Nobel Prize GK Questions

nobel prize quiz

Nobel Prize Quiz Questions & Answers:

Question: What was invented by Alfred Nobel, the founder of the Nobel Prize?
(a) Dynamite
(b) Gunpowder
(c) Electric light
(d) Foot bath

Ans. (a)

Question: Marie Curie, winner of the Nobel Prize in Physics (1903) and the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (1911), was born where?
(a) Warsaw, Poland
(b) Paris, France
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Sydney, Australia

Ans. (a)

Question: The first Pakistani to receive the Nobel Prize was –
(a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(b) Abdul Salam
(c) Liaquat Ali Khan
(d) Iskander Mirza

Ans. (b)

Question: What is Alfred Nobel famous for?
(a) inventing Dynamite
(b) inventing the Arc Lamp
(c) inventing the Atomic bomb
(d) inventing the Automobile

Ans. (a)

Related: Vitamins quiz questions

Question: Which person or organization has received the Nobel Prize three times so far?
(a) Medame Curie
(b) Linus Pauling
(c) Alexender Flemming
(d) International Committee of the Red Cross

Ans. (d)

Question: Who has won the Nobel Peace Prize 2020 ?
(a) World Food Programme
(b) UNICEF
(c) Nadia Murad
(d) Kailash Satyarthi

Ans. (d)

Question: Which Swiss theologian, philosopher, author, organist and medical missionary won a Nobel Peace Prize in 1952?
(a) Albert Schweitzer
(b) Charles de Gaulle
(c) Lucia di Lammermoor
(d) Berthold Brecht

Ans. (a)

Question: The first black person to be awarded the Nobel Peace Prize was –
(a) Ralph Johnson Bunche
(b) Barack Obama
(c) Lagston huges
(d) Joe Louis

Ans. (a)

Related: Academy awards quiz

Question: A Nobel Prize was awarded to this scientist for discovering the pathway of carbon assimilation
(a) Watson
(b) Krebs
(c) Calvin
(d) Parnas

Ans. (c)

Question: The nobel prize was instituted by which country?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) Sweden

Ans. (d)

Question: Nobel Prizes are not given for which of the following fields ?
(a) Physics
(b) Chemistry
(c) Peace
(d) Music

Ans. (d)

Question: Nobel prize of 1978 for the discovery of restriction endonuclease was given to
(a) Crick and Kornberg
(b) Temin and Baltmore
(c) Arber, Nathans and Nirenberg
(d) Helley, Khorana and Nirenberg

Ans. (c)

Question: The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, awards the Nobel Prize in
(a) physics
(b) economics
(c) chemistry
(d) both (a) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Related: General Information quiz bee questions and answers

Question: The first black Nobel prize winner of literature in the world is—
(a) Tom Morrison
(b) Luther King
(c) John King
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: Who won both an Oscar and a Nobel Prize for literature?
(a) Harold Pinter
(b) George Bernard Shaw
(c) John Steinbeck
(d) John Lennon

Ans. (b)

Question: When did the Nobel Prize start?
(a) 1895
(b) 1901
(c) 1888
(d) 1918

Ans. (b)

Question: Who were the first recipients of the Nobel Peace Prize?
(a) Charles Albert Gobat & Elie Ducommun
(b) Jean Henri Dunant & Frederic Passy
(c) Tobias Michael Carel Asser & Alfred Hermann Fried
(d) Klas Pontus Arnoldson & Fredrik Bajer

Ans. (b)

Related: Geography general knowledge quiz and answers

Question: The Nobel Prize was first awarded in
(a) 1976
(b) 1958
(c) 1901
(d) 1972

Ans. (c)

Question: What nationality was Alfred, founder of the Nobel prize?
(a) British
(b) American
(c) Swedish
(d) German

Ans. (c)

Question: Which British politician won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1953?
(a) Clement Atlee
(b) Harold Macmillan
(c) Winston Churchill
(d) David Lloyd George

Ans. (c)

Question: Who won the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine in 2012, and for what?
(a) R Steinman: the dendritic cell and its role in adaptive immunity
(b) E A von Behring: serum therapy and development of a vaccine against diphthe­ria
(c) J B Gurdon, S Yamanaka: stem cell research
(d) R G Edwards: development of in vitro fertilization

Ans. (c)

Related: Roman numerals chart

Question: Which Indian won a Nobel Prize in 1969?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
(c) Mother Teresa
(d) Sanjeev Bhaskar

Ans. (c)

Question: In 1938, after receiving the Nobel Prize, this physicist emigrated to the USA, protesting the oppressive regime of his homeland:
(a) Albert Einstein
(b) Enrico Fermi
(c) Robert Oppenheimer
(d) Werner von Brau

Ans. (b)

Question: The Nobel Prize was awarded to Einstein for
(a) Theory of relativity
(b) Theory of photoelectric effect
(c) Theory of specific heats
(d) Theory of Bose-Einstein statistics

Ans. (b)

Question: For which of the following disciplines in the Nobel Prize is not Awarded?
(a) Physiology or Medicine
(b) Literature, Peace and Economics
(c) Physics and chemistry
(d) Music

Ans. (d)

Related: Contraction words

Question: The first black American to win the Nobel Prize for literature is
(a) Aurthe Ashe
(b) Martin Luther King
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) Nelson Mandela

Ans. (c)

Question: Who was first woman to win a nobel prize
(a) Marie Curie
(b) Pearl S. Buck
(c) Gabriela Mistral
(d) Jane Addams

Ans. (a)

Question: The Nobel Peace Prize is awarded in which city?
(a) Brussels
(a) Geneva
(a) Oslo
(d) Stockhlm

Ans. (c)

Question: The first Indian to receive Noble Prize in Literature was
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) C. V. Raman
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Ans. (c)

Related: how many Countries in the continent of Asia?

Question: The Nobel Prize for Economics was instituted by
(a) Alfred Nobel
(a) Sweden’s central bank
(a) The Nobel Committee
(d) World Bank

Ans. (b)

Question: Nobel Prize are distributed annually at
(a) Manila
(a) Stockholm
(a) Geneva
(d) New York

Ans. (b)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?