Engg. Entrance Exams

NATA Aptitude Test Practice Questions

NATA Model Practice Paper

NATA Model Practice Paper Questions:

Question: If a line makes angles of 30o and 45o with x-axis and y-axis, then the angle made by it with z – axis is
(a) 45o
(b) 60o
(c) 120o
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

Question:

nata papers

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (d)

Question: A force is resolved into components P and Q equally inclined to it. Then
(a) P = 2Q
(b) 2P = Q
(c) P = Q
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Question: Who designed Eiffel Tower?
(a) Gustav Eiffel
(b) I. M. Pei
(c) Le – Corbusier
(d) J. Roche
Answer: (a)

Question: Two coins are tossed. Let A be the event that the first coin shows head and B be the event that the second coin shows a tail. Two events A and B are
(a) Mutually exclusive
(b) Dependent
(c) Independent  and mutually exclusive
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

Question: Which cement generally used for construction?
(a) quick setting cement
(b) white cement
(c) Portland cement
(d) rapid hardening cement
Answer: (c)

Question: Architect of Bharat Bhawan, Bhopal is:
(a) Rajrewal
(b) Charls Correa
(c) B. V. Doshi
(d) Ram Sharma
Answer: (b)

Question: In a  single throw of two dice, the probability of getting more than 7 is
(a) 7/36
(b) 7/12
(c) 5/12
(d) 5/36
Answer: (c)

Related: Take a free road signs quiz

Question: In a class of 55 students, the number of students studying different subjects are 23 in Mathematics, 24 in Physics, 19 in Chemistry, 12 in Mathematics and Physics, 9 in Mathematics and Chemistry, 7 in Physics and Chemistry and 4 in all the three subjects. The number of students who have taken exactly one subject is
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 7
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

Question: Which set is the subset of all given sets
(a) {1, 2, 3, 4,……}
(b) {1}
(c) {0}
(d) {}
Answer: (d)

Question: Ajanta caves, Maharashtra were built during the period of:
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Chalukyans
(d) Kushans
Answer: (a)

Question: Moonlight is caused by
(a) Burning of gases on the moon
(b) Nuclear energy produced in the moon
(c) Absorbed Sunlight
(d) Reflected Sunlight
Answer: (d)

Ques. What describes a bathroom connected to a bedroom?
(a) En suite
(b) En masse
(c) En passant
(d) En avant
Ans. (a)

Question: If ‘LIBERATE’ is coded as ‘56423172’ then ‘TRIBAL’ will be coded as
(a) 736415
(b) 673451
(c) 476315
(d) 743615
Answer: (a)

Question: Which of the following is a statement
(a) Open the door
(b) Do your homework
(c) Switch on the fan
(d) Two plus two is four
Answer: (d)

Question: If A (1, 2, –1) and B (–1, 0, 1) are given, then the co-ordinates of P which divides AB externally in the ratio1 : 2, are
(a) 1/3 (1, 4, –1)
(b) (3, 4, –3)
(c) 1/3 (3, 4, –3)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Question: What is actual brick size?
(a) 20 x 10 x 10
(b) 19 x 9 x 9
(c) 20 x 9 x 9
(d) 21 x 10 x 10
Answer: (b)

Question: N
Answer: ()

Question: Which variety of glass is heat resistant?
(a) Flint glass
(b) sheet glass
(c) bottle glass
(d) pyrex glass
Answer: (d)

Question: Who designed New Delhi city?
(a) E. Lutyens
(b) Louis Kahn
(c) Le – Corbusier
(d) Shahjahan
Answer: (a)

Question: What should be minimum width of stairs in a residence?
(a) 0.75 m
(b) 0.85 m
(c) 1.0 m
(d) 1.2 m
Answer: (b)

Question: In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x in B, 0` is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) x.0
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Question: Which one of the following is not one of the animal carved on the Sarnath pillar?
(a) Elephant
(b) Horse
(c) Deer
(d) Humped bull
Answer: (c)

Related: NATA Drawing Sample Paper

Question: Identify the group of primary colours
(a) Pink, yellow & orange
(b) White, black & browm
(c) Blue, red & yellow
(d) White, black & grey
Answer: (c)

Question: A problem to be solved is not subjected to any conditions on variables and is not repetitive in nature. The basic control operation to be used is
(a) Sequential
(b) Selection
(c) Repetitive
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question: Architect of Falling Water is:
(a) F. L. Wright
(b) Le-Corbusior
(c) Mies Vander Rohe
(d) Richard Neutra
Answer: (a)

Question: Pratap Singh Museum is in
(a) Srinagar
(b) Shimla
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Delhi
Answer: (a)

Question: Two equal forces act at a point. If the square of the magnitude of their resultant is three times the product of their magnitudes, the angle between the forces is
(a) 30o
(b) 45o
(c) 90o
(d) 60o
Answer: (d)

Question 12: Identify the building

nata sample papers

(a) Victoria memorial
(b) Vidhan soudha
(c) Rashtrapati bhavan
(d) Jan tar mantar
Answer: (c)

Question: The hardest stone is
(a) Sand stone
(b) Kota Stone
(c) marble
(d) Granite
Answer: (d)

Question: What is Granite?
(a) Igneous Rock
(b) Sedimentary Rock
(c) Metamorphic rock
(d) Calcareous rock
Answer: (a)

Question: The Great Pyramids is in:
(a) Iraq
(b) Egypt
(c) Greece
(d) Rome
Answer: (b)

Question: Architect of Parliament House, Delhi is:
(a) Le-Corbusier
(b) Herbert Baker
(c) Warren Hastuings
(d) Christopher Renn
Answer: (b)

Question: Who designed Sun Temple, Konark?
(a) Narsimh Dev
(b) Jai Singh
(c) Man Singh
(d) Sumeet Nath
Answer: (a)

Question: Qutub Minar, Delhi was built by:
(a) Shahjahan
(b) Iltumish
(c) Shershah Suri
(d) Akbar
Answer: (b)

Question: Minimum crushing strength of a good brick in kg/cm2:
(a) 10
(b) 25
(c) 55
(d) 100
Answer: (c)

Question: Chaitya Cave at Karle is known for one of finest specimens of:
(a) Sculpture
(b) Painting
(c) Quality of rocks
(d) Techniques of construction
Answer: (a)

Related: UPSC SCRA Maths Model Question Papers

Question: National Gallery of Modern Art located at:
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
Answer: (b)

Question: Arrange the following in proper ascending order:
1. Trillion 2. Thousand 3. Billion 4. Hundred 5. Million
(a) (4, 2, 5, 3, 1)
(b) (1, 5, 3, 2, 4)
(c) (4, 2, 3, 5, 1)
(d) (1, 2, 4, 3, 5)
Answer: (a)

Question: The past town of Harappan Civilization is excavated at:
(a) Lothal
(b) Dholvia
(c) Kalibangem
(d) Gaya
Answer: (a)

Question:  JThe function which map [–1, 1] to [0, 2] are
(a) One linear function
(b) Two linear function
(c) Circular function
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Question: 4 buses runs between Bhopal and Gwalior. If a man goes from Gwalior to Bhopal by a bus and comes back to Gwalior by another bus, then the total possible ways are
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 4
(d) 8
Answer: (a)

Question: Who designed Pinjor Gardens?
(a) Habib Rehman
(b) Fadai Khan
(c) Jai Singh
(d) Sumeet Nath
Answer: (b)

Related: NATA Drawing Sample Questions

Question: Which Planet is known as “Watery Planet”
(a) Mercury
(b) Earth
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter
Answer: (b)

Question: Khajuraho Temples of M. P. belongs to age group of about:
(a) 350 to 450 AD
(b) 650 to 750 AD
(c) 950 to 1050 AD
(d) 1150 to 1250 AD
Answer: (c)

Question: If ‘INDIA’ is coded as ‘FKAFX’ then ‘MADRAS’ will be coded as
(a) MXARXS
(b) JXAOXP
(c) OXAUXV
(d) NXASXT
Answer: (b)

Question: Ratio between trade and rises in public building is usually:
(a) 1 : 1½
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 1 : ½
(d) 1 : ¼
Answer: (c)

Question: An algorithm must have at least
(a) One input
(b) One output
(c) One assignment
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Question: If ‘MANAGEMENT’ is coded as ‘1232451536’ then the ‘GATE’ will be coded as
(a) 4652
(b) 5213
(c) 2365
(d) 4265
Answer: (d)

Question: Initial setting time of ordinary cement is:
(a) 10 minutes
(b) 20 minutes
(c) 30 minutes
(d) 1 hour
Answer: (c)

Which word cannot be form from the letter used in given one word.

Question: QUESTIONARE
(a) QUESTOR
(b) QUEUE
(c) QUINATE
(d) QUERY
Answer: (d)

Related: Important Modern Architectures in World

Question: CONSULTATION
(a) CONSTANT
(b) STATION
(c) NATION
(d) SALUTE
Answer: (d)

Question:  If ‘BOMBAY’ is coded as ‘ANLAZX’ how ‘MADRAS’ can be coded
(a) LZCQZR
(b) NBESBT
(c) RLZCQZ
(d) DRASMA
Answer: (a)

Question: Jahingir Mahal of Orcha, MP was built by Raja Vir Singh Deo during:
(a) 1005-1226 AD
(b) 1226-1405 AD
(c) 1405-1605 AD
(d) 1605-1626 AD
Answer: (d)

Related: Architecture Dictionary

Question: Weight of a good brick is about:
(a) 1 kg
(b) 2 kg
(c) 3 kg
(d) 4 kg
Answer: (c)

Question: Which USA President was also an architect?
(a) Thomas Jefferson
(b) George Washington
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) George W. Bush
Answer: (a)

Question: Who is the architect of Taj Mahal, Agra?
(a) Shahjahan
(b) Habib Rehman
(c) Ustad Esa
(d) Fidai Khan
Answer: (c)

Question: sec–1 [sec(–30o)] =
(a) –60o
(b) –30o
(c) 30o
(d) 150o
Answer: (c)

Question: How many numbers divisible by 5 and lying between 3000 and 4000 can be formed from the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (repetition is not allowed)
(a) 6P2
(b) 5P2
(c) 4P2
(d) 6P3
Answer: (c)

Related: Vocabulary Words related to Animals

Question: Who initiated the construction of Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Baber
(c) Humayun
(d) Shahjahan
Answer: (a)

Question: The diameter of Gol Gunbad, Bizapur is:
(a) 120 feets
(b) 125 feets
(c) 144 feets
(d) 164 feets
Answer: (c)

Question: Bitumen is used in buildings for:
(a) Bonding bricks
(b) Water proofing
(c) Cement plaster
(d) Flooring
Answer: (b)

Question: The domain of the function f(x) = sin–1 [log2 (x/2)] is
(a) [1, 4]
(b) [–4, 1]
(c) [–1, 4]
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question: Who is the architect of Vidhan Sabha, Bhopal?
(a) Romi Khosla
(b) Raj Rewal
(c) Charles Correa
(d) J. K. Chaudhary
Answer: (c)

Question: Le-Corbusier (Architect of Chandigarh) was a/an
(a) French
(b) German
(c) Italian
(d) American
Answer: (a)

Question: The first Mughal building built entirely in marble is:
(a) Humayun Tomb
(b) Taj Mahal
(c) Bibika Makbara
(d) Panch Mahal
Answer: (c)

Related: Best B. Arch Colleges in Kerala State

Question: The outline plan of Qutub Minar is:
(a) Identical on all floors
(b) Different in each floor
(c) Circle on each floor
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Question: Who designed the memorial of Rajiv Gandhi at Perumbudur?
(a) Raj Rewal
(b) J. A. Stein
(c) Charles Correa
(d) K. T. Ravindran
Answer: (b)

Question: Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (b)

Related: Famous Buildings in World

Question: What should be minimum width, length and height of a toilet?
(a) 1.2 x 2 x 2.2
(b) 2 x 2 x 2.2
(c) 1.2 x 2.2 x 2.7
(d) 1.2 x 1.8 x 2.7
Answer: (a)

Question: The gradient of the line joining the points on the curve y = x2 + 2x whose abscissa are 1 and 3, is
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
Answer: (a)

Question: If ‘JOSEPH’ is coded as ‘FKOALD’ then ‘GEORGE’ will be coded as
(a) JAKINS
(b) CAKNCA
(c) CADMNO
(d) CAKNIT
Answer: (b)

Question 16: Choose the identical figure from the given four figures in the boxes on the right for the one on the left.

Answer: (a)

Question 17: If ‘SACK’ is coded as ‘CKAU’ how would you code ‘COME’
(a) OCEM
(b) MEOC
(c) MEOE(
(d) EMOC
Answer: (c)

Question: If ‘GANESAN’ is written as ‘NASENAG’ how ‘RAJESH’ can be written in that code
(a) SARHJE
(b) JESHRA
(c) SEHAJR
(d) HSEJAR
Answer: (d)

Related: B. Arch Colleges in Punjab State

Question: Free standing rock cut Raths are at:
(a) Elephanta
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Vijay Nagar
(d) Madurai
Answer: (b)

Question: what is weight and of a ordinary cement bag?
(a) 50 kg
(b) 40 kg
(c) 80 kg
(d) 60 kg
Answer: (a)

Question: Select the odd figure from the given set of figures

nata question

Answer: (e)

Question: Lift should be installed if building height is more than:
(a) 9 m
(b) 12 m
(c) 15 m
(d) 20 m
Answer: (c)

Question: In English bond brick courses consist of:
(a) stretchers and headers alternatively
(b) each course represents stretchers and headers
(c) all courses have headers only
(d) each course have stretchers only
Answer: (a)

Question: Flutter echo is caused between
(a) Parallel surfaces
(b) Non-parallel surfaces
(c) Curved surfaces
(d) none
Answer: (a)

Question: Which pair of the metals are supposed to constitute the internal core of the earth?
(a) Chromium and Iron
(b) Magnesium and Lead
(c) Iron and Copper
(d) Nickel and Iron
Answer: (b)

Question: Panel walls are meant for:
(a) load bearing roof
(b) screening with a view to enclose space
(c) decoration
(d) none
Answer: (b)

Question: Thinner used in paints is usually:
(a) mustard oil
(b) turpentine oil
(c) groundnut oil
(d) linseed oil
Answer: (b)

Question: Distempers are:
(a) oil paints
(b) water paints
(c) plastic paints
(d) cement paints
Answer: (b)

Question: Which is hard wood?
(a) Chir
(b) Kail
(c) Pine
(d) Teak
Answer: (d)

Question: The first Pyramid was built by:
(a) Pharaoh
(b) Cheops
(c) Ramases
(d) Ozymandias
Answer: (b)

Question: The equation of the straight line which passes through the point (1, – 2) and cuts off equal intercepts from axes, is
(a) x + y = 1
(b) x – y = 1
(c) x + y + 1 = 0
(d) x – y – 2 = 0
Answer: (c)

Question: Device used for tapping water from main supply line for fire fighting is known as:
(a) Sluice value
(b) Drain value
(c) Hydrant
(d) Water meter
Answer: (c)

Question: The Grid iron pattern was originated by
(a) Hippadamus
(b) Le-corbusier
(c) Lewis Keeble
(d) None
Answer: (a)

Question: 1 + cot2 (sin–1 x) =
(a) 1/2x
(b) x2
(c) 1/x2
(d) 2/x
Answer: (c)

Question: Who designed Rashtrapati Bhawan?
(a) H. Bakar
(b) E. Lutyens
(c) Russeill
(d) William Emerson
Answer: (b)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments