Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

Orissa JEE Chemistry Model Paper

ojee chemistry questions

30 objective type questions on Chemistry for Orissa Joint Entrance Exam.

Ques. Which of the following is a lypophobic colloid
(a) Starch solution
(b) Gum solution
(c) Protein solution
(d) Arsenic sulphide solution
Ans. (d)

Ques. Why is gelatine used in the preparation of ice-creams?
(a) To prevent the formation of colloid
(b) To stabilize the colloid and to prevent the formation of crystals
(c) To stabilize the mixture
(d) To make it fragrant
Ans. (b)

Related: Solutions Chemistry (Class 12) MCQs

Ques. A colloidal system, in which bubbles of a gas are dispersed in a liquid, is called
(a) Lather
(b) Sol
(c) Aerosol
(d) Emulsion
Ans. (a)

Ques. van’t Hoff’s factor for 0.1M Ba(NO3)2 solution is 2.74, then the amount of dissociation will be
(a) 91.3%
(b) 87%
(c) 100%
(d) 74%
Ans. (b)

Ques. Calculated value of 10% (w/w) acetic acid is 1.850, therefore it is
(a) Normal
(b) Molar
(c) Molal
(d) Formal
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following should be formed on hydrolysis of ethyl isocyanide?
(a) An acid + A 2° amine
(b) Ethyl alcohol + Formic acid
(c) A primary amine + The simplest alkanoic acid
(d) The simplest amine + Formic acid
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following compounds on ozonolysis gives a mixture of two products, both of which can undergo Cannizzaro’s reaction?
(a) Cumine
(b) Styrene
(c) Cinnamaldehyde
(d) cinnamic acid
Ans. (b)

Related: Gaseous State Chemistry Quiz

Ques. Which of the following names is not acceptable for urea?
(a) Aminoformamide
(b) Carbonamide
(c) Aminomethanamide
(d) Carbamide
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a suitable test for nitrobenzene?
(a) Carbylamine test
(b) Liebermann test
(c) Lucas test
(d) Mulliken and Barker test
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following type of isomerism can be exhibited by 2-Methylbutanoic acid with other compounds
[A] Function group isomerism
[B] Position isomerism
[C] Chain isomerism
[D] Optical isomerism
(a) Only A, C and D
(b) A, B, C and D
(c) Only B and C
(d) Only A and D
Ans. (b)

Ques. A 200 g cricket ball is thrown with a speed of 3 x 103 cm/sec, what will be its de Brogile wavelength
(a) 1.1 x 1032 cm
(b) 2.2 x 10–32 cm
(c) 0.55 x 10–32 cm
(d) 11.0 x 1032 cm
Ans. (a)

Ques. The energy of third orbit of Li+2 would be … the energy of first Bohr’s orbit of H-atom
(a) Equal to
(b) Four times
(c) Nine times
(d) Half of
Ans. (a)

Ques. The hybridization state of B in B2H6 is
(a) sp
(b) sp2
(c) sp3
(d) sp3d
Ans. (c)

Ques. Two Ist order reaction have half lives in the ratio 3 : 2 Calculate the ratio of time interval t1 : t2; t1 is the time period for 25 % completion of the first reaction and t2 for 75% completion of the second reaction.
(a) 0.311 : 1
(b) 0.420 : 1
(c) 0.273 : 1
(d) 0.119 : 1
Ans. (a)

Related: Stoichiometry Practice Test Questions

Ques. X ml of H2 gas effuses through a hole in a container in 5 seconds. The time taken for the effusion of the same volume of the gas specified below under identical conditions is
(a) 10 seconds : He
(b) 20 seconds : O2
(c) 25 seconds : CO
(d) 55 seconds : CO2
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following cannot give iodometric titrations
(a)          Fe3+
(b) Cu2+
(c) Pb2+
(d) Ag+
Ans. (c)

Ques. If half-life of a 8.0 gram of a radioactive isotope is 10 hours, then what should be the half-life of 2.0 gram of that substance
(a) 2.5 hours
(b) 5 hours
(c) 10 hours
(d) 40 hours
Ans. (c)

Ques. Number of monochloroalkane for C5H12 will be
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Ans. (d)

Ques. A product is formed by the reaction of acetaldehyde and methanol in the presence of dry HCl. The same product will be formed by the reaction of methanol and which of the following compounds in the presence of mercuric ion
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Acetylene
(c) Ethylene
(d) Propyne
Ans. (b)

Ques. Carbon-halogen bond is strongest among the following
(a) CH3Cl
(b) CH3Br
(c) CH3F
(d) CH3I
Ans. (c)

Related: Arithmetic Progression (Mathematics) Question Bank

Ques. The half-life of 14C is about
(a) 12.3 years
(b) 5730 years
(c) 4.5 x 109 years
(d) 2.52 x 105 years
Ans. (b)

Ques. From the following which compound on heating readily sublimes
(a) NaCl
(b) MgCl2
(c) BaaCl2
(d) AlCl3
Ans. (d)

Ques. The concentration of which ion is to be decreased, when NH3 solution is added
(a) OH
(b) NH4+
(c) H3O+
(d) O2
Ans. (c)

Ques. The boiling point of benzene is 353.23 K. When 1.80 gm of a nonvolatile solute was dissolved in 90 gm of benzene, the boiling point is raised to 354.11 K. the molar mass of the solute is [Kb for benzene = 2.53 K mol–1]
(a) 5.8 gmol–1
(b) 0.58 gmol–1
(c) 58 gmol–1
(d) 0.88 gmol–1
Ans. (c)

Ques. The atomic weight of an element is 39. The number of neutrons in its nucleus is one more than the number of protons. The number of protons, neutrons and electrons respectively in its atom would be
(a) 19, 20, 19
(b) 19, 19, 20
(c) 20, 19, 19
(d) 20, 19, 20
Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of electrons that are paired in oxygen molecule is
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 14
(d) 16
Ans. (c)

Related: Multiple Choice Questions – Kingdom Plantae

Ques. The compressibility of a gas is less than unity at STP. Therefore
(a) Vm > 22.4 litres
(b) Vm < 22.4 litres
(c) Vm = 22.4 litres
(d) Vm = 44.8 litres
Ans. (b)

Ques. 8 gms of a radioactive substance is reduced to  after 1 hour. The  of the radioactive substance is
(a) 15 min
(b) 30 min
(c) 45 min
(d) 10 min
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following methods is used for sol destruction?
(a) Condensation
(b) Dialysis
(c) Diffusion through animal membrane
(d) Addition of an electrolyte
Ans. (d)

Ques. Aluminium oxide is not reduced by chemical reactions since
(a) Aluminium oxide is reactive
(b) Reducing agents contaminate
(c) Aluminium oxide is highly stable
(d) The process pollutes the environment
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment