Music Quiz with Answers

music quiz

Music Quiz Questions and Answers:

Ques. What is the song ”Cracklin’ Rosie”, a 1970 song written and performed by Neil Diamond, about?
(a) A type of wine
(b) A pig
(c) A red-headed woman
(d) A flower

Ans. (a)

Ques. What instrument has a long neck and a round body of parchment stretched over a metal frame?
(a) Tuba
(b) Oboe
(c) Banjo
(d) Viola

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which among the following is not a stringed instrumentalist?
(a) Sitar
(b) Sarod
(c) Santopr
(d) Tabla

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who created and performed the most soundtracks for the film Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps?
(a) Craig Armstrong
(b) Ali Zafar and Baqir Abbas
(c) Shiny Toy Guns
(d) David Byrne and Brian Eno

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these was a hit record for Madonna in 1986?
(a) Oh Mein Papa
(b) Papa Was a Rollin’ Stone
(c) Papa Don’t Preach
(d) Daddy Cool

Ans. (c)

Related: Famous Cricket grounds

Ques. Who composed the music for the musical Chess”?
(a) Richard Rodgers
(b) Andrew Lloyd Webber
(c) Lionel Bart
(d) Bjorn Ulvaeus and Benny Andersson

Ans. (d)

Ques. What was the subtitle of the Beatles song ”Norwegian Wood”?
(a) Stronger than teak
(b) This bird has flown
(c) Isn’t it good
(d) And Finnish copse

Ans. (b)

Ques. With what would one play a kazoo?
(a) Fingers
(b) Bow
(c) Mouth
(d) Plectrum

Ans. (c)

Ques. By what name is Vincent Fernier better known?
(a) Axl Rose
(b) Alice Cooper
(c) Meat Loaf
(d) Dr John

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which piece of music was composed by Tchaikovsky to commemorate the defeat of Napoleon I?
(a) The Marseillaise
(b) 1812 Overture
(c) Moonlight Sonata
(d) Brandenburg Concerto

Ans. (b)

Related: Questions on Air pollution with answers

Ques. Which of these was a Norwegian composer and pianist who is best known for his ”Pi-ano Concerto in A minor” and his inci­dental music to Henrik Ibsen’s play ”Peer Gynt”, which includes ”In the Hall of the Mountain King”?
(a) Gabriel Faure
(b) Edvard Grieg
(c) Georges Bizet
(d) Henrik Ibsen

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which Canadian-born bandleader and violinist formed The Royal Canadians in 1924 with his brothers Carmen, Lebert and Victor?
(a) Paul Whiteman
(b) Guy Lombardo
(c) Charles “Buddy” Bolden
(d) Benny Goodman

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who called foxhunting “The unspeakable in pursuit of the uneatable”?
(a) Shakespeare
(b) W B Yeats
(c) Oscar Wilde
(d) John Milton

Ans. (c)

Ques. The number of keys in an ordinary piano are –
(a) Eighty eight
(b) Ninety eight
(c) Seventy eight
(d) Sixty eight

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the musical term for playing each note separated from the rest?
(a) Rallentando
(b) Glissando
(c) Andante
(d) Staccato

Ans. (d)

Related: important Abbreviations of Computer

Ques. Which of these is not an annual music fes­tival in Belgium?
(a) Pukkelpop
(b) Rock Werchter
(c) Graspop Metal Meeting
(d) Rock am Ring

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which band, formed in Newcastle upon Tyne, had the original members of Eric Burdon, Alan Price, Hilton Valentine, John Steel, and ”Chas” Chandler?
(a) The Kinks
(b) The Alan Price Set
(c) Herman’s Hermits
(d) The Animals

Ans. (d)

Ques.  __ was a famous Sarangi player
(a) Asad Ali Khan
(b) Ustad Binda Khan
(c) Latif Khan
(d) Naina Devi

Ans. (b)

Ques. The song ”Diamonds Are a Girl’s Best Friend” was famously performed by Mar­ilyn Monroe in which 1953 film?
(a) The Carpetbaggers
(b) Stagecoach
(c) Viva Las Vegas
(d) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Ans. (d)

Related: Important Days of world

Ques. What is the name for a group of musicians formed to imitate a famous band?
(a) Tributary band
(b) Tribute band
(c) Triangular band
(d) Trident band

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these was the first person to win all 4 of Academy, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Awards?
(a) Helen Hayes
(b) Richard Rodgers
(c) Rita Moreno
(d) John Gielgud

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the name for the indication that a group of 3 notes are to be performed in the time of 2 of equal value, which is shown by a ”3” and a slur placed above or below the group?
(a) Trifecta
(b) Doublet
(c) Tri
(d) Triplet

Ans. (d)

Ques. A compilation of whose inspirational let­ters to a young jazz student named An­thony, has been published as  “To a Young Jazz Musician”?
(a) Wynton Marsalis
(b) Paul Whiteman
(c) ”Jelly Roll” Morton
(d) Benny Goodman

Ans. (a)

Ques. The mediaeval wind instrument called a shawm typically had a cover over its keys called what?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Mute
(c) Cap
(d) Fontanelle

Ans. (d)

Related: Microsoft Word quiz

Ques. Which American blues, soul, R&B, rock & roll and jazz singer/songwriter has won 4 Grammys, 17 Blues Foundation Mu­sic Awards, and been inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame (1993), the Blues Foundation Hall of Fame (2001) and the Grammy Hall of Fame (both 1999 & 2008)?
(a) Patti LaBelle
(b) Etta James
(c) Aretha Franklin
(d) Irma Thomas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Iron Maiden, Saxon, Def Leppard, Van Halen, Led Zeppelin and Black Sabbath are associated with what style of music?
(a) Country
(b) Jazz
(c) Heavy metal
(d) Opera

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the odd one from the given alternatives.
(a) Flute
(b) Violin
(c) Guitar
(d) Sitar

Ans. (a)

Ques. Normally, a string quintet contains how many violins?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is singer and actor Miley Cyrus’s godmother?
(a) Dinah Lee
(b) Loretta Lynn
(c) Dolly Parton
(d) Joan Armatrading

Ans. (c)

Related: pictures of all the Presidents of the United States

Ques. What style of music is synonymous with Perez Prado?
(a) pso
(b) Rhumba
(c) Samba
(d) Mambo

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the first name of Senor Domingo, one of the ”Three Tenors”?
(a) Placido
(b) Vasco
(c) Jose
(d) Luciano

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?