Medical Sample papers

AIIMS Nursing Entrance Biology Practice MCQs

aiims nursing biology

Ques. Which one of the following animals has a diaphragm between the thorax and abdomen
(a) Whale
(b) Lizard
(c) Pigeon
(d) Frog
Ans. (a)

Ques. Number of linkage groups correspond to
(a) Haploid number of chromosome/pairs of chromosome in a diploid
(b) Diploid number of chromosomes
(c) Tetrapoloid number
(d) General structure of an organism
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following worker was famous for his work on wheat rust
(a) A. F. Blakeslee
(b) K. C. Mehta
(c) C. A. Bessey
(d) H. C. Bold
Ans. (b)

Ques. ADH will be released from the posterior pituitary when there is a decrease in
(a) Plasma sodium concentration
(b) Plasma potassium concentration
(c) Plasma volume
(d) Plasma pH
Ans. (c)

Ques. Conducting tissue in bryophyte (moss) is made up of
(a) Parenchyma
(b) Collenchyma
(c) Xylem
(d) Xylem and phloem both
Ans. (a)

Ques. What is true regarding integumentary glands of vertebrates?
(a) Preen gland is present in birds and make the feather water proof
(b) Pterygopodial gland is present in cartilaginous fishes and lubricate claspers
(c) Mental gland is present in Salamander and attract the female
(d) All the above statements are correct
Ans. (d)

Ques. The first cells were almost certainly
(a) Heterotrophs
(b) Autotrophs
(c) Chemotrophs
(d) Phototrophs
Ans. (a)

Related: NEET Biology mock test

Ques. Number of chromosomes in primary spermatocyte of frog is
(a) Same as in secondary spermatocyte
(b) Half of that in secondary spermatocyte
(c) Half of that in spermatogonia
(d) Same as in spermatogonia
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which era could be called the “age mammals and birds”
(a) Palaeozoic
(b) Mesozoic
(c) Cretaceous
(d) Coenozoic
Ans. (d)

Ques. The mammalian cervical vertabra can be differentiated from other vertebra in having
(a) Long neural spine
(b) Vertrbrarterial canal
(c) Amphicoelous centrum
(d) Absence of trsnsverse processes
Ans. (b)

Ques. Sporophyte of Pteridium is
(a) Dependent on gametophyte
(b) Dependent on embryo
(c) Dependent on prothallus
(d) Independent
Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of calories required for the formation of the energy-rich bond between ADP and phosphate is
(a) 2600 calories
(b) 7600 calories
(c) 12660 calories
(d) 20050 calories
Ans. (b)

Ques. Rapid growth of human population is represented by
(a) Las phase
(b) Exponential phase
(c) Exponential phase almost terminating in stationary phase
(d) Stationary phase
Ans. (b)

Ques. Part of the skull having craium, olfactory capsules, auditory capsules and optic capsules known as
(a) Cranium
(b) Neurocrainum
(c) Dermatocranium
(d) Splanchnocranium
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these are carrier of dengue fever and menengitis
(a) Anopheles
(b) Cockroach
(c) Aedes
(d) Musca
Ans. (c)

Ques. Tympanic cavity of the human ear is
(a) Irregular, air filled part of middle ear
(b) Regular, fluid filled part of middle ear
(c) Irregular, fluid filled part of middle ear
(d) Regular, air filled part of internal ear
Ans. (a)

Related: AIIMS UG Entrance Exam Chemistry Sample Paper

Ques. Which is the smallest cellular organism
(a) Yeast
(b) Virus
(c) Mycoplasma
(d) Algae
Ans. (c)

Ques. Most abundant elements in a living cell are
(a) Carbon, Oxygen, Hydrogen, Nitrogen
(b) Carbon, Oxygen, Sulphur, Phosphorus
(c) Carbon, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Sulphur
(d) Carbon, Oxygen, Hydrogen, Phosphorus
Ans. (a)

Ques. Esturian fish culture includes the fishes
(a) Hilsa and Liza
(b) Rohu and Hilsa
(c) Wallago and Hilsa
(d) Catla and Hilsa
Ans. (a)

Ques. Reflex action is controlled by
(a) Autonomic nervous system
(b) Peripheral nervous system
(c) Central nervous system
(d) Vertebral column
Ans. (c)

Ques. The first organic pesticide to be used commercially was
(a) Bordeaux mixture
(b) Burgandy mixture
(c) DDT
(d) 2 : 4-D
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is true regarding the cutaneous respiration of frog
(a) It occurs when frog is submerged in water
(b) Mode of respiration to conserve food, during hibernation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Only mode of respiration during floating
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following are mutually related?
(a) Raceme and verticillaster
(b) Spike and raceme
(c) Umbel and corymb
(d) Cyathium and hypanthodium
Ans. (c)

Ques. A life cycle in which the dominant phase is a sporophyte is called as
(a) Diplontic
(b) Haplontic
(c) Diplobiontic
(d) Sporophytic
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mark the genetic disease caused due to recessive sex linked gene mutation
(a) Colour blindness
(b) Haemophilia
(c) G6 PD deficiency
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Related: Aligarh Muslim University B. Sc. Entrance Exam Guide

Ques. Dissociation of oxyhaemoglobin is directly proportional to blood carbon dioxide tension is known as
(a) Haldane effect
(b) Chloride shift
(c) Bohr effect
(d) Hering-Breure inflamation reflex
Ans. (a)

Ques. Most potent hallucinogenic drug is
(a) Charas
(b) Bhang
(c) Hashish
(d) LSD
Ans. (d)

Ques. The most important distinctive character of chordata is presence of
(a) Vertebral column
(b) Hairy skin
(c) Notochord
(d) All the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is D.D.T.?
(a) Organochlorine
(b) Organophosphate
(c) Carbamate
(d) Triazine
Ans. (a)

Ques. Illegitimate crossing over is another term for
(a) Reciprocal translocation
(b) Transversion
(c) Transition
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment