endarch
Ans. (c)

Related: Optics (Physics) Sample Paper

Ques. Increase in population in a geometrical progression while increase in production in an arithmetic progression was proposed by
(a) Darwin
(b) Haldane
(c) Malthus
(d) Acilla guillard
Ans. (c)

Ques. A free living bacterium capable of fixing atmospheric nitrogen is
(a) Azotobacter
(b) Streptococcus
(c) Staphylococcus
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Migration of Hilsa is
(a) Catadromous
(b) Latitudianl
(c) Anadromous
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Fibrous roots develop in maize from
(a) Lower nodes
(b) Upper nodes
(c) Upper internodes
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the effects of nicotine on human body?
(a) It increase in release of adrenaline
(b) Relax muscles
(c) Decreases foetal growth
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The function of enterokinase is to change
(a) Prorennin into rennin
(b) Pepsinogen into pepsin
(c) Casein into calcium paracaseinate
(d) Trypsinogen into trypsin
Ans. (d)

Ques. What base is responsible for hot spots for spontaneous point mutations?
(a) 5-Bromouracil
(b) 5-Methy1 cytosine
(c) Adenine
(d) Guanine
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which bone is found in pectoral girdle of all mammals?
(a) Scapula
(b) Ilium
(c) Coranoid
(d) Pubis
Ans. (a)

Ques. In hypertonic solution a cell’s water potential
(a) Increase
(b) Decreases
(c) First increases and then decreases
(d) Remains unchanged
Ans. (b)

Ques. The term root pressure was coined by
(a) Stephen hales
(b) Atkins
(c) Renner
(d) Kramer
Ans. (a)

Ques. Extra drive to inspiration is provided by
(a) Pneumotaxic centre
(b) Inspiratory centre
(c) Abodominal muscles
(d) Apneustic centre
Ans. (d)

Ques. Secretion of which gland have high percentage of fructose
(a) Prostate gland
(b) Cowper’s gland
(c) Seminal vesicle
(d) Tyson gland
Ans. (c)

Ques. The organism in which Kreb’s cycle does not occur in mitochondria is
(a) Yeast
(b) E. coli
(c) Ulothrix
(d) Molds
Ans. (b)

Related: Amines (Chemistry) Practice Questions

Ques. Which statement is true?
(a) All motor nerve fibres leave spinal cord via ventral root
(b) All arteries carry pure blood
(c) Red blood corpuscles are nucleated in all verterbrates
(d) Unine of all verterbrates is same
Ans. (a)

Ques. Ulothrix produces
(a) Quadriflagellated macrozoospores only
(b) Quadriflagellated microzoospores only
(c) Biflagellated microzoospores only
(d) All the above types of zoospores
Ans. (d)

Ques. How many different gametes could result from the genotype – AaBbCC
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not connected with spore dispersal in Funaria
(a) Peristome
(b) Foot
(c) Seta
(d) Annulus
Ans. (b)

Ques. Appearance of some ancestral traits in certain individual of a species is called
(a) Recapitulation
(b) Reversion
(c) Homology
(d) Analogy
Ans. (b)

Ques. The stimulants present in tea, cocoa and cola drink
(a) Cocaine
(b) Tannin
(c) Opium
(d) Caffeine
Ans. (d)

Ques. In Genetic Engineering for cutting DNA, which of the following enzyme is used?
(a) RNA polymerase
(b) Restrictin endonuclease
(c) Ligase
(d) Amylase
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment